Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Roland Garros Tennis Results - Friday
 
Tennis News Links
Collector Tennis Ball Cans
Hard to Find Racquets
Free Breaking Tennis News
Daily Tennis $37 - 3 months
Advertise on TennisNews.com

 
 
2007 Roland Garros
Paris, France

RESULTS - Friday, June 1, 2007


Men's Singles
Second Round

Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) def Gilles Simon (FRA) 3-6 6-4 6-1 7-6(2)
Igor Andreev (RUS) def Nicolas Massu (CHI) 6-3 3-6 6-3 7-5

Third Round
Roger Federer (SUI)[1] def Potito Starace (ITA) 6-2 6-3 6-0
David Nalbandian (ARG)[15] def Gael Monfils (FRA) 7-6(5) 5-7 6-4 7-6(5)
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)[4] def Michael Llodra (FRA) 6-4 6-2 6-4
Juan Monaco (ARG) def Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 6-4 6-2 6-4
Filippo Volandri (ITA)[29] def Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)[7] 6-4 6-7(4) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)[13] def Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[17] 6-7(3) 7-6(3) 6-2 6-2
Tommy Robredo (ESP)[9] def Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 6-3 6-4 6-0
Guillermo Canas (ARG)[19] def Kristof Vliegen (BEL) 6-2 6-2 2-6 6-3

Men's Doubles
First Round

Arnaud Clement (FRA)[10]/Michael Llodra (FRA)[10] def Gilles Simon (FRA)/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 6-3 6-0
Jonathan Erlich (ISR)[7]/Andy Ram (ISR)[7] def Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)/ Cyril Saulnier (FRA)5-7 6-4 6-2
Bob Bryan (USA)[1]/Mike Bryan (USA)[1] def Kristian Pless (DEN)/Vincent Spadea (USA) 6-2 6-1
Yves Allegro (SUI)[13]/Jim Thomas (USA)[13] def Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)/Stefan Koubek (AUT) 6-3 6-1
Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)/Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) def James Auckland (GBR)/Stephen Huss (AUS) 6-1 4-6 6-2
Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)[9]/Pavel Vizner (CZE)[9] def Thierry Ascione (FRA)/Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 6-1 6-2
Sergio Roitman (ARG)/Martin Verkerk (NED) def Thomas Johansson (SWE)/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 6-3 6-7(3) 6-3
Mark Knowles (BAH)[6]/Daniel Nestor (CAN)[6] def Thomas Oger (FRA)/Nicolas Tourte (FRA) 6-1 7-6(6)
Wayne Arthurs (AUS)/Fernando Verdasco (ESP) def Frantisek Cermak (CZE)/Jan Hajek (CZE) 6-4 6-0
Jeff Coetzee (RSA)/Rogier Wassen (NED) def Albert Montanes (ESP)/Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 6-4 7-6(6)
Leos Friedl (CZE)/David Skoch (CZE) def Ashley Fisher (AUS)[14]/Tripp Phillips (USA)[14] 7-5 6-3
Michael Kohlmann (GER)/Rainer Schuettler (GER) def Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)/Nicolas Massu (CHI) 6-3 6-4
Carlos Berlocq (ARG)/Pablo Cuevas (URU) def Juan Monaco (ARG)/Mariano Zabaleta (ARG) 7-6(3) 6-4

Second Round
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)[4]/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)[4] def Marcel Granollers-Pujol (ESP)/Feliciano Lopez (ESP) 7-5 1-6 6-4
Lukasz Kubot (POL)/Oliver Marach (AUT) def Martin Garcia (ARG)[16]/Sebastian Prieto (ARG)[16] 6-4 6-7(1) 7-6(6)
Andrei Pavel (ROU)[11]/Alexander Waske (GER)[11] def Chris Haggard (RSA)/Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) 6-1 6-1


Women's Singles
Second Round

Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[12] def Olga Poutchkova (RUS) 7-6(6) 6-3

Third Round
Jelena Jankovic (SRB)[4] def Venus Williams (USA)[26] 6-4 4-6 6-1
Justine Henin (BEL)[1] def Mara Santangelo (ITA)[28] 6-2 6-3
Marion Bartoli (FRA)[18] def Elena Dementieva (RUS)[13] 6-2 6-4
Serena Williams (USA)[8] def Michaella Krajicek (NED) 6-3 6-4
Tathiana Garbin (ITA)[19] def Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA) 6-3 6-0
Dinara Safina (RUS)[10] def Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[23] 3-6 6-3 6-1
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)[6] def Samantha Stosur (AUS)[27] 6-4 6-4
Sybille Bammer (AUT)[20] def Na Li (CHN)[16] 6-4 6-3

Women's Doubles
First Round

Mathilde Johansson (FRA)/Selima Sfar (TUN) def Aravane Rezai (FRA)/Julia Vakulenko (UKR) 2-6 6-1 6-4
A. Medina Garrigues (ESP)[8]/Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)[8] def Nathalie Dechy (FRA)/Amelie Mauresmo (FRA) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[7]/Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[7] def Lucie Hradecka (CZE)/Renata Voracova (CZE) 6-7(3) 7-5 6-2
Vasilisa Bardina (RUS)/Tatiana Poutchek (BLR) def Olga Poutchkova (RUS)/Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Jarmila Gajdosova (SVK)/Akiko Morigami (JPN) def Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[9]/Elena Vesnina (RUS)[9] 6-3 2-6 6-3
Janette Husarova (SVK)[10]/Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[10] def Sybille Bammer (AUT)/Julia Schruff (GER) 6-2 6-3
Klaudia Jans (POL)/Alicja Rosolska (POL) def Victoria Azarenka (BLR)/Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) 6-4 6-3
Agnes Szavay (HUN)/Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE) def Tathiana Garbin (ITA)[13]/Meilen Tu (USA)[13] 2-6 6-4 6-1
Martina Muller (GER)/Gabriela Navratilova (CZE) def Ashley Harkleroad (USA)/Mariya Koryttseva (UKR) 6-3 5-7 7-5
Alona Bondarenko (UKR)/Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) def Petra Cetkovs.a (CZE)/Lucie Safarova (CZE) 2-6 6-2 7-6(6)
Paul Hanley (AUS)[5]/Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[5] def Marc Gicquel (FRA)/Florent Serra (FRA) 6-3 6-7(6) 6-3
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[2]/Max Mirnyi (BLR)[2] def Simone Bolelli (ITA)/Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) 6-4 6-3
Cara Black (ZIM)[2]/Liezel Huber (RSA)[2] def Emilie Loit (FRA)/Nicole Pratt (AUS) 6-3 6-4

Second Round
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)[5]/Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)[5] def Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)/Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) 2-6 6-1 6-1
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)/Jasmin Woehr (GER) def Jill Craybas (USA)/Yaroslava Shvedova (RUS) 6-1 6-4
Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)[16]/Gisela Dulko (ARG)[16] def Corina Morariu (USA)/Patty Schnyder (SUI) 6-4 3-6 7-5
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) def Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)/Shenay Perry (USA) 7-6(1) 6-3
Vera Dushevina (RUS)[15]/Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)[15] def Sophie Lefevre (FRA)/Aurelie Vedy (FRA) 6-1 7-6(6)

Mixed Doubles
First Round

Severine Bremond (FRA)/Marc Gicquel (FRA) def Emilie Loit (FRA)/Alexandre Sidorenko (FRA) 6-4 5-7 1-0(7)
Zi Yan (CHN)[5]/Mark Knowles (BAH)[5] def Rennae Stubbs (AUS)/Ashley Fisher (AUS) 6-2 6-1
Lisa Raymond (USA)[1]/Bob Bryan (USA)[1] def Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)/Gael Monfils (FRA) 6-0 7-5
Sania Mirza (IND)/Fabrice Santoro (FRA) def Vania King (USA)/Frantisek Cermak (CZE) 6-2 6-0
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)[8]/Andy Ram (ISR)[8] def Cara Black (ZIM)/Jeff Coetzee (RSA) 7-6(8) 6-1
Aurelie Vedy (FRA)/Florent Serra (FRA) def Elena Vesnina (RUS)/Jonathan Erlich (ISR) 6-3 2-6 1-0(9)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[6]/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)[6] def Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)/Daniel Nestor (CAN) 6-2 5-7 1-0(7)
Liezel Huber (RSA)[2]/Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[2] def Ai Sugiyama (JPN)/Jim Thomas (USA)6-1 6-3
Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)/Todd Perry (AUS) def Kveta Peschke (CZE)[4]/Martin Damm (CZE)[4] 6-2 6-4
Tiantian Sun (CHN)/Julian Knowle (AUT) def Victoria Azarenka (BLR)/Max Mirnyi (BLR) 1-2 Ret.

 

Can't find what you're looking for? Try Google Search! 

Google

 

 

Forward This Article to a Friend

Back to Tennisnews.com Home Page