Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



WTA Indian Wells Wednesday results
Pacific Life Open
Indian Wells, CA-USA
$2,100,000 (Tier I)
Hard / Outdoors
March 5-18, 2007

Results - Wednesday, March 7, 2007
Singles - First Round
Nicole Pratt (AUS) d. Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP) 76(4) 26 63
Nathalie Dechy (FRA) d. Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) 76(2) 61
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Alina Jidkova (RUS) 46 62 64
Meilen Tu (USA) d. Tatiana Poutchek (BLR) 63 62
Michaella Krajicek (NED) d. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 64 63
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (WC) Kristina Brandi (PUR) 36 75 60
Jill Craybas (USA) d. Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) 61 75
Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) d. Eva Birnerova (CZE) 60 64
Shenay Perry (USA) d. (Q) Galina Voskoboeva (RUS) 63 62
Sun Tiantian (CHN) d. Karolina Sprem (CRO) 64 76(1)
Martina Sucha (SVK) d. Yuliana Fedak (UKR) 26 63 63
(Q) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Emilie Loit (FRA) 75 63
(Q) Alberta Brianti (ITA) d. (Q) Olga Savchuk (UKR) 62 64
(Q) Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) d. (WC) Anna Tatishvili (GEO) 16 63 63
(WC) Mirjana Lucic (CRO) d. (Q) Lindsey Nelson (USA) 64 76(5)
(WC) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (SVK) 63 61

Order Of Play - Thursday, March 8, 2007
Stadium 1 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Mattek vs. Schultz-McCarthy
2. Harkleroad vs. Bardina
3. ATP: Galvani vs. Schuettler
4. K.Bondarenko vs. King
5. Raymond/Stosur vs. Azarenka/Chakvetadze
6. Granville vs. Pin

Stadium 2 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Wozniak vs. Dulko
2. Yakimova vs. Rolle
3. ATP: Witten vs. Guccione
4. Osterloh vs. Oprandi
5. Rezai vs. Molik
6. Domachowska vs. Castaño

Stadium 3 (from 10.00hrs)
1. ATP: Cañas vs. Waske
2. ATP: Llodra vs. De Voest
3. ATP: Seppi vs. Pavel
4. Morariu/Wozniacki vs. Jankovic/Mattek
5. Safina/Vaidisova vs. Loit/Pratt
6. Hradecka/Voracova vs. Husarova/Shaughnessy

Court 4 (from 10.00hrs)
1. ATP: Bogdanovic vs. Dlouhy
2. ATP: Gabashvili vs. Economidis
3. Likhovtseva vs. Morigami
4. Peng/Sun vs. Yan/Zheng
5. Ruano Pascual/Suárez vs. Navratilova/Sromova
6. Tanasugarn vs. Vakulenko

Court 5 (from 10.00hrs)
1. ATP: Udomchoke vs. Capdeville
2. ATP: Bastl vs. Moodie
3. ATP: Vemic vs. Zib
4. Schiavone/Vinci vs. Camerin/Dulko
5. Craybas/Jidkova vs. Garbin/Krajicek

Court 6 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Laine vs. Rodionova
2. Razzano vs. Yuan
3. ATP: Troicki vs. Delgado
4. ATP: Falla vs. Fognini
5. Kloesel vs. Nakamura

Court 8 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Pironkova vs. Foretz
2. Benesova vs. Bychkova
3. Bartoli/Tu vs. Dechy/Zvonareva
4. Fedak/Kudryavtseva vs. Gullickson/Stewart