Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire




Fed Cup Draws Released
     
 

 

 
 

 

 
 
 

April 20, 2012

 

 

© 2012 Daily Tennis News Wire -
The ITF has announced the draws for the Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, and World Group and World Group II play-offs taking place on 21-22 April.

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

RUSSIA v SERBIA
Venue: Sports Palace “Megasport”, Moscow, RUS (clay - indoors)
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) v Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) v Ana Ivanovic (SRB)
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) v Ana Ivanovic (SRB)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) v Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
Maria Kirilenko/Elena Vesnina (RUS) v Bojana Jovanovski/Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)

CZECH REPUBLIC v ITALY
Venue: CEZ Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard - indoors)
Lucie Safarova (CZE) v Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
Petra Kvitova (CZE) v Sara Errani (ITA)
Petra Kvitova (CZE) v Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
Lucie Safarova (CZE) v Sara Errani (ITA)
Andrea Hlavackova/Lucie Hradecka (CZE) v Sara Errani/Roberta Vinci (ITA)

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

UKRAINE v USA
Venue: Superior Golf & Spa Resort, Kharkiv, UKR (clay - outdoors)
Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) v Christina McHale (USA)
Elina Svitolina (UKR) v Serena Williams (USA)
Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) v Serena Williams (USA)
Elina Svitolina (UKR) v Christina McHale (USA)
Lyudmyla Kichenok/Nadiya Kichenok (UKR) v Liezel Huber/Sloane Stephens (USA)

JAPAN v BELGIUM
Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard - indoors)
Ayumi Morita (JPN) v Alison van Uytvanck (BEL)
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) v Tamaryn Hendler (BEL)
Ayumi Morita (JPN) v Tamaryn Hendler (BEL)
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) v Alison van Uytvanck (BEL)
Rika Fujiwara/Ayumi Morita (JPN) v Ysaline Bonaventure/An-Sophie Mestach (BEL)

SPAIN v SLOVAK REPUBLIC
Venue: Club de Tenis Puente Romano, Marbella, ESP (clay - outdoors)
Lourdes Dominguez-Lino (ESP) v Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)
Lourdes Dominguez-Lino (ESP) v Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
Nuria Llagostera Vives/Arantxa Parra-Santonja (ESP) v Dominika Cibulkova/Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)

GERMANY v AUSTRALIA
Venue: Porsche Arena, Stuttgart, GER (clay - indoors)
Angelique Kerber (GER) v Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Julia Goerges (GER) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)

Julia Goerges (GER) v Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Angelique Kerber (GER) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)
Anna-Lena Groenefeld/Andrea Petkovic (GER) v Casey Dellacqua/Sam Stosur (AUS)

WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

FRANCE v SLOVENIA
Venue: Palais des Sports, Besancon, FRA (hard - indoors)
Polona Hercog (SLO) v Virginie Razzano (FRA)
Nastja Kolar (SLO) v Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
Polona Hercog (SLO) v Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
Nastja Kolar (SLO) v Virginie Razzano (FRA)
Polona Hercog/Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) v Stephanie Foretz-Gacon/Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)

SWITZERLAND v BELARUS
Venue: Complexe Sportive des Iles, Yverdon-les-Bains, SUI (hard – indoors)
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) v Olga Govortsova (BLR)
Stefanie Voegele (SUI) v  Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)
Stefanie Voegele (SUI) v Olga Govortsova (BLR)
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) v Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)
Belinda Bencic/Amra Sadikovic (SUI) v Olga Govortsova/Darya Kustova (BLR)

SWEDEN v GREAT BRITAIN
Venue: Borashallen, Boras, SWE (hard - indoors)
Johanna Larsson (SWE) v Elena Baltacha (GBR)
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) v Anne Keothavong (GBR)
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) v Elena Baltacha (GBR)
Johanna Larsson (SWE) v Anne Keothavong (GBR)
Sofia Arvidsson/Johanna Larsson (SWE) v Laura Robson/Heather Watson (GBR)

ARGENTINA v CHINA, P.R.
Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoors)
Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Zhou Yi-Miao (CHN)
Florencia Molinero (ARG) v Wang Qiang (CHN)
Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Wang Qiang (CHN)
Florencia Molinero (ARG) v Zhou Yi-Miao (CHN)
Mailen Auroux/Maria Irigoyen (ARG) v Liang Chen/Liu Wan-Ting (CHN)

Tennis Channel will present daily coverage of the US vs. Ukraine beginning at 12:00 p.m. ET on Saturday and 10:30 a.m. ET on Sunday. 

The U.S. team will include Serena Williams, who will be joined by young Americans Christina McHale, Sloane Stephens and world No. 1 doubles player Liezel Huber. Jamie Hampton is also traveling with the team.


 

Copyright © 2012 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com