Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



ATP Miami Monday results
SONY ERICSSON OPEN
US$3,450,000 ATP Masters Series Tournament
Miami, Florida, U.S.A.
March 21-April 1, 2007
Hard/Outdoor

RESULTS MONDAY, MARCH 26, 2007
Singles Third Round
[1]R Federer (SUI) d [29]N Almagro (ESP) 75 63
[Q]A Delic (USA) d [4]N Davydenko (RUS) 76(5) 63
[6]T Robredo (ESP) d F Mayer (GER) 64 64
[7]I Ljubicic (CRO) d F Santoro (FRA) 36 63 64
[20]J Nieminen (FIN) d [11]D Nalbandian (ARG) 64 76(3)
[23]J Chela (ARG) d [14]T Berdych (CZE) 64 76(6)
[Q]G Canas (ARG) d [15]R Gasquet (FRA) 76(3) 63
[24]R Stepanek (CZE) d A Falla (COL) 63 62

Doubles Second Round
[3] M Knowles (BAH) / D Nestor (CAN) d J Coetzee (RSA) / D Hrbaty (SVK) 06 64 11-9 (Match TB)
[4] P Hanley (AUS) / K Ullyett (ZIM) d P Goldstein (USA) / S Querrey (USA) 61 46 13-11 (Match TB) - Saved 3 M.P.
A Pavel (ROU) / A Waske (GER) d S Aspelin (SWE) / M Kohlmann (GER) 64 76(2)
A Clement (FRA) / M Llodra (FRA) d B Evans (USA) / R Sweeting (USA) 63 76(10)

Doubles First Round
[6] M Damm (CZE) / L Paes (IND) d D Ferrer (ESP) / T Robredo (ESP) 76(5) 64
F Cermak (CZE) / J Levinsky (CZE) d M Bhupathi (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE) 63 26 10-8 (Match TB)


ORDER OF PLAY TUESDAY, MARCH 27, 2007


STADIUM start 11:00am
WTA - [9]A Chakvetadze (RUS) vs [15]N Li (CHN)



Not Before 1:00 PM
WTA - [1]M Sharapova (RUS) vs [13]S Williams (USA)

ATP - [13]D Ferrer (ESP) vs [3]A Roddick (USA)

ATP - [1]R Federer (SUI) vs [Q]G Canas (ARG)



Not Before 7:00 PM
WTA - [6]N Petrova (RUS) vs [2]J Henin (BEL)



Not Before 9:00 PM
ATP - J Del Potro (ARG) vs [2]R Nadal (ESP)



GRANDSTAND start 11:00am
ATP - P Mathieu (FRA) vs [12]A Murray (GBR)

ATP - [24]R Stepanek (CZE) vs [6]T Robredo (ESP)

ATP - [Q]A Delic (USA) vs [23]J Chela (ARG)

ATP - [20]J Nieminen (FIN) vs [7]I Ljubicic (CRO)



Not Before 5:00 PM
ATP - [Q]F Lopez (ESP) vs [10]N Djokovic (SRB)



Not Before 6:30 PM
ATP - T Berdych (CZE) / I Ljubicic (CRO) vs [2] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA)



COURT 1 start 11:00am
ATP - [1] J Bjorkman (SWE) / M Mirnyi (BLR) vs F Cermak (CZE) / J Levinsky (CZE)

WTA - M Krajicek (NED) / G Voskoboeva (RUS) vs [8] Y Chan (TPE) / C Chuang (TPE)

ATP - J Knowle (AUT) / J Melzer (AUT) vs [6] M Damm (CZE) / L Paes (IND)



COURT 2 start 1:00 pm
WTA - M Santangelo (ITA) / B Stewart (AUS) vs [4] K Peschke (CZE) / R Stubbs (AUS)

WTA - [1] L Raymond (USA) / S Stosur (AUS) vs T Garbin (ITA) / A Molik (AUS) or Y Fedak (UKR) / T Perebiynis (UKR)



TBA start 4:00 pm
ATP - [5] F Santoro (FRA) / N Zimonjic (SRB) vs D Skoch (CZE) / J Thomas (USA)



Not Before 4:00 PM
WTA - E Loit (FRA) / N Pratt (AUS) vs S Kuznetsova (RUS) / N Petrova (RUS) or [7] N Dechy (FRA) / V Zvonareva (RUS)