Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Davis Cup Saturday Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 

 

 
 
 

 

 

© 2012 Daily Tennis News Wire -
Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Saturday Tennis Results


WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

SPAIN leads USA 2-1
Venue: Parque Hermanos Castro, Gijon, ESP (clay – outdoor)

David Ferrer (ESP) d. Sam Querrey (USA) 46 62 62 64
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) d. John Isner (USA) 64 46 64 36 75
Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) d. Marcel Granollers/Marc Lopez (ESP) 63 36 75 75
David Ferrer (ESP) v John Isner (USA)
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Sam Querrey (USA)


CZECH REPUBLIC leads ARGENTINA 2-1
Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)


Juan Martin del Potro (ARG) d. Radek Stepanek (CZE) 64 64 62

Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Juan Monaco (ARG) 61 46 16 64 64
Tomas Berdych/Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Carlos Berlocq/Eduardo Schwank (ARG) 63 64 63
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v Tomas Berdych (CZE)
Juan Monaco (ARG) v Radek Stepanek (CZE)


WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

KAZAKHSTAN leads UZBEKISTAN 2-1
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (clay – indoor)

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) 63 46 62 06 63
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 62 64 36 76(5)
Andrey Golubev/Yuriy Schukin (KAZ) d. Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB) 76(3) 63 64
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v Denis Istomin (UZB)
Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) v Farrukh Dustov (UZB)


AUSTRALIA leads GERMANY 2-1
Venue: Rothenbaum Stadium, Hamburg, GER (clay – outdoor)

Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) 26 63 64 76(4)
Florian Mayer (GER) d. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 75 63 62
Chris Guccione/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Benjamin Becker/Philipp Petzschner (GER) 63 62 26 76(4)
Florian Mayer (GER) v Bernard Tomic (AUS)
Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)

ISRAEL leads JAPAN 2-1
Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – outdoor)

Go Soeda (JPN) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 62 64 36 64
Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 63 62 64
Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) d. Tatsuma Ito/Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 57 63 63 61
Tatsuma Ito (JPN) v Dudi Sela (ISR)
Go Soeda (JPN) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)

BELGIUM defeated SWEDEN 3-0
Venue: Royal Primerose Tennis Club, Brussels, BEL (clay – outdoor)

Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Michael Ryderstedt (SWE) 63 76(3) 60
David Goffin (BEL) d. Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE) 64 63 75
Ruben Bemelmans/Olivier Rochus (BEL) d. Johan Brunstrom/Michael Ryderstedt (SWE) 64 46 63 62
David Goffin (BEL) v Michael Ryderstedt (SWE)
Steve Darcis (BEL) v Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE)

CANADA leads SOUTH AFRICA 2-1
Venue: Uniprix Stadium, Montreal, CAN (hard – outdoor)

Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. Izak van der Merwe (RSA) 63 64 64
Milos Raonic (CAN) v Nikala Scholtz (RSA) 75 64 75
Raven Klaasen/Izak van der Merwe (RSA) d. Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 64 76(3) 76(5)
Milos Raonic (CAN) v Izak van der Merwe (RSA)
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Nikala Scholtz (RSA)

BRAZIL defeated RUSSIA 3-0
Venue: Harmonia Tenis Clube, Sao Jose do Rio Preto, BRA (clay – outdoor)

Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) d. Igor Andreev (RUS) 62 61 ret. (right shoulder)
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) d. Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 63 46 60 76(4)
Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) d. Alex Bogomolov Jr./Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 75 62 76(7)
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) v Igor Andreev (RUS)
Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) v Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS)

ITALY leads CHILE 2-1
Venue: Tennis Club Napoli, Napoli, ITA (clay – outdoor)

Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI) 75 61 62
Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Paul Capdeville (CHI) 26 62 67(6) 61 62
Jorge Aguilar/Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. Daniele Bracciali/Andreas Seppi (ITA) 64 46 64 62
Andreas Seppi (ITA) v Paul Capdeville (CHI)
Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI)

SWITZERLAND leads NETHERLANDS 2-1
Venue: Westergasfabriek, Amsterdam, NED (clay – outdoor)

Roger Federer (SUI) d. Thiemo de Bakker (NED) 63 64 64
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. Robin Haase (NED) 63 36 63 76(4)
Robin Haase/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) d. Roger Federer/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 64 62 57 63
Robin Haase (NED) v Roger Federer (SUI)
Thiemo de Bakker (NED) v Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)


AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

ECUADOR leads PERU 2-1
Venue: Club Lawn Tennis de la Exposicion, Lima, PER (clay – outdoor)

Emilio Gomez (ECU) d. Duilio Beretta (PER) 57 62 63 64
Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU) d. Mauricio Echazu (PER) 76(6) 63 64
Duilio Beretta/Sergio Galdos (PER) d. Julio Cesar Campozano/Roberto Quiroz (ECU) 63 62 64
Duilio Beretta (PER) v Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU)
Mauricio Echazu (PER) v Emilio Gomez (ECU)


ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

INDIA defeated NEW ZEALAND 3-0
Venue: CLTA Tennis Stadium, Chandigarh, IND (hard – outdoor)

Yuki Bhambri (IND) d. Daniel King-Turner (NZL) 36 06 62 64 62
Vishnu Vardhan (IND) d. Jose Statham (NZL) 62 67(5) 64 62
Divij Sharan/Vishnu Vardhan (IND) d. Daniel King-Turner/Michael Venus (NZL) 76(3) 46 63 67(4) 63
Yuki Bhambri (IND) v Jose Statham (NZL)
Vishnu Vardhan (IND) v Daniel King-Turner (NZL)


EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

ROMANIA leads FINLAND 2-1
Venue: Sala Sporturilor "Horia Demian" Cluj, Cluj-Napoca, ROU (hard – indoor)

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Victor Crivoi (ROU) 75 61 62
Marius Copil (ROU) d. Harri Heliovaara (FIN) 36 64 62 64
Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau (ROU) d. Jarkko Nieminen/Harri Heliovaara (FIN) 64 76(4) 61
Marius Copil (ROU) v Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
Victor Crivoi (ROU) v Harri Heliovaara (FIN)


EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

SLOVAK REPUBLIC leads PORTUGAL 2-1
Venue: Aegon Arena, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

Martin Klizan (SVK) d. Gastao Elias (POR) 36 62 76(4) 62
Joao Sousa (POR) d. Lucas Lacko (SVK) 64 64 63
Michal Mertinak/Filip Polasek (SVK) d. Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR) 75 46 76(5) 63
Martin Klizan (SVK) v Joao Sousa (POR)
Lucas Lacko (SVK) v Gastao Elias (POR)


AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC leads MEXICO 2-1
Venue: Centro Espaρol Inc. Santiago de los Caballeros, DOM (clay – outdoor)

Victor Estrella (DOM) d. Daniel Garza (MEX) 64 62 62
Jose Hernandez (DOM) d. Cesar Ramirez (MEX) 62 67(6) 75 46 63
Daniel Garza/Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) d. Henry Estrella/Victor Estrella (DOM) 75 63 76(1)
Victor Estrella (DOM) v Cesar Ramirez (MEX)
Jose Hernandez (DOM) v Daniel Garza (MEX)


ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

INDONESIA leads PHILIPPINES 2-1
Venue: Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Stadium, Jarkarta, INA (hard – oudoor)

Christopher Rungkat (INA) d. Francis Casey Alcantara (PHI) 76(3) 62 36 60
Treat Huey (PHI) d. Elbert Sie (INA) 64 62 63
Christopher Rungkat/Elbert Sie (INA) d. Ruben Gonzales/Treat Huey (PHI) 46 63 76(5) 62
Christopher Rungkat (INA) v Treat Huey (PHI)
Elbert Sie (INA) v Francis Casey Alcantara (PHI)


EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

UKRAINE leads LATVIA 2-1
Venue: Liepajas Olimpiskais Centrs, Liepaja, LAT (hard – indoor)

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Sergei Bubka (UKR) 46 63 64 62
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Andis Juska (LAT) 63 64 64
Sergei Bubka/Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Ernests Gulbis/Andis Juska (LAT) 64 36 26 61 64
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)
Andis Juska (LAT) v Sergei Bubka (UKR)

POLAND defeated BELARUS 3-0
Venue: Miejski Osrodek Sportu i Rekreacji, Lodz, POL (hard – indoor)

Lukasz Kubot (POL) d. Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) 61 64 62
Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) 76(4) 62 63
Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Alexander Bury/Max Mirnyi (BLR) 64 76(5) 67(3) 64
Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)
Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR)


 



 

Copyright © 2012 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com