Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Roland Garros Tennis Results - Tuesday
 
Tennis News Links
Collector Tennis Ball Cans
Hard to Find Racquets
Free Breaking Tennis News
Daily Tennis $37 - 3 months
Advertise on TennisNews.com

 
 
2007 Roland Garros
Paris, France


RESULTS - Tuesday, June 5, 2007



Men's Singles
Quarterfinals

Roger Federer (SUI)[1] def Tommy Robredo (ESP)[9] 7-5 1-6 6-1 6-2
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)[4] vs. Guillermo Canas (ARG)[19] In Progress

Men's Doubles
Quarterfinals

Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)/Radek Stepanek (CZE) vs. Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[2]/Max Mirnyi (BLR)[2]
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)[4]/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)[4] def Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)/Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 6-4 7-5
Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)[9]/Pavel Vizner (CZE)[9] def Bob Bryan (USA)[1]/Mike Bryan (USA)[1] 5-7 6-4 6-4
Mark Knowles (BAH)[6]/Daniel Nestor (CAN)[6] def Michael Kohlmann (GER)/Rainer Schuettler (GER) 6-4 6-4


Women's Singles
Quarterfinals

Ana Ivanovic (SRB)[7] def Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[3] 6-0 3-6 6-1
Justine Henin (BEL)[1] def Serena Williams (USA)[8] 6-4 6-3
Jelena Jankovic (SRB)[4] def Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)[6] 6-3 7-5
Maria Sharapova (RUS)[2] def Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)[9] 6-3 6-4


Women's Doubles
Quarterfinals

Alicia Molik (AUS)[17]/Mara Santangelo (ITA)[17] def Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)[5]/Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)[5] 6-3 4-6 6-1
Lisa Raymond (USA)[1]/Samantha Stosur (AUS)[1] vs. A. Medina Garrigues (ESP)[8]/Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)[8] In Progress
Cara Black (ZIM)[2]/Liezel Huber (RSA)[2] def Janette Husarova (SVK)[10]/Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[10] 4-6 6-1 6-1
Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)[16]/Gisela Dulko (ARG)[16] vs. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[7]/Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[7] In Progress


Mixed Doubles
Quarterfinals

Nathalie Dechy (FRA)[8]/Andy Ram (ISR)[8] vs. Liezel Huber (RSA)[2]/Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[2]
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)/Leander Paes (IND) vs. Tiantian Sun (CHN)/Julian Knowle (AUT) In Progress


Boys Singles
Second Round

Matteo Trevisan (ITA)[1] def Kittipong Wachiramanowong (THA) 6-3 7-5
Andrew Thomas (AUS) def Ricardo Urzua-Rivera (CHI)[14] 6-3 6-4
Jonathan Eysseric (FRA)[2] def Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) 7-5 6-1
Cesar Ramirez (MEX) def Roman Jebavy (CZE)[7] 6-3 3-6 6-4
Bence Gyula Toth (HUN) def Andrei Karatchenia (BLR) 2-6 7-5 10-8
Ricardas Berankis (LTU)[15] def Bernard Tomic (AUS) 6-2 6-3
Benoit Paire (FRA) def Dragos Cristian Mirtea (ROU) 3-6 6-0 6-2


Boy's Doubles
First Round

Danila Arsenov (RUS)/Mateusz Kecki (USA) def Eugen Brazdil (SVK)/Graeme Dyce (GBR) 2-6 6-1 1-0(7)
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)/Vladimir Karusevich (RUS) def Alexis Klegou (FRA)/Nysan Tan (FRA) 6-3 6-3
Roy Bruggeling (NED)/Thomas Schoorel (NED) def Daniel Evans (GBR)/David Rice (GBR) 6-4 6-7(4) 1-0(8)
Stephen Donald (AUS)[4]/John-Patrick Smith (AUS)[4] def Silvio Dadic (CRO)/Hsien-Yin Peng (TPE) 6-4 6-4
Patricio Alvarado (ECU)[6]/Fernando Romboli (BRA)[6] def Soong-Jae Cho (KOR)/Kittipong Wachiramanowong (THA) 6-1 6-4
Cesar Ramirez (MEX)/Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan (CHI) def Damian Hume (RSA)/Lofo Ramiaramanan (MAD) 6-2 6-4
Benoit Paire (FRA)/Nassim Slilam (FRA) def Radu Albot (MDA)[8]/Dragos Cristian Mirtea (ROU)[8] 1-6 6-2 1-0(8)
Julien Obry (FRA)/Adrien Puget (FRA) vs. Kellen Damico (USA)[2]/Jonathan Eysseric (FRA)[2] In Progress

Second Round
Guillermo Rivera (CHI)[5]/Ricardo Urzua-Rivera (CHI)[5] def Daniel Cox (GBR)/Gastao Elias (POR) 6-0 6-1
Aljaz Bedene (SLO)/Andrej Martin (SVK) def Vladimir Ignatic (BLR)/Rupesh Roy (IND) 6-0 1-6 1-0(8)
Roman Jebavy (CZE)[1]/Matteo Trevisan (ITA)[1] def Brendan Mckenzie (AUS)/Bernard Tomic (AUS) 6-2 7-6(5)
Fernando Romboli (BRA)[4] def Aljaz Bedene (SLO) 6-2 6-4
Thomas Fabbiano (ITA)/Andrei Karatchenia (BLR) def Johnny Hamui (USA)[7]/Petru-Alexandru Luncanu (ROU)[7] 2-6 7-6(4) 1-0(8)


Girls Singles
Second Round

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)[1] def Stefanie Vogele (SUI) 6-4 6-1
Simona Halep (ROU) def Anastasia Pivovarova (RUS)[3] 6-4 1-6 6-3
Petra Martic (CRO) def Cindy Chala (FRA) 6-2 6-1
Yi-Miao Zhou (CHN) def Shiho Akita (JPN) 6-1 6-1
Mariana Duque Marino (COL) def Klaudia Boczova (SVK) 3-6 7-6(4) 7-5
Nikola Hofmanova (AUT)[8] def Sherazad Benamar (FRA) 6-4 6-3
Jessica Moore (AUS) def Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) 6-1 6-4
Dominice Ripoll (GER) def Ksenia Lykina (RUS)[12] 6-3 6-2
Ksenia Milevs.aya (BLR)[6] def Urszula Radwanska (POL) 6-2 6-2
Madison Brengle (USA)[9] def Kurumi Nara (JPN) 6-1 7-5


Girls' Doubles
First Round

Khrystyna Antoniychuk (UKR)[5]/Ksenia Pervak (RUS)[5] def Sally Peers (AUS)/Brittany Sheed (AUS) 6-3 6-4
Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU)/Ioana Ivan (ROU) def Evgeniya Rodina (RUS)[4]/Arina Rodionova (RUS)[4] 6-4 2-6 1-0(8)
Shiho Akita (JPN)/Kurumi Nara (JPN) def Gracia Radovanovic (FRA)/Charlotte Rodier (FRA) 6-4 6-1


Second Round
Ksenia Milevs.aya (BLR)[3]/Urszula Radwanska (POL)[3] def Kai-Chen Chang (TPE)/Veronica Li (USA) 7-5 6-4
Tyra Calderwood (AUS)/Reka Zsilinszka (USA) def Nikola Hofmanova (AUT)/Sandra Roma (SWE) 2-6 6-1 1-0(10)
Sorana Cirstea (ROU)/Alexa Glatch (USA) def Chloe Babet (FRA)/Adeline Goncalves (FRA) 6-4 6-0
Klaudia Boczova (SVK)[7]/Kristina Kucova (SVK)[7] vs. Tamaryn Hendler (BEL)/Dominice Ripoll (GER) In Progress
Lenka Jurikova (SVK)/Katarzyna Piter (POL) def Ksenia Lykina (RUS)[2]/Anastasia Pivovarova (RUS)[2] 3-6 6-2 1-0(8)

 

Can't find what you're looking for? Try Google Search! 

Google

 

 

Forward This Article to a Friend

Back to Tennisnews.com Home Page