Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



WTA Indian Wells Sunday results
Pacific Life Open
Indian Wells, CA-USA
$2,100,000 (Tier I)
Hard / Outdoors
March 7-18, 2007

Results - Sunday, March 11, 2007
Singles - Third Round
(1) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Nathalie Dechy (FRA) 75 62
(3) Martina Hingis (SUI) d. (Q) Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 62 64
(7) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. (28) Martina Müller (GER) 62 64
(8) Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) d. (25/WC) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 64 61
(11) Shahar Peer (ISR) d. (19) Lucie Safarova (CZE) 63 16 64
(12) Li Na (CHN) d. (23) Alona Bondarenko (UKR) 57 63 62
(14) Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. (18) Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 62 76(3)
(15) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) d. (Q) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 63 63

Doubles - Second Round
(1) Raymond/Stosur (USA/AUS) d. Fedak/Kudryavtseva (UKR/RUS) 63 60
(6) Likhovtseva/Medina Garrigues (RUS/ESP) d. (WC) Morariu/Wozniacki (USA/DEN) 63 61

Order of Play - Monday, March 12, 2007
Stadium 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Mathieu vs. Nalbandian
2. Molik vs. Ivanovic
3. ATP: Rochus vs. Roddick
4. ATP: Benneteau vs. Blake
5. ATP: Verdasco vs. Nadal (NB 19.00hrs)
6. Granville vs. Petrova

Stadium 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Bartoli vs. Safina
2. ATP: Mahut vs. Murray
3. ATP: Soderling vs. González
4. Likhovtseva vs. Kuznetsova
5. ATP: Acasuso vs. Ferrero
6. ATP: Bhupathi/Stepanek vs. Benneteau/Gasquet

Stadium 3 (from 10.00hrs)
1. ATP: Gasquet vs. Nieminen
2. Vaidisova vs. Rolle
3. ATP: Cañas vs. Moyá
4. ATP: Haas vs. Gabashvili
5. ATP: Davydenko vs. Hernych
6. Golovin vs. Stosur

Court 4 (from 10.00hrs)
1. ATP: Djokovic vs. Korolev
2. ATP: García-Lopez vs. Russell
3. ATP: Ljubicic vs. Johansson
4. ATP: Tipsarevic vs. Ferrer
5. ATP: Cañas/Nalbandian vs. Fyrstenberg/Matkowski
6. ATP: Erlich/Ram vs. Djokovic/Soderling

Court 5 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Camerin/Dulko vs. Yan/Zheng
2. ATP: Bjorkman/Mirnyi vs. Friedl/Pala
3. Laine/Uhlirova vs. King/Peer
4. Chan/Chuang vs. Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova
5. ATP: Rochus/Thomas vs. Damm/Paes (after suitable rest)

Court 6 (from 10.00hrs)
1. ATP: Fish/Goldstein vs. Aspelin/Kohlmann
2. ATP: Simon vs. Chela
3. Bammer vs. Peng
4. ATP: Lindstedt/Nieminen vs. Bryan/Bryan
5. Sugiyama vs. Garbin
6. ATP: Hanley/Ullyett vs. Calleri/González (after suitable rest)

Court 8 (NB 13.00hrs)
1. ATP: Clément/Llodra vs. Cermak/Levinsky
2. ATP: Knowle/Melzer vs. Fisher/Phillips (NB 14.00hrs)