Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



ATP Miami Friday results
SONY ERICSSON OPEN
US$3,450,000 ATP Masters Series Tournament
Miami, Florida, U.S.A.
March 21-April 1, 2007
Hard/Outdoor

RESULTS FRIDAY, MARCH 23, 2007
Singles - Second Round
[2]R Nadal (ESP) d [Q]R Mello (BRA) 76(7) 62
[3]A Roddick (USA) d M Vassallo Arguello (ARG) 63 62
[5]F Gonzalez (CHI) d [WC]T Johansson (SWE) 75 63
F Serra (FRA) d [8]J Blake (USA) 76(8) 26 63
[10]N Djokovic (SRB) d D Bracciali (ITA) 76(4) 64
[12]A Murray (GBR) d P Goldstein (USA) 62 76(4)
[13]D Ferrer (ESP) d J Monaco (ARG) 62 62
[16]M Youzhny (RUS) d [Q]T Gabashvili (RUS) 36 63 63
J del Potro (ARG) d [17]M Baghdatis (CYP) 62 57 60
[Q]S Bolelli (ITA) d [21]D Tursunov (RUS) 67(0) 63 64
M Llodra (FRA) d [22]D Hrbaty (SVK) 63 62
[Q]F Lopez (ESP) d [25]M Safin (RUS) 75 76(2)
P Mathieu (FRA) d [26]J Melzer (AUT) 60 75
[30]O Rochus (BEL) d G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 63 64
[32]G Simon (FRA) d L Horna (PER) 63 76(4)
[LL]R Kendrick* (USA) d [Q]R Sluiter (NED) 64 64
*Replaces Lleyton Hewitt (back)

Singles - First Round
[LL]A Falla** (COL) d S Roitman (ARG) 46 63 61
A Clement (FRA) d A Montanes (ESP) 64 61
J Tipsarevic (SRB) d [Q]A Seppi (ITA) 75 75
F Volandri (ITA) d N Mahut (FRA) 63 ret. (left foot)
F Santoro (FRA) d C Rochus (BEL) 57 75 62
G Gaudio (ARG) d R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 75 16 63
**Replaces Philipp Kohlschreiber (gastroenteritis)


ORDER OF PLAY SATURDAY, MARCH 24, 2007
STADIUM start 11:00am
ATP - F Volandri (ITA) vs [7]I Ljubicic (CRO)

Not Before 1:00 PM
WTA - [1]M Sharapova (RUS) vs Y Chan (TPE)

WTA - V Williams (USA) vs [29]M Kirilenko (RUS)

WTA - [Q]A Rodionova (RUS) vs [13]S Williams (USA)

Starting at 8:00 PM
ATP - [1]R Federer (SUI) vs [WC]S Querrey (USA)

WTA - [3]S Kuznetsova (RUS) vs [Q]K Bondarenko (UKR)



GRANDSTAND start 11:00am
ATP - S Grosjean (FRA) vs [15]R Gasquet (FRA)

ATP - [11]D Nalbandian (ARG) vs V Spadea (USA)

ATP - [19]J Ferrero (ESP) vs [Q]G Canas (ARG)

ATP - [27]C Moya (ESP) vs F Santoro (FRA)

ATP - [Q]A Delic (USA) vs [31]J Acasuso (ARG)

Not Before 5:00 PM
ATP - [Q]K Kim (USA) vs [6]T Robredo (ESP)



COURT 1 start 10:00 am
ATP - E Korolev (RUS) vs [20]J Nieminen (FIN)

WTA - [Q]I Benesova (CZE) vs [5]M Hingis (SUI)

ATP - [9]T Haas (GER) vs [LL]A Falla (COL)

WTA - [5] K Srebotnik (SLO) / A Sugiyama (JPN) vs D Hantuchova (SVK) / M Hingis (SUI)

ATP - G Gaudio (ARG) vs [24]R Stepanek (CZE)

Not Before 5:00 PM
ATP - J Benneteau (FRA) / O Rochus (BEL) vs [2] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA)



COURT 2 start 10:00 am
WTA - [Q]V Dushevina (RUS) vs [21]M Bartoli (FRA)

WTA - M Krajicek (NED) vs [8]N Vaidisova (CZE)

ATP - [4]N Davydenko (RUS) vs S Greul (GER)

WTA - T Golovin (FRA) / D Safina (RUS) vs K Clijsters (BEL) / C Maes (BEL)

WTA - [12]A Ivanovic (SRB) vs [Q]Y Shvedova (RUS)

Not Before 5:00 PM
ATP - [1] J Bjorkman (SWE) / M Mirnyi (BLR) vs E Butorac (USA) / J Murray (GBR)



COURT 3 start 10:00 am
ATP - B Becker (GER) / R Wassen (NED) vs J Knowle (AUT) / J Melzer (AUT)

WTA - [23]L Safarova (CZE) vs E Loit (FRA)

ATP - [23]J Chela (ARG) vs J Tipsarevic (SRB)

WTA - C Castano (COL) vs [14]S Peer (ISR)

ATP - [3] M Knowles (BAH) / D Nestor (CAN) vs A Fisher (AUS) / C Haggard (RSA)



COURT 4 start 10:00 am
WTA - [27]J Zheng (CHN) vs A Radwanska (POL)

WTA - [26]A Medina Garrigues (ESP) vs V Azarenka (BLR)

ATP - A Clement (FRA) vs [14]T Berdych (CZE)

ATP - P Starace (ITA) vs [29]N Almagro (ESP)

WTA - M Krajicek (NED) / G Voskoboeva (RUS) vs F Pennetta (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA)



COURT 5 start 10:00 am
WTA - M Santangelo (ITA) / B Stewart (AUS) vs M Camerin (ITA) / G Dulko (ARG)

ATP - A Pavel (ROU) / A Waske (GER) vs L Friedl (CZE) / P Pala (CZE)

WTA - J Kostanic Tosic (CRO) vs [28]A Bondarenko (UKR)

WTA - [1] L Raymond (USA) / S Stosur (AUS) vs M Bartoli (FRA) / M Tu (USA)



COURT 6 start 10:00 am
ATP - [WC]B Evans (USA) / R Sweeting (USA) vs [8] L Dlouhy (CZE) / P Vizner (CZE)

WTA - [11]P Schnyder (SUI) vs K Kanepi (EST)

WTA - [19]F Schiavone (ITA) vs [Q]J Vakulenko (UKR)

WTA - [28]F Verdasco (ESP) vs F Mayer (GER)

ATP - J Coetzee (RSA) / D Hrbaty (SVK) vs [WC]G Kuerten (BRA) / K Nishikori (JPN)



COURT 7 start 10:00 am
ATP - [7] J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR) vs S Aspelin (SWE) / M Kohlmann (GER)

WTA - A Harkleroad (USA) vs [24]T Garbin (ITA)

ATP - Y Allegro (SUI) / T Henman (GBR) vs [4] P Hanley (AUS) / K Ullyett (ZIM)

WTA - V Dushevina (RUS) / A Ehritt-Vanc (ROU) vs [4] K Peschke (CZE) / R Stubbs (AUS)

WTA - T Garbin (ITA) / A Molik (AUS) vs Y Fedak (UKR) / T Perebiynis (UKR)