Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



WTA Miami Saturday results
Sony Ericsson Open
Miami, FL-USA
$3,450,000 (Tier I)
Hard / Outdoors
March 21 - April 1, 2007

Results - Saturday, March 24, 2007
Singles - Second Round
(1) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) 63 62
(3) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. (Q) Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 76(4) 67(5) 63
(5) Martina Hingis (SUI) d. (Q) Iveta Benesova (CZE) 63 62
(8) Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) d. Michaella Krajicek (NED) 46 75 62
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (11) Patty Schnyder (SUI) 61 64
(Q) Yaroslava Shvedova (RUS) d. (12) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 75 64
(13) Serena Williams (USA) d. (Q) Anastassia Rodionova (RUS) 63 63
(14) Shahar Peer (ISR) d. Catalina Castaño (COL) 62 61
(Q) Julia Vakulenko (UKR) d. (19) Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 36 76(0) 64
(Q) Vera Dushevina (RUS) d. (21) Marion Bartoli (FRA) 76(5) 26 64
(23) Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Emilie Loit (FRA) 60 75
(24) Tathiana Garbin (ITA) d. Ashley Harkleroad (USA) 63 62
Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. (26) Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 64 75
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. (27) Zheng Jie (CHN) 63 64
Jelena Kostanic Tosic (CRO) d. (28) Alona Bondarenko (UKR) 63 75
Venus Williams (USA) d. (29) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 63 63

Doubles - First Round
(WC) Hantuchova/Hingis (SVK/SUI) d. (5) Srebotnik/Sugiyama (SLO/JPN) 64 62
Santangelo/Stewart (ITA/AUS) d. Camerin/Dulko (ITA/ARG) 61 75

Postponed until Sunday, March 25, 2007
Doubles - First Round
(1) Raymond/Stosur (USA/AUS) leads Bartoli/Tu (FRA/USA) 75 01
(4) Peschke/Stubbs (CZE/AUS) leads Dushevina/Ehritt-Vanc (RUS/ROU) 61 53
Pennetta/Vinci (ITA/ITA) vs. Krajicek/Voskoboeva (NED/RUS)
Garbin/Molik (ITA/AUS) vs. Fedak/Perebiynis (UKR/UKR)
(WC) Golovin/Safina (FRA/RUS) vs. (WC) Clijsters/Maes (BEL/BEL)

Order Of Play - Sunday, March 25, 2007
Stadium (from 11.00hrs)
1. Radwanska vs. Hingis
2. Moyá vs. Santoro (NB 13.00hrs)
3. ATP: Simon vs. Roddick
4. Sharapova vs. V.Williams
5. ATP: Rochus vs. Nadal (NB 19.00hrs)
6. Safarova vs. S.Williams

Grandstand (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Kim vs. Robredo
2. ATP: Kendrick vs. Murray
3. ATP: Llodra vs. Djokovic
4. ATP: González vs. Mathieu
5. ATP: Youzhny vs. Del Potro

Court 1 (from 10.00hrs)
1. ATP: Delic vs. Acasuso
2. Stosur vs. Clijsters
3. Razzano vs. Henin
4. ATP: Ferrer vs. Bolelli
5. Kuznetsova vs. Kostanic Tosic
6. Azarenka vs. Vaidisova (NB 17.00hrs)

Court 2 (from 10.00hrs)
1. ATP: Bjorkman/Mirnyi vs. Butorac/Murray
2. ATP: Davydenko vs. Greul
3. ATP: Gaudio vs. Stepanek
4. Hantuchova vs. Zvonareva
5. Shvedova vs. Garbin
6. ATP: Korolev/Manrique vs. Bryan/Bryan (NB 17.00hrs)

Court 3 (from 10.00hrs)
1. ATP: Knowles/Nestor vs. Fisher/Haggard
2. Petrova vs. Bychkova
3. Vakulenko vs. Peer (NB 13.00hrs)
4. Golovin/Safina vs. Clijsters/Maes
5. Harkleroad/Mattek vs. King/Peer

Court 4 (from 10.00hrs)
1. ATP: Verdasco vs. Mayer
2. ATP: Starace vs. Almagro (NB 11.30hrs)
3. ATP: Serra vs. López
4. Raymond/Stosur vs. Bartoli/Tu (to be completed)
5. ATP: García/Prieto vs. Goldstein/Querrey

Court 5 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Daniilidou/Woehr vs. Chan/Chuang
2. ATP: Skoch/Thomas vs. Lindstedt/Nieminen
3. Krajicek/Voskoboeva vs. Pennetta/Vinci
4. Bondarenko/Llagostera Vives vs. Black/Huber
5. ATP: Clément/Llodra vs. Almagro/Verdasco

Court 6 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Sugiyama vs. Safina
2. Jankovic vs. Santangelo
3. ATP: Dorsch/Tecau vs. Berdych/Ljubicic
4. ATP: Coetzee/Hrbaty vs. Kuerten/Nishikori
5. ATP: Santoro/Zimonjic vs. Fyrstenberg/Matkowski

Court 7 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Li vs. Srebotnik
2. Golovin vs. Chakvetadze
3. Kanepi vs. Dushevina
4. Ruano Pascual/Suárez vs. Morariu/Schiavone
5. Dushevina/Ehritt-Vanc vs. Peschke/Stubbs (to be completed)
6. Domínguez Lino/Medina Garrigues vs. Husarova/Shaughnessy

Court TBA (NB 17.00hrs)
1. Yan/Zheng vs. Rodionova/Sun

Court TBA (NB 17.00hrs)
1. Ivanovic/Kirilenko vs. Loit/Pratt

Court TBA (NB 17.00hrs)
1. Likhovtseva/Vesnina vs. Gajdosova/Kostanic Tosic

Court TBA (NB 17.00hrs)
1. Garbin/Molik vs. Fedak/Perebiynis

Court TBA (NB 17.00hrs)
1. Kuznetsova/Petrova vs. Dechy/Zvonareva