Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



WTA Miami Sunday results
Sony Ericsson Open
Miami, FL-USA
$3,450,000 (Tier I)
Hard / Outdoors
March 21 - April 1, 2007

Results - Sunday, March 25, 2007
Singles - Third Round
(1) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Venus Williams (USA) 26 62 75
(2) Justine Henin (BEL) d. Virginie Razzano (FRA) 62 26 76(5)
(3) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Jelena Kostanic Tosic (CRO) 64 62
(4) Kim Clijsters (BEL) d. (25) Samantha Stosur (AUS) 64 62
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. (5) Martina Hingis (SUI) 46 63 62
(6) Nadia Petrova (RUS) d. (Q) Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS) 61 61
(32) Mara Santangelo (ITA) d. (7) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 26 76(3) 64
(8) Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) d. Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 63 63
(9) Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) d. (17) Tatiana Golovin (FRA) 61 63
(10) Dinara Safina (RUS) d. (22) Ai Sugiyama (JPN) 64 36 61
(14) Shahar Peer (ISR) d. (Q) Julia Vakulenko (UKR) 76(5) 75
(15) Li Na (CHN) d. (20) Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) 60 61
(18) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) d. (16) Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 62 64
(24) Tathiana Garbin (ITA) d. (Q) Yaroslava Shvedova (RUS) 46 63 62
(Q) Vera Dushevina (RUS) d. Kaia Kanepi (EST) 61 61

Postponed: (13) Serena Williams (USA) vs. (23) Lucie Safarova (CZE)

Doubles - First Round
(1) Raymond/Stosur (USA/AUS) d. Bartoli/Tu (FRA/USA) 75 61
(2) Black/Huber (ZIM/RSA) d. A.Bondarenko/Llagostera Vives (UKR/ESP) 64 26 1210
(3) Yan/Zheng (CHN/CHN) d. Rodionova/Sun (RUS/CHN) 63 76(4)
(4) Peschke/Stubbs (CZE/AUS) d. Dushevina/Ehritt-Vanc (RUS/ROU) 61 63
Morariu/Schiavone (USA/ITA) d. (6) Ruano Pascual/Suárez (ESP/ARG) 64 46 1210
(8) Chan/Chuang (TPE/TPE) d. Daniilidou/Woehr (GRE/GER) 63 60
Krajicek/Voskoboeva (NED/RUS) d. Pennetta/Vinci (ITA/ITA) 16 64 102
King/Peer (USA/USA) d. Harkleroad/Mattek (USA/USA) 16 60 106
Husarova/Shaughnessy (SVK/USA) d. Domínguez Lino/Medina Garrigues (ESP/ESP) 64 64
Loit/Pratt (FRA/AUS) d. Ivanovic/Kirilenko (SRB/RUS) 76(1) 46 1210
(WC) Golovin/Safina (FRA/RUS) d. (WC) Clijsters/Maes (BEL/BEL) 75 76(4)

Postponed: Likhovtseva/Vesnina (RUS/RUS) leads Gajdosova/Kostanic Tosic (SVK/CRO) 75 26 53 (match TB)
Postponed: (7) Dechy/Zvonareva (FRA/RUS) vs. Kuznetsova/Petrova (RUS/RUS)
Postponed: Garbin/Molik (ITA/AUS) vs. Fedak/Perebiynis (UKR/UKR)

Order Of Play - Monday, March 26, 2007
Stadium (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Davydenko vs. Delic
2. Zvonareva vs. Henin (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Federer vs. Almagro
4. Safarova vs. S.Williams
5. Nalbandian vs. Nieminen (NB 19.00hrs)
6. Dushevina vs. Vaidisova

Grandstand (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Falla vs. Stepanek
2. ATP: Mayer vs. Robredo
3. ATP: Chela vs. Berdych
4. ATP: Cañas vs. Gasquet
5. ATP: Santoro vs. Ljubicic (NB 17.00hrs)

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Petrova vs. Safina
2. Li vs. Clijsters
3. Likhovtseva/Vesnina vs. Gajdosova/Kostanic Tosic (to be completed)
4. Kuznetsova vs. Peer
5. Hantuchova/Hingis vs. [Likhovtseva/Vesnina or Gajdosova/Kostanic Tosic]
6. Kuznetsova/Petrova vs. Dechy/Zvonareva
7. ATP: Knowles/Nestor vs. Coetzee/Hrbaty

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Goldstein/Querrey vs. Hanley/Ullyett
2. Santangelo vs. Chakvetadze
3. Garbin vs. Radwanska
4. ATP: Ferrer/Robredo vs. Damm/Paes
5. Garbin/Molik vs. Fedak/Perebiynis
6. Yan/Zheng vs. King/Peer

Court 6 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Aspelin/Kohlmann vs. Pavel/Waske
2. ATP: Clément/Llodra vs. Evans/Sweeting
3. ATP: Bhupathi/Stepanek vs. Cermak/Levinsky
4. Morariu/Schiavone vs. Golovin/Safina
5. Husarova/Shaughnessy vs. Black/Huber