Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



ATP Indian Wells Sunday results
PACIFIC LIFE OPEN
US$2,919,600 ATP Masters Series Event
Indian Wells, Ca., U.S.A.
March 9-18, 2007
Hard/Outdoor

RESULTS SUNDAY, MARCH 11, 2007
Singles Second Round
[LL]G Canas (ARG) d [1]R Federer (SUI) 75 62
[4]N Davydenko (RUS) d S Querrey (USA) 26 76(6) 62
[5]F Gonzalez (CHI) d F Dancevic (CAN) 76(6) 16 75
[6]J Blake (USA) d F Serra (FRA) 63 76(2)
G Simon (FRA) d [7]T Robredo (ESP) 67(0) 63 60
[8]I Ljubicic (CRO) d [Q]A Falla (COL) 67(4) 64 64
[9]T Haas (GER) d [Q]M Llodra (FRA) 64 61
[10]D Nalbandian (ARG) d P Kohlschreiber (GER) 16 75 76(1)
M Russell (USA) d [11]T Berdych (CZE) 76(2) 64
[12]N Djokovic (SRB) d R Ginepri (USA) 64 64
[13]A Murray (GBR) d [Q]W Moodie (RSA) 63 63
[14]D Ferrer (ESP) d L Horna (PER) 63 61
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d [17]M Baghdatis (CYP) 75 75
J Tipsarevic (SRB) d [19]L Hewitt (AUS) 76(3) 46 62
E Korolev (RUS) d [20]D Tursunov (RUS) 64 67(3) 63
P Mathieu (FRA) d [21]M Fish (USA) 76(4) 46 76(5)
N Mahut (FRA) d [23]M Safin (RUS) 63 46 60
[Q]T Gabashvili (RUS) d [24]D Hrbaty (SVK) 75 63
C Moya (ESP) d [25]R Stepanek (CZE) 63 64
[26]R Soderling (SWE) d D Bracciali (ITA) 63 64
J Benneteau (FRA) d [27]J Melzer (AUT) 64 64
J Hernych (CZE) d [28]A Calleri (ARG) 63 63
[30]J Chela (ARG) d J Bjorkman (SWE) 63 36 64
T Johansson (SWE) d [31]N Almagro (ESP) 76(4) 75

Doubles First Round
L Dlouhy (CZE) / D Skoch (CZE) d [3] M Knowles (BAH) / D Nestor (CAN) 76(4) 06 10-8
Y Allegro (SUI) / R Federer (SUI) d D Ferrer (ESP) / T Robredo (ESP) 64 76(2)
E Butorac (USA) / J Murray (GBR) d F Lopez (ESP) / R Nadal (ESP) 76(6) 75
T Henman (GBR) / A Murray (GBR) d J Chela (ARG) / S Prieto (ARG) 60 36 10-7
A Pavel (ROU) / A Waske (GER) d J Coetzee (RSA) / D Hrbaty (SVK) 46 61 10-8


ORDER OF PLAY MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2007
STADIUM 1 start 11:00 am
ATP - P Mathieu (FRA) vs [10]D Nalbandian (ARG)

WTA - A Molik (AUS) vs [10]A Ivanovic (SRB)

WTA - [33]O Rochus (BEL) vs [3]A Roddick (USA)

ATP - [J Benneteau (FRA) vs [6]J Blake (USA)



Not Before 7:00 PM
ATP - [32]F Verdasco (ESP) vs [2]R Nadal (ESP)

WTA - L Granville (USA) vs [4]N Petrova (RUS)





STADIUM 2 start 11:00 am
WTA - [17]M Bartoli (FRA) vs [9]D Safina (RUS)

ATP - N Mahut (FRA) vs [13]A Murray (GBR)

ATP - [26]R Soderling (SWE) vs [5]F Gonzalez (CHI) - Possible Court Change

WTA - E Likhovtseva (RUS) vs [2]S Kuznetsova (RUS)

ATP - J Acasuso (ARG) vs [22]J Ferrero (ESP)

ATP - [7] J Knowle (AUT) / J Melzer (AUT) vs A Fisher (AUS) / T Phillips (USA)





STADIUM 3 start 10:00 am
ATP - [15]R Gasquet (FRA) vs [18]J Nieminen (FIN)

WTA - [6]N Vaidisova (CZE) vs A Rolle (USA)

ATP - G Canas (ARG) vs C Moya (ESP)

ATP - J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs [14]D Ferrer (ESP) - Possible Court Change

ATP - [4]N Davydenko (RUS) vs J Hernych (CZE) - Possible Court Change

WTA - [13]T Golovin (FRA) vs [21]S Stosur (AUS)





COURT 4 start 10:00 am
ATP - [12]N Djokovic (SRB) vs E Korolev (RUS)

ATP - G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs M Russell (USA)

ATP - [8]I Ljubicic (CRO) vs T Johansson (SWE)

ATP - [9]T Haas (GER) vs [Q]T Gabashvili (RUS) - Possible Court Change

ATP - G Canas (ARG) / D Nalbandian (ARG) vs M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) - Possible Court Change

ATP - [6] J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR) vs N Djokovic (SRB) / R Soderling (SWE)





COURT 5 start 10:00 am
WTA - M Camerin (ITA) / G Dulko (ARG) vs [2] Z Yan (CHN) / J Zheng (CHN)

ATP - [1] J Bjorkman (SWE) / M Mirnyi (BLR) vs L Friedl (CZE) / P Pala (CZE)

WTA - E Laine (FIN) / V Uhlirova (CZE) vs [8] V King (USA) / S Peer (ISR)

WTA - [5] Y Chan (TPE) / C Chuang (TPE) vs I Benesova (CZE) / B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)

ATP - O Rochus (BEL) / J Thomas (USA) vs [5] M Damm (CZE) / L Paes (IND) - After Suitable Rest





COURT 6 start 10:00 am
ATP - M Fish (USA) / P Goldstein (USA) vs [8] S Aspelin (SWE) / M Kohlmann (GER)

ATP - G Simon (FRA) vs [30]J Chela (ARG)

WTA - [33]S Bammer (AUT) vs [30]S Peng (CHN)

ATP - R Lindstedt (SWE) / J Nieminen (FIN) vs [2] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA)

WTA - [16]A Sugiyama (JPN) vs [20]T Garbin (ITA)

ATP - [4] P Hanley (AUS) / K Ullyett (ZIM) vs A Calleri (ARG) / F Gonzalez (CHI) - After Suitable Rest





COURT 8 start

Not Before 1:00 PM

ATP - A Clement (FRA) / M Llodra (FRA) vs F Cermak (CZE) / J Levinsky (CZE) - TBA

ATP - M Bhupathi (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE) vs J Benneteau (FRA) / R Gasquet (FRA) - TBA