Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Roland Garros Tennis Results - Thursday
 
Tennis News Links
Collector Tennis Ball Cans
Hard to Find Racquets
Free Breaking Tennis News
Daily Tennis $37 - 3 months
Advertise on TennisNews.com

 
 

2007 Roland Garros
Paris, France



RESULTS - Thursday, June 7, 2007


Men's Doubles
Semifinals

Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)[9]/Pavel Vizner (CZE)[9] def Fabrice Santoro (FRA)[4]/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)[4] 6-1 1-6 6-4
Mark Knowles (BAH)[6]/Daniel Nestor (CAN)[6] def Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)/Radek Stepanek (CZE) 6-3 6-4


Women's Singles
Semifinals

Ana Ivanovic (SRB)[7] def Maria Sharapova (RUS)[2] 6-2 6-1
Justine Henin (BEL)[1] def Jelena Jankovic (SRB)[4] 6-2 6-2


Mixed Doubles
Finals

Nathalie Dechy (FRA)[8]/Andy Ram (ISR)[8] def Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[6]/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)[6] 7-5 6-3

Legends Under 45 Doubles
Semifinals

Henri Leconte (FRA)/Cedric Pioline (FRA) def Mikael Pernfors (SWE)/Mats Wilander (SWE) 6-3 4-6 1-0(9)
Arnaud Boetsch (FRA)/Guy Forget (FRA) def Emilio Sanchez (ESP)/Michael Stich (GER) 4-6 6-2 1-0(8)


Legends Over 45 Doubles
Semifinals

Anders Jarryd (SWE)/John Mcenroe (USA) def Andres Gomez (ECU)/Ilie Nastase (ROU) 6-1 6-3


Boys' Singles
Quarterfinals

Matteo Trevisan (ITA)[1] def Cesar Ramirez (MEX) 6-3 7-6(4)
Vladimir Ignatic (BLR)[12] def Ricardas Berankis (LTU)[15] 6-1 7-6(6)
Greg Jones (AUS)[5] def Vladimir Karusevich (RUS) 7-5 6-3
Kellen Damico (USA)[10] def Fernando Romboli (BRA)[4] 6-2 6-3


Boys' Doubles
Quarterfinals

Kellen Damico (USA)[2]/Jonathan Eysseric (FRA)[2] def Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)/Vladimir Karusevich (RUS) 7-6(2) 6-0
Stephen Donald (AUS)[4]/John-Patrick Smith (AUS)[4] def Roy Bruggeling (NED)/Thomas Schoorel (NED) 6-1 4-6 1-0(6)
Thomas Fabbiano (ITA)/Andrei Karatchenia (BLR) def Roman Jebavy (CZE)[1]/Matteo Trevisan (ITA)[1] 7-5 2-6 1-0(9)
Aljaz Bedene (SLO)/Andrej Martin (SVK) def Guillermo Rivera (CHI)[5]/Ricardo Urzua-Rivera (CHI)[5] 6-7(4) 6-4 1-0(5)


Girls' Singles
Quarterfinals

Alize Cornet (FRA)[2] def Evgeniya Rodina (RUS)[5] 6-3 6-1
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)[1] def Nikola Hofmanova (AUT)[8] 6-2 7-5
Ksenia Milevs.aya (BLR)[6] def Petra Martic (CRO) 6-3 6-3
Mariana Duque Marino (COL) def Micaela Larcher De Brito (POR) 6-1 6-4


Girls' Doubles
Quarterfinals

Elena Chernyakova (RUS)/Jessica Moore (AUS) def Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA)/Stefanie Vogele (SUI) 2-6 6-3 1-0(1)
Lenka Jurikova (SVK)/Katarzyna Piter (POL) def Tyra Calderwood (AUS)/Reka Zsilinszka (USA) 6-3 6-4
Sorana Cirstea (ROU)/Alexa Glatch (USA) def Shiho Akita (JPN)/Kurumi Nara (JPN) 6-3 6-0
Ksenia Milevs.aya (BLR)[3]/Urszula Radwanska (POL)[3] def Klaudia Boczova (SVK)[7]/Kristina Kucova (SVK)[7] 6-1 6-3


Wheelchair Men's Singles
Semifinals
Robin Ammerlaan (NED)[2] def Michael Jeremiasz (FRA) 6-4 6-1
Shingo Kunieda (JPN)[1] def Martin Legner (AUT) 6-1 6-2

Wheelchair Men's Doubles
Semifinals
Stephane Houdet (FRA)[2]/Michael Jeremiasz (FRA)[2] def Tadeusz Kruszelnicki (POL)/Ben Weekes (AUS) 6-4 7-5


Wheelchair Women's Singles
Semifinals

Esther Vergeer (NED)[1] def Lucy Shuker (GBR) 6-0 6-2
Florence Gravellier (FRA) def Sharon Walraven (NED)[2] 7-6(4) 6-4


Wheelchair Women's Doubles
Semifinals

Maaike Smit (NED)[1]/Esther Vergeer (NED)[1] def Young-Suk Hong (KOR)/Karin Suter-Erath (SUI) 6-4 6-2


 

Can't find what you're looking for? Try Google Search! 

Google

 

 

Forward This Article to a Friend

Back to Tennisnews.com Home Page