Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



ATP Miami Sunday results
SONY ERICSSON OPEN
US$3,450,000 ATP Masters Series Tournament
Miami, Florida, U.S.A.
March 21-April 1, 2007
Hard/Outdoor

RESULTS SUNDAY, MARCH 25, 2007
Singles - Third Round
(2)R Nadal (ESP) d (30)O Rochus (BEL) W/O (foot)
(10)N Djokovic (SRB) d M Llodra (FRA) 64 61
(12)A Murray (GBR) d (LL)R Kendrick (USA) 63 61
(Q)F Lopez (ESP) d F Serra (FRA) 76(4) 63
(13)D Ferrer (ESP) d (Q)S Bolelli (ITA) 76(0) 62
(3)A Roddick (USA) d (32)G Simon (FRA) 64 64
P.H. Mathieu (FRA) d (5)F Gonzalez (CHI) 63 76(6)
J del Potro (ARG) d (16)M Youzhny (RUS) 76(2) 64

Singles - Second Round
(4)N Davydenko (RUS) d S Greul (GER) 64 60
(6)T Robredo (ESP) d (Q)K Kim (USA) 62 64
(24)R Stepanek (CZE) d G Gaudio (ARG) 63 62
F Mayer (GER) d (28)F Verdasco (ESP) 76(5) 61
(29)N Almagro (ESP) d P Starace (ITA) 76(2) 63
(Q)A Delic (USA) d (31)J Acasuso (ARG) 60 63
F Santoro (FRA) d (27)C Moya (ESP) 76(5) 62

Doubles - First Round
(1)Bjorkman/Mirnyi d Butorac/J Murray 75 60
(3)Knowles/Nestor d Fisher/Haggard 63 64
Skoch/Thomas d Lindstedt/Nieminen 61 64
Goldstein/Querrey d Garcia/Prieto 75 62
Berdych/Ljubicic d (Alt.)Dorsch/Tecau 67(4) 64 10-5 (Match TB)
Clement/Llodra vs Almagro/Verdasco 61 46 10-3 (Match TB)
(2)Bryan/Bryan d (Alt.)Korolev/Manrique 61 62
Coetzee/Hrbaty D (WC)Kuerten/Nishikori 62 76(5)
(5)Santoro/Zimonjic D Fyrstenberg/Matkowski 62 64


ORDER OF PLAY MONDAY, MARCH 26, 2007


STADIUM start 11:00am
ATP - [4]N Davydenko (RUS) vs [Q]A Delic (USA)



Not Before 1:00 PM
WTA - [18]V Zvonareva (RUS) vs [2]J Henin (BEL)

ATP - [1]R Federer (SUI) vs [29]N Almagro (ESP)

WTA - [1]M Sharapova (RUS) or V Williams (USA) vs [23]L Safarova (CZE) or [13]S Williams (USA)



Not Before 7:00 PM
ATP - [11]D Nalbandian (ARG) vs [20]J Nieminen (FIN)

WTA - [Q]V Dushevina (RUS) vs V Azarenka (BLR) or [8]N Vaidisova (CZE)





GRANDSTAND start 11:00am
ATP - A Falla (COL) vs [24]R Stepanek (CZE)

ATP - F Mayer (GER) vs [6]T Robredo (ESP)

ATP - [23]J Chela (ARG) vs [14]T Berdych (CZE)

ATP - [Q]G Canas (ARG) vs [15]R Gasquet (FRA)



Not Before 5:00 PM
ATP - F Santoro (FRA) vs [7]I Ljubicic (CRO)





COURT 1 start 11:00am
WTA - [6]N Petrova (RUS) vs [10]D Safina (RUS)

WTA - [15]N Li (CHN) vs [4]K Clijsters (BEL)

WTA - [3]S Kuznetsova (RUS) vs [14]S Peer (ISR)

WTA - D Hantuchova (SVK) / M Hingis (SUI) vs E Likhovtseva (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS) or J Gajdosova (SVK) / J Kostanic Tosic (CRO)

WTA - S Kuznetsova (RUS) / N Petrova (RUS) vs [7] N Dechy (FRA) / V Zvonareva (RUS)

ATP - [3] M Knowles (BAH) / D Nestor (CAN) vs J Coetzee (RSA) / D Hrbaty (SVK)





COURT 2 start 11:00am
ATP - P Goldstein (USA) / S Querrey (USA) vs [4] P Hanley (AUS) / K Ullyett (ZIM)

WTA - [32]M Santangelo (ITA) vs [9]A Chakvetadze (RUS)

WTA - [24]T Garbin (ITA) vs A Radwanska (POL)

ATP - D Ferrer (ESP) / T Robredo (ESP) vs [6] M Damm (CZE) / L Paes (IND)

WTA - T Garbin (ITA) / A Molik (AUS) vs Y Fedak (UKR) / T Perebiynis (UKR)

WTA - [3] Z Yan (CHN) / J Zheng (CHN) or A Rodionova (RUS) / T Sun (CHN) vs V King (USA) / S Peer (ISR)





COURT 6 start 11:00am
ATP - S Aspelin (SWE) / M Kohlmann (GER) vs A Pavel (ROU) / A Waske (GER)

ATP - A Clement (FRA) / M Llodra (FRA) vs B Evans (USA) / R Sweeting (USA)

ATP - M Bhupathi (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE) vs F Cermak (CZE) / J Levinsky (CZE)

WTA - C Morariu (USA) / F Schiavone (ITA) vs T Golovin (FRA) / D Safina (RUS)

WTA - J Husarova (SVK) / M Shaughnessy (USA) vs [2] C Black (ZIM) / L Huber (RSA)