Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



ATP Indian Wells Monday results
PACIFIC LIFE OPEN
US$2,919,600 ATP Masters Series Event
Indian Wells, Ca., U.S.A.
March 9-18, 2007
Hard/Outdoor

RESULTS MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2007

Singles Third Round
[2]R Nadal (ESP) d [32]F Verdasco (ESP) 64 64
[3]A Roddick (USA) d [33]O Rochus (BEL) 63 76(5)
[4]N Davydenko (RUS) d J Hernych (CZE) 63 61
[5]F Gonzalez (CHI) d [26]R Soderling (SWE) 76(4) 76(2)
J Benneteau (FRA) d [6]J Blake (USA) 62 76(1)
[8]I Ljubicic (CRO) d T Johansson (SWE) 61 64
[9]T Haas (GER) d [Q]T Gabashvili (RUS) 60 63
[10]D Nalbandian (ARG) d P Mathieu (FRA) 67(3) 62 60
[12]N Djokovic (SRB) d E Korolev (RUS) 62 61
[13]A Murray (GBR) d N Mahut (FRA) 61 63
[14]D Ferrer (ESP) d J Tipsarevic (SRB) 61 63
[15]R Gasquet (FRA) d [18]J Nieminen (FIN) 63 16 63
[22]J Ferrero (ESP) d J Acasuso (ARG) 46 76(8) 64
[30]J Chela (ARG) d G Simon (FRA) 62 62
C Moya (ESP) d G Canas (ARG) 64 64
M Russell (USA) d G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 61 75

Doubles First Round
[1] J Bjorkman (SWE) / M Mirnyi (BLR) d L Friedl (CZE) / P Pala (CZE) 75 46 10-4
R Lindstedt (SWE) / J Nieminen (FIN) d [2] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) 64 64
[4] P Hanley (AUS) / K Ullyett (ZIM) d A Calleri (ARG) / F Gonzalez (CHI) W/O (Calleri hamstring)
[5] M Damm (CZE) / L Paes (IND) d O Rochus (BEL) / J Thomas (USA) 63 62
[6] J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR) d N Djokovic (SRB) / R Soderling (SWE) 67(5) 75 10-7
[7] J Knowle (AUT) / J Melzer (AUT) d A Fisher (AUS) / T Phillips (USA) 46 76(5) 10-8
C Haggard (RSA) / R Wassen (NED) d [8] S Aspelin (SWE) / M Kohlmann (GER) 26 63 10-7
J Benneteau (FRA) / R Gasquet (FRA) d M Bhupathi (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE) 64 63
M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d G Canas (ARG) / D Nalbandian (ARG) 63 64
A Clement (FRA) / M Llodra (FRA) d F Cermak (CZE) / J Levinsky (CZE) 57 76(2) 10-3

ORDER OF PLAY TUESDAY, MARCH 13, 2007

STADIUM 1 start 11:00 am
WTA - [1]M Sharapova (RUS) vs [15]V Zvonareva (RUS)

Not Before 1:00 PM
ATP - [8]I Ljubicic (CRO) vs [10]D Nalbandian (ARG)

ATP - [22]J Ferrero (ESP) vs [2]R Nadal (ESP)

WTA - [3]M Hingis (SUI) vs [14]D Hantuchova (SVK)

Not Before 7:00 PM
WTA - [16]A Sugiyama (JPN) vs [2]S Kuznetsova (RUS)

Not Before 9:00 PM
ATP - [15]R Gasquet (FRA) vs [3]A Roddick (USA)



STADIUM 2 start 11:00 am
ATP - T Henman (GBR) / A Murray (GBR) vs C Haggard (RSA) / R Wassen (NED)

WTA - [12]N Li (CHN) vs [7]J Jankovic (SRB)

ATP - [4] P Hanley (AUS) / K Ullyett (ZIM) vs Y Allegro (SUI) / R Federer (SUI)

ATP - [30]J Chela (ARG) vs M Russell (USA)

WTA - [13]T Golovin (FRA) vs [4]N Petrova (RUS)



STADIUM 3 start 10:00 am
WTA - A Bondarenko (UKR) / K Bondarenko (UKR) vs L Hradecka (CZE) / R Voracova (CZE)

ATP - A Clement (FRA) / M Llodra (FRA) vs R Lindstedt (SWE) / J Nieminen (FIN)

WTA - [11]S Peer (ISR) vs [8]A Chakvetadze (RUS)

WTA - [6]N Vaidisova (CZE) vs [17]M Bartoli (FRA)

WTA - [33]S Bammer (AUT) vs [10]A Ivanovic (SRB)

WTA - [3] V Ruano Pascual (ESP) / P Suarez (ARG) vs D Safina (RUS) / N Vaidisova (CZE) - After Suitable Rest



COURT 4 start 12:30 pm
ATP - [7] J Knowle (AUT) / J Melzer (AUT) vs E Butorac (USA) / J Murray (GBR)

Not Before 2:00 PM
WTA - T Garbin (ITA) / M Krajicek (NED) vs [4] N Dechy (FRA) / V Zvonareva (RUS) - After Suitable Rest

ATP - N Almagro (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs T Berdych (CZE) / I Ljubicic (CRO) - After Suitable Rest