Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



ATP Indian Wells Saturday results
PACIFIC LIFE OPEN
US$2,919,600 ATP Masters Series Event
Indian Wells, Ca., U.S.A.
March 9-18, 2007
Hard/Outdoor

RESULTS SATURDAY, MARCH 10, 2007

Singles - Second Round
[2]R Nadal (ESP) d A Clement (FRA) 63 76(3)
[3]A Roddick (USA) d F Lopez (ESP) 76(5) 64
[15]R Gasquet (FRA) d J Del Potro (ARG) 76(2) 62
J Acasuso (ARG) d [16]M Youzhny (RUS) 76(9) 64
[18]J Nieminen (FIN) d P Goldstein (USA) 16 64 64
[22]J Ferrero (ESP) d F Mayer (GER) 60 62
[32]F Verdasco (ESP) d [Q]A Seppi (ITA) 76(5) 63
[33]O Rochus (BEL) d V Spadea (USA) 61 64


Singles - First Round
J Hernych (CZE) d T Henman (GBR) 75 36 75
G Canas (ARG) d J Hajek (CZE) 61 61
S Querrey (USA) d C Rochus (BEL) 62 64
C Moya (ESP) d [Q]P Capdeville (CHI) 64 64
[Q]A Falla (COL) d B Becker (GER) 76(1) 63
T Johansson (SWE) d M Mirnyi (BLR) 64 76(7)
L Horna (PER) d F Volandri (ITA) 60 46 62
J Tipsarevic (SRB) d P Srichaphan (THA) 64 62




ORDER OF PLAY SUNDAY, MARCH 11, 2007


STADIUM 1 start 11:00 am
ATP - [21]M Fish (USA) vs P Mathieu (FRA)

WTA - [1]M Sharapova (RUS) vs N Dechy (FRA)

ATP - [1]R Federer (SUI) vs G Canas (ARG)

ATP - [19]L Hewitt (AUS) vs J Tipsarevic (SRB)



Not Before 7:00 PM
WTA - [3]M Hingis (SUI) vs [Q]Y Meusburger (AUT)



Not Before 8:30 PM
ATP - F Serra (FRA) vs [6]J Blake (USA)




STADIUM 2 start 11:00 am
WTA - [18]F Schiavone (ITA) vs [14]D Hantuchova (SVK)

ATP - [Q]W Moodie (RSA) vs [13]A Murray (GBR)

ATP - F Dancevic (CAN) vs [5]F Gonzalez (CHI)

ATP - [17]M Baghdatis (CYP) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)

ATP - D Ferrer (ESP) / T Robredo (ESP) vs Y Allegro (SUI) / R Federer (SUI)

ATP - [9]T Haas (GER) vs [Q]M Llodra (FRA)



STADIUM 3 start 10:00 am

ATP - [8]I Ljubicic (CRO) vs [Q]A Falla (COL)

ATP - P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [10]D Nalbandian (ARG)

ATP - [23]M Safin (RUS) vs N Mahut (FRA)

WTA - [28]M Muller (GER) vs [7]J Jankovic (SRB)

ATP - E Butorac (USA) / J Murray (GBR) vs F Lopez (ESP) / R Nadal (ESP)

WTA - [25]M Kirilenko (RUS) vs [8]A Chakvetadze (RUS)



COURT 4 start 10:00 am
ATP - M Russell (USA) vs [11]T Berdych (CZE)

ATP - C Moya (ESP) vs [25]R Stepanek (CZE)

WTA - [11]S Peer (ISR) vs [19]L Safarova (CZE)

WTA - [1] L Raymond (USA) / S Stosur (AUS) vs Y Fedak (UKR) / A Kudryavtseva (RUS)

ATP - [12]N Djokovic (SRB) vs R Ginepri (USA)

ATP - [4]N Davydenko (RUS) vs S Querrey (USA)



COURT 5 start 10:00 am
ATP - [26]R Soderling (SWE) vs D Bracciali (ITA)

ATP - L Dlouhy (CZE) / D Skoch (CZE) vs [3] M Knowles (BAH) / D Nestor (CAN)

ATP - L Horna (PER) vs [14]D Ferrer (ESP)

ATP - J Hernych (CZE) vs [28]A Calleri (ARG)

WTA - [Q]V Azarenka (BLR) vs [15]V Zvonareva (RUS)



COURT 6 start 10:00 am

ATP - [Q]T Gabashvili (RUS) vs [24]D Hrbaty (SVK)

WTA - [12]N Li (CHN) vs [23]A Bondarenko (UKR)

ATP - [7]T Robredo (ESP) vs G Simon (FRA)

ATP - T Johansson (SWE) vs [31]N Almagro (ESP)

ATP - J Chela (ARG) / S Prieto (ARG) vs T Henman (GBR) / A Murray (GBR)

ATP - [27]J Melzer (AUT) vs J Benneteau (FRA)




COURT 8 start 10:00 am
ATP - J Bjorkman (SWE) vs [30]J Chela (ARG)

ATP - E Korolev (RUS) vs [20]D Tursunov (RUS)



Not Before 1:00 PM
WTA - [6] E Likhovtseva (RUS) / A Medina Garrigues (ESP) or A Molik (AUS) / N Petrova (RUS) vs C Morariu (USA) / C Wozniacki (DEN)

WTA - J Coetzee (RSA) / D Hrbaty (SVK) vs A Pavel (ROU) / A Waske (GER)