Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



ATP Indian Wells Friday results
PACIFIC LIFE OPEN
US$2,919,600 ATP Masters Series Event
Indian Wells, Ca., U.S.A.
March 9-18, 2007
Hard/Outdoor

RESULTS FRIDAY, MARCH 9, 2007
Singles - First Round
F Mayer (GER) d I Kunitsyn (RUS) 61 62
P Mathieu (FRA) d A Martin (ESP) 64 61
J Acasuso (ARG) d S Grosjean (FRA) 64 64
J Benneteau (FRA) d G Monfils (FRA) 36 63 75 - Saved 2 M.P.
F Serra (FRA) d K Pless (DEN) 76(6) 64
N Mahut (FRA) d J Monaco (ARG) 36 63 76(2)
P Goldstein (USA) d S Roitman (ARG) 63 76(3)
E Korolev (RUS) d S Greul (GER) 67(6) 75 61
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d N Massu (CHI) 63 76(3)
D Bracciali (ITA) d J Gimelstob (USA) 62 61
V Spadea (USA) d S Koubek (AUT) 61 62
P Kohlschreiber (GER) d H Lee (KOR) 64 75
J Del Potro (ARG) d G Kuerten (BRA) 76(5) 62
A Clement (FRA) d [Q]V Troicki (SRB) 67(3) 64 62
F Lopez (ESP) d [Q]C Guccione (AUS) 62 76(6)
[Q]W Moodie (RSA) d [Q]L Dlouhy (CZE) 75 63
M Russell (USA) d M Gicquel (FRA) 63 75
[Q]A Seppi (ITA) d A Kuznetsov (USA) 64 64
J Bjorkman (SWE) d B Phau (GER) 36 64 76(4) - Saved 1 M.P.
[Q]T Gabashvili (RUS) d K Vliegen (BEL) 63 64
F Dancevic (CAN) d [Q]A Waske (GER) 61 67(5) 64
[Q]M Llodra (FRA) d [Q]T Zib (CZE) 64 64
G Simon (FRA) d [Q]R Schuettler (GER) 61 46 75
R Ginepri (USA) d R Kendrick (USA) 75 76(3)




ORDER OF PLAY SATURDAY, MARCH 10, 2007


STADIUM 1 start 10:00 am
ATP - T Henman (GBR) vs J Hernych (CZE)

WTA - G Dulko (ARG) vs [4]N Petrova (RUS)

ATP - A Clement (FRA) vs [2]R Nadal (ESP)

WTA - R Oprandi (ITA) vs [2]S Kuznetsova (RUS)



Not Before 7:00 PM
ATP - F Lopez (ESP) vs [3]A Roddick (USA)

WTA - [6]N Vaidisova (CZE) vs B Mattek (USA)





STADIUM 2 start 10:00 am
WTA - V King (USA) vs [10]A Ivanovic (SRB)

ATP - C Moya (ESP) vs [Q]P Capdeville (CHI)

ATP - [16]M Youzhny (RUS) vs J Acasuso (ARG)

ATP - P Goldstein (USA) vs [18]J Nieminen (FIN)

ATP - [15]R Gasquet (FRA) vs J Del Potro (ARG)

WTA - A Rolle (USA) vs [29]M Shaughnessy (USA)





STADIUM 3 start 10:00 am
WTA - [27]S Bremond (FRA) vs L Granville (USA)

WTA - [24]A Medina Garrigues (ESP) vs A Molik (AUS)

ATP - J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs P Srichaphan (THA)

WTA - M Domachowska (POL) vs [9]D Safina (RUS)

WTA - [13]T Golovin (FRA) vs A Nakamura (JPN)

ATP - F Mayer (GER) vs [22]J Ferrero (ESP)





COURT 4 start 10:00 am
ATP - B Becker (GER) vs [Q]A Falla (COL)

WTA - [26]O Poutchkova (RUS) vs E Likhovtseva (RUS)

WTA - T Tanasugarn (THA) vs [21]S Stosur (AUS)

ATP - M Mirnyi (BLR) vs T Johansson (SWE)

WTA - [6] E Likhovtseva (RUS) / A Medina Garrigues (ESP) vs A Molik (AUS) / N Petrova (RUS)

WTA - J Gajdosova (SVK) / A Morigami (JPN) vs A Bondarenko (UKR) / K Bondarenko (UKR)





COURT 5 start 10:00 am
WTA - I Benesova (CZE) vs [20]T Garbin (ITA)

ATP - L Horna (PER) vs F Volandri (ITA)

WTA - [17]M Bartoli (FRA) vs T Pironkova (BUL)

WTA - A Ehritt-Vanc (ROU) / A Rodionova (RUS) vs I Benesova (CZE) / B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)

ATP - [32]F Verdasco (ESP) vs [Q]A Seppi (ITA)





COURT 6 start 10:00 am
ATP - G Canas (ARG) vs J Hajek (CZE)

WTA - [16]A Sugiyama (JPN) vs [Q]M Yuan (CHN)

ATP - C Rochus (BEL) vs S Querrey (USA)

WTA - S Bremond (FRA) / A Sugiyama (JPN) vs [8] V King (USA) / S Peer (ISR) - After Suitable Rest

WTA - V Bardina (RUS) vs [30]S Peng (CHN)

ATP - [33]O Rochus (BEL) vs V Spadea (USA)





COURT 8 start 10:00 am
WTA - [33]S Bammer (AUT) vs A Rodionova (RUS)

WTA - [5] Y Chan (TPE) / C Chuang (TPE) vs A Harkleroad (USA) / G Voskoboeva (RUS)

WTA - E Laine (FIN) / V Uhlirova (CZE) vs L Dominguez Lino (ESP) / F Pennetta (ITA)