Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Pacific Life Open Thursday Womens Tennis Results
   

Tennis News Links
tennispro.com blog daily teaching tips by Scott Perlstein

Collector Tennis Ball Cans

Hard to Find Racquets

Free Breaking Tennis News

Daily Tennis $37 - 3 months

Advertise on TennisNews.com

 
 

Pacific Life Open
Indian Wells, CA, USA
$2,100,000 (Tier I)
Hard / Outdoors
March 12-23, 2008

Results - Thursday, March 13, 2008
Singles - First Round
Gisela Dulko (ARG) d. (LL) Julie Ditty (USA) 06 63 63
Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 64 46 64
Aravane Rezai (FRA) d. Camille Pin (FRA) 75 62
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) d. Olga Poutchkova (RUS) 61 61
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. Martina Müller (GER) 63 62
Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) d. (Q) Iveta Benesova (CZE) 26 62 64
Ioana Raluca Olaru (ROU) d. Yuan Meng (CHN) 64 64
Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS) 61 62
(Q) Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. (WC) Bethanie Mattek (USA) 62 61
(Q) Galina Voskoboeva (RUS) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 75 63
(Q) Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) d. (WC) Anastasia Pivovarova (RUS) 64 63
(Q) Greta Arn (HUN) d. (Q) Sabine Lisicki (GER) 63 06 64
(Q) Julia Schruff (GER) d. (Q) Catalina Castaño (COL) 76(2) 63
(WC) Vania King (USA) d. Anne Kremer (LUX) 46 63 64
(WC) Ahsha Rolle (USA) d. (WC) Madison Brengle (USA) 62 62
(WC) Melanie Oudin (USA) d. Maret Ani (EST) 75 62

Doubles - First Round
(1) Peschke/Stubbs (CZE/AUS) d. Fujiwara/Nakamura (JPN/JPN) 63 62
(3) Yan/Zheng (CHN/CHN) d. Garbin/Krajicek (ITA/NED) 64 76(3)
(4) Bondarenko/Bondarenko (UKR/UKR) d. Gajdosova/Stewart (SVK/AUS) 63 61
(8) Hantuchova/Sugiyama (SVK/JPN) d. Kirilenko/Raymond (RUS/USA) 61 75
Rosolska/Sfar (POL/TUN) d. Dechy/Zvonareva (FRA/RUS) 64 36 119 (Match TB)
Poutchek/Rodionova (BLR/RUS) d. Haynes/Washington (USA/USA) 64 63
(WC) Fusano/Kops-Jones (USA/USA) d. Medina Garrigues/Salerni (ESP/ARG) 75 63

Order of Play - Friday, March 14, 2008
Stadium 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Hanley/Paes vs. Ferrer/Nadal
2. Hantuchova vs. Haynes
3. ATP: Bolelli vs. Isner
4. Cohen-Aloro vs. Sharapova
5. Makarova vs. Kuznetsova (NB 19.00hrs)
6. ATP: Mayer vs. Fish

Stadium 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Safina vs. Craybas
2. ATP: Melzer vs. Safin
3. Gallovits vs. Mauresmo
4. ATP: Horna vs. Querrey
5. Harkleroad vs. Safarova
6. ATP: Ancic vs. Monfils

Stadium 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Tipsarevic vs. Massú
2. Amanmuradova vs. Peer
3. ATP: Gasquet/Lindstedt vs. Grosjean/Tsonga
4. Wozniacki vs. Kirilenko
5. ATP: Haas vs. Benneteau
6. ATP: Nishikori vs. Cilic

Court 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Knapp vs. Peng
2. Koryttseva vs. A.Radwanska
3. ATP: Hernández vs. Gulbis
4. ATP: Acasuso vs. Mirnyi
5. Mirza vs. Savchuk
6. ATP: Roitman vs. García-Lopez

Court 5 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Hanescu vs. Montañés
2. ATP: de Voest vs. Berrer
3. Zheng vs. K.Bondarenko
4. Dulko/Peer vs. Perebiynis/Voracova
5. ATP: Simon vs. Berlocq

Court 6 (from 11.00hrs)
1. A.Bondarenko vs. Pironkova
2. Daniilidou vs. Zakopalova
3. ATP: Johansson vs. Lu
4. Nakamura vs. Yan
5. ATP: Korolev vs. Mahut

Court 8 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Cibulkova vs. Arvidsson
2. Loit/Tu vs. Chan/Chuang
3. Safina/Vesnina vs. Peng/Sun
4. Koryttseva/Uhlirova vs. Müller/Zahlavova Strycova

Court 7 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Coetzee/Moodie vs. Kohlschreiber/Nieminen
2. ATP: González/Tursurnov vs. Nestor/Zimonjic
3. ATP: Cañas/Nalbandian vs. Fyrstenberg/Matkowski
4. ATP: Berdych/Dlouhy vs. Davydenko/Kiefer
5. ATP: Friedl/Youzhny vs. Bjorkman/Ullyett
 

Can't find what you're looking for? Try Google Search! 

Google

 

 

Forward This Article to a Friend

Back to Tennisnews.com Home Page