Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Davis Cup Friday Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 

 

 
 
 

 

 

© 2012 Daily Tennis News Wire -
Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Friday Tennis Results
 
 
WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS
 
SPAIN leads USA 2-0
Venue: Parque Hermanos Castro, Gijon, ESP (clay – outdoor)
 
David Ferrer (ESP) d. Sam Querrey (USA) 46 62 62 64
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) d. John Isner (USA) 64 46 64 36 75
Marcel Granollers/Marc Lopez (ESP) v Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA)
David Ferrer (ESP) v John Isner (USA)
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Sam Querrey (USA)
 
 
ARGENTINA level with CZECH REPUBLIC 1-1
Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)
 
Juan Martin del Potro (ARG) d. Radek Stepanek (CZE) 64 64 62
Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Juan Monaco (ARG) 61 46 16 64 64
Carlos Berlocq/Eduardo Schwank (ARG) v Ivo Minar/Lukas Rosol (CZE)
Juan Martin del Potro (ARG) v Tomas Berdych (CZE)
Juan Monaco (ARG) v Radek Stepanek (CZE)
 
 
WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS
 
UZBEKISTAN level with KAZAKHSTAN 1-1
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (clay – indoor)
 
Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) 63 46 62 06 63
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 62 64 36 76(5)
Andrey Golubev/Yuriy Schukin (KAZ) v Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB)
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v Denis Istomin (UZB)
Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) v Farrukh Dustov (UZB)
 
 
AUSTRALIA level with GERMANY 1-1
Venue: Rothenbaum Stadium, Hamburg, GER (clay – outdoor)
 
Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) 26 63 64 76(4)
Florian Mayer (GER) d. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 75 63 62
Benjamin Becker/Philipp Petzschner (GER) v Chris Guccione/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
Florian Mayer (GER) v Bernard Tomic (AUS)
Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
 
ISRAEL leads JAPAN 2-1
Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – outdoor)
 
Go Soeda (JPN) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 62 64 36 64
Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 63 62 64
Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) d. Tatsuma Ito/Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 57 63 63 61
Tatsuma Ito (JPN) v Dudi Sela (ISR)
Go Soeda (JPN) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)
 
BELGIUM leads SWEDEN 2-0
Venue: Royal Primerose Tennis Club, Brussels, BEL (clay – outdoor)
 
Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Michael Ryderstedt (SWE) 63 76(3) 60
David Goffin (BEL) d. Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE) 64 63 75
Ruben Bemelmans/Olivier Rochus (BEL) v Johan Brunstrom/Michael Ryderstedt (SWE)
David Goffin (BEL) v Michael Ryderstedt (SWE)
Steve Darcis (BEL) v Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE)
 
 
CANADA leads SOUTH AFRICA 2-0
Venue: Uniprix Stadium, Montreal, CAN (hard – outdoor)
 
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. Izak van der Merwe (RSA) 63 64 64
Milos Raonic (CAN) v Nikala Scholtz (RSA) 75 64 75
Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Raven Klaasen/Izak van der Merwe (RSA)
Milos Raonic (CAN) v Izak van der Merwe (RSA)
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Nikala Scholtz (RSA)
 
 
BRAZIL leads RUSSIA 2-0
Venue: Harmonia Tenis Clube, Sao Jose do Rio Preto, BRA (clay – outdoor)
 
Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) d. Igor Andreev (RUS) 62 61 ret. (right shoulder)
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) d. Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 63 46 60 76(4)
Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) v Alex Bogomolov Jr./Stanislav Vovk (RUS)
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) v Igor Andreev (RUS)
Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) v Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
 
 
ITALY leads CHILE 1-0
Venue: Tennis Club Napoli, Napoli, ITA (clay – outdoor)
 
Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI) 75 61 62
Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Paul Capdeville (CHI) 26 62 67(6) 61 1-1 match suspended due to darkness
Simone Bolelli/Daniele Bracciali (ITA) v Jorge Aguilar/Paul Capdeville (CHI)
Andreas Seppi (ITA) v Paul Capdeville (CHI)
Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI)
 
 
SWITZERLAND leads NETHERLANDS 2-0
Venue: Westergasfabriek, Amsterdam, NED (clay – outdoor)
 
Roger Federer (SUI) d. Thiemo de Bakker (NED) 63 64 64
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. Robin Haase (NED) 63 36 63 76(4)
Robin Haase/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) v Roger Federer/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
Robin Haase (NED) v Roger Federer (SUI)
Thiemo de Bakker (NED) v Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
 
 
AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF
 
ECUADOR leads PERU 2-0
Venue: Club Lawn Tennis de la Exposicion, Lima, PER (clay – outdoor)
 
Emilio Gomez (ECU) d. Duilio Beretta (PER) 57 62 63 64
Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU) d. Mauricio Echazu (PER) 76(6) 63 64
Duilio Beretta/Sergio Galdos (PER) v Julio Cesar Campozano/Roberto Quiroz (ECU)
Duilio Beretta (PER) v Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU)
Mauricio Echazu (PER) v Emilio Gomez (ECU)
 
ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF
 
INDIA leads NEW ZEALAND 2-0
Venue: CLTA Tennis Stadium, Chandigarh, IND (hard – outdoor)
 
Yuki Bhambri (IND) d. Daniel King-Turner (NZL) 36 06 62 64 62
Vishnu Vardhan (IND) d. Jose Statham (NZL) 62 67(5) 64 62
Divij Sharan/Vishnu Vardhan (IND) v Daniel King-Turner/Michael Venus (NZL)
Yuki Bhambri (IND) v Jose Statham (NZL)
Vishnu Vardhan (IND) v Daniel King-Turner (NZL)
 
 
EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF
 
FINLAND level with ROMANIA 1-1
Venue: Sala Sporturilor "Horia Demian" Cluj, Cluj-Napoca, ROU (hard – indoor)
 
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Victor Crivoi (ROU) 75 61 62
Marius Copil (ROU) d. Harri Heliovaara (FIN) 36 64 62 64
Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau (ROU) v Jarkko Nieminen/Timo Nieminen (FIN)
Marius Copil (ROU) v Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
Victor Crivoi (ROU) v Harri Heliovaara (FIN)
 
 
EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF
 
SLOVAK REPUBLIC level with PORTUGAL 1-1
Venue: Aegon Arena, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)
 
Martin Klizan (SVK) d. Gastao Elias (POR) 36 62 76(4) 62
Joao Sousa (POR) d. Lucas Lacko (SVK) 64 64 63
Michal Mertinak/Filip Polasek (SVK) v Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR)
Martin Klizan (SVK) v Joao Sousa (POR)
Lucas Lacko (SVK) v Gastao Elias (POR)
 
 
AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND
 
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC leads MEXICO 2-0
Venue: Centro Espaρol Inc. Santiago de los Caballeros, DOM (clay – outdoor)
 
Victor Estrella (DOM) d. Daniel Garza (MEX) 64 62 62
Jose Hernandez (DOM) d. Cesar Ramirez (MEX) 62 67(6) 75 46 63
Henry Estrella/Victor Estrella (DOM) v Santiago Gonzalez/Bruno Rodriguez (MEX)
Victor Estrella (DOM) v Cesar Ramirez (MEX)
Jose Hernandez (DOM) v Daniel Garza (MEX)
 
ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND
 
INDONESIA leads PHILIPPINES 2-1
Venue: Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Stadium, Jarkarta, INA (hard – oudoor)
 
Christopher Rungkat (INA) d. Francis Casey Alcantara (PHI) 76(3) 62 36 60
Treat Huey (PHI) d. Elbert Sie (INA) 64 62 63
Christopher Rungkat/Elbert Sie (INA) d. Ruben Gonzales/Treat Huey (PHI) 46 63 76(5) 62
Christopher Rungkat (INA) v Treat Huey (PHI)
Elbert Sie (INA) v Francis Casey Alcantara (PHI)
 
 
EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND
 
LATVIA level with UKRAINE 1-1
Venue: Liepajas Olimpiskais Centrs, Liepaja, LAT (hard – indoor)
 
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Sergei Bubka (UKR) 46 63 64 62
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Andis Juska (LAT) 63 64 64
Ernests Gulbis/Deniss Pavlovs (LAT) v Illya Marchenko/Denys Molchanov (UKR)
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)
Andis Juska (LAT) v Sergei Bubka (UKR)
 
 
POLAND leads BELARUS 2-0
Venue: Miejski Osrodek Sportu i Rekreacji, Lodz, POL (hard – indoor)
 
Lukasz Kubot (POL) d. Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) 61 64 62
Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) 76(4) 62 63
Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) v Alexander Bury/Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)
Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR)
 


 



 

Copyright © 2012 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com