Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Roland Garros Tennis Results - Thursday
 
Tennis News Links
Collector Tennis Ball Cans
Hard to Find Racquets
Free Breaking Tennis News
Daily Tennis $37 - 3 months
Advertise on TennisNews.com

 
 
2007 Roland Garros
Paris, France

RESULTS - Thursday, May 31


Men's Singles
Second Round

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[14] def Gaston Gaudio (ARG) 4-6 3-6 6-2 6-4 6-2
Novak Djokovic (SRB)[6] def Laurent Recouderc (FRA) 6-3 3-6 6-3 6-1
Rafael Nadal (ESP)[2] def Flavio Cipolla (ITA) 6-2 6-1 6-4
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)[16] def Kristian Pless (DEN) 7-5 6-3 6-4
Carlos Moya (ESP)[23] def Florent Serra (FRA) 6-4 6-2 6-4
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)[7] def Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 6-4 6-3 6-7(3) 6-3
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) def Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)[21] 6-4 6-4 6-4
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)[20] def Mathieu Montcourt (FRA) 6-1 6-1 6-4
David Ferrer (ESP)[12] def Diego Hartfield (ARG) 6-4 6-3 7-6(4)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) def Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 3-6 3-6 6-4 7-6(2) 6-3 
Oscar Hernandez (ESP) def Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)[28] 7-6(8) 6-1 6-1
Olivier Patience (FRA) def Mariano Zabaleta (ARG) 7-5 6-3 3-6 2-6 6-4
Nicolas Massu (CHI) vs. Igor Andreev (RUS) To Finish 3-6 6-3
Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG) def Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 7-6(4) 6-2 6-0
Jan Hajek (CZE)def Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE) 1-6 6-2 7-6(6) 3-6 6-2
Albert Montanes (ESP) def Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 6-1 6-2 1-6 7-6(3)


Men's Doubles
First Round
.
Julien Benneteau (FRA)/Nicolas Mahut (FRA) def Wesley Moodie (RSA)[15]/Todd Perry (AUS)[15] 5-7 6-3 7-6(6)
Chris Haggard (RSA)/Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) def Robby Ginepri (USA)/Scott Lipsky (USA) 1-6 6-4 6-1
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)[4]/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)[4] def Benjamin Becker (GER)/Florian Maier (GER) 6-0 6-3
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)/Filippo Volandri (ITA) def Potito Starace (ITA)/Martin Vassallo Arguello (ARG) 6-3 6-2
Olivier Rochus (BEL)/Kristof Vliegen (BEL) def Cyril Suk (CZE)/Robin Vik (CZE) 6-3 6-4
Martin Garcia (ARG)[16]/Sebastian Prieto (ARG)[16] def Sam Querrey (USA)/Michael Russell (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Marcelo Melo (BRA)/Andre Sa (BRA) def Justin Gimelstob (USA)/Robert Kendrick (USA) 6-7(2) 6-2 6-4
Simon Aspelin (SWE)[8]/Julian Knowle (AUT)[8] def Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)/Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE) 6-0 6-3
Andrei Pavel (ROU)[11]/Alexander Waske (GER)[11] def Alexander Peya (AUT)/Bjorn Phau (GER) 7-5 6-3
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)/Radek Stepanek (CZE) def Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)[12]/Marcin Matkowski (POL)[12] 6-4 6-0


Women's Singles
Second Round
.
Serena Williams (USA)[8] def Milagros Sequera (VEN) 6-0 7-6(3)
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[5] def Nathalie Dechy (FRA) 6-3 6-7(3) 6-1
Maria Sharapova (RUS)[2] def Jill Craybas (USA) 6-2 6-1
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[3] def Meghann Shaughnessy (USA) 7-6(4) 6-3
Ana Ivanovic (SRB)[7] def Sania Mirza (IND) 6-1 6-4
Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)[9] def Agnes Szavay (HUN) 6-4 6-7(1) 6-4
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[17] def Vera Dushevina (RUS) 6-4 6-2
Patty Schnyder (SUI)[14] def Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 6-3 6-2
A. Medina Garrigues (ESP)[24] def Elena Likhovtseva (RUS) 7-5 6-4
Lucie Safarova (CZE)[25] def Nicole Pratt (AUS) 6-0 6-1
Ioana Raluca Olaru (ROU) def Tatiana Poutchek (BLR) 6-3 6-0
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) def Gisela Dulko (ARG)[29] 7-5 1-6 8-6
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) def Martina Muller (GER)[32] 6-3 6-2
Shahar Peer (ISR)[15] def Edina Gallovits (ROU) 6-4 6-1
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[21] def Meilen Tu (USA) 6-3 1-6 6-1
Karin Knapp (ITA) def Alona Bondarenko (UKR)[22] 6-4 2-6 6-3


Women's Doubles
First Round

Stephanie Foretz (FRA)/Camille Pin (FRA) def Alize Cornet (FRA)/Youlia Fedossova (FRA) 7-6(5) 6-2
Aiko Nakamura (JPN)/Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) def Pauline Parmentier (FRA)/Olivia Sanchez (FRA) 1-6 6-4 6-3
Sophie Lefevre (FRA)/Aurelie Vedy (FRA) def Yuliana Fedak (UKR)/ Kaia Kanepi (EST) 6-4 6-4
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)/Francesca Schiavone (ITA) def Vania King (USA)[12]/Jelena Kostanic Tosic (CRO)[12] 6-2 6-4
Vera Dushevina (RUS)[15]/Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)[15] def Marion Bartoli (FRA)/Milagros Sequera (VEN) 6-4 Ret.
Andreea Ehritt-Vanc (ROU)/Anastasia Rodionova (RUS) def Bethanie Mattek (USA)/Bryanne Stewart (AUS) 7-6(3) 6-1
Michaella Krajicek (NED)/Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) def Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)[6]/Paola Suarez (ARG)[6] 6-2 6-0
Natalie Grandin (RSA)/Laura Granville (USA) def Tamira Paszek (AUT)/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 6-4 6-2
Shahar Peer (ISR)[11]/Dinara Safina (RUS)[11] def Flavia Pennetta (ITA)/Roberta Vinci (ITA) 7-6(3) 7-6(6)
Kveta Peschke (CZE)[4]/Rennae Stubbs (AUS)[4] def Julie Coin (FRA)/Virginie Pichet (FRA) 6-2 6-1
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)/Emma Laine (FIN) def Sandra Kloesel (GER)/Virginie Razzano (FRA) 6-1 6-1
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) def Zi Yan (CHN)[3]/Jie Zheng (CHN)[3] 6-4 6-4
Shengnan Sun (CHN)/Tiantian Sun (CHN) def Florence Haring (FRA)/Violette Huck (FRA) 6-2 6-0
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)/Shenay Perry (USA) def Severine Bremond (FRA)/Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA) 7-5 6-2
Alicia Molik (AUS)[17]/Mara Santangelo (ITA)[17] def Alberta Brianti (ITA)/Karin Knapp (ITA) 6-0 6-1
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)[5]/Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)[5] def Iveta Benesova (CZE)/Galina Voskoboeva (RUS) 6-1 6-2
Jelena Jankovic (SRB)/Na Li (CHN) def Ana Ivanovic (SRB)/Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 6-1 6-2
Lisa Raymond (USA)[1]/Samantha Stosur (AUS)[1] def Eva Birnerova (CZE)/Sania Mirza (IND) 6-1 6-2
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)/Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) def Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS)/Tzipora Obziler (ISR) 7-6(6) 6-1


Mixed Doubles
First Round

Janette Husarova (SVK)/Pavel Vizner (CZE) def Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)/Martin Garcia (ARG) 5-7 6-2 1-0(8)


 

Can't find what you're looking for? Try Google Search! 

Google

 

 

Forward This Article to a Friend

Back to Tennisnews.com Home Page