Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Davi Cup Sunday Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 

 

 
 
 

 

 

© 2012 Daily Tennis News Wire -
Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Sunday Tennis Results

Czech Republic will host defending champion Spain in the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Final at a venue to be confirmed on 16-18 November.

Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Israel, Italy, Germany, Kazakhstan and Switzerland have all secured places in the 2013 World Group.



WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

SPAIN defeated USA 3-1
Venue: Parque Hermanos Castro, Gijon, ESP (clay – outdoor)

David Ferrer (ESP) d. Sam Querrey (USA) 46 62 62 64
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) d. John Isner (USA) 64 46 64 36 75
Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) d. Marcel Granollers/Marc Lopez (ESP) 63 36 75 75
David Ferrer (ESP) d. John Isner (USA) 67(3) 63 64 62
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Sam Querrey (USA) not played



CZECH REPUBLIC defeated ARGENTINA 3-2
Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)


Juan Martin del Potro (ARG) d. Radek Stepanek (CZE) 64 64 62

Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Juan Monaco (ARG) 61 46 16 64 64
Tomas Berdych/Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Carlos Berlocq/Eduardo Schwank (ARG) 63 64 63
Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 63 63 64
Juan Monaco (ARG) d. Ivo Minar (CZE) 63 76(2)


WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

KAZAKHSTAN defeated UZBEKISTAN 3-1
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (clay – indoor)

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) 63 46 62 06 63
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 62 64 36 76(5)
Andrey Golubev/Yuriy Schukin (KAZ) d. Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB) 76(3) 63 64
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. Denis Istomin (UZB) 64 62 67(5) 62
Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) v Farrukh Dustov (UZB) not played


GERMANY defeated AUSTRALIA 3-2
Venue: Rothenbaum Stadium, Hamburg, GER (clay – outdoor)

Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) 26 63 64 76(4)
Florian Mayer (GER) d. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 75 63 62
Chris Guccione/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Benjamin Becker/Philipp Petzschner (GER) 63 62 26 76(4)
Florian Mayer (GER) d. Bernard Tomic (AUS) 64 62 63
Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) d. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 64 61 64


ISRAEL defeated JAPAN 3-2
Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – outdoor)

Go Soeda (JPN) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 62 64 36 64
Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 63 62 64
Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) d. Tatsuma Ito/Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 57 63 63 61
Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 63 36 46 64 75
Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Go Soeda (JPN) 63 76(5) 46 63


BELGIUM defeated SWEDEN 5-0
Venue: Royal Primerose Tennis Club, Brussels, BEL (clay – outdoor)

Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Michael Ryderstedt (SWE) 63 76(3) 60
David Goffin (BEL) d. Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE) 64 63 75
Ruben Bemelmans/Olivier Rochus (BEL) d. Johan Brunstrom/Michael Ryderstedt (SWE) 64 46 63 62
David Goffin (BEL) d. Markus Eriksson (SWE) 63 64
Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE) 64 62


CANADA defeated SOUTH AFRICA 4-1
Venue: Uniprix Stadium, Montreal, CAN (hard – outdoor)

Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. Izak van der Merwe (RSA) 63 64 64
Milos Raonic (CAN) v Nikala Scholtz (RSA) 75 64 75
Raven Klaasen/Izak van der Merwe (RSA) d. Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 64 76(3) 76(5)
Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Izak van der Merwe (RSA) 62 62 64
Frank Dancevic (CAN) d. Nikala Scholtz (RSA) 62 62


BRAZIL defeated RUSSIA 5-0
Venue: Harmonia Tenis Clube, Sao Jose do Rio Preto, BRA (clay – outdoor)

Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) d. Igor Andreev (RUS) 62 61 ret.
(right shoulder)
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) d. Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 63 46 60 76(4)
Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) d. Alex Bogomolov Jr./Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 75 62 76(7)
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) d. Alex Bogomolov (RUS) 76(4) 63
Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) d. Stanislav Vovk (RUS) 62 62


ITALY defeated CHILE 4-1
Venue: Tennis Club Napoli, Napoli, ITA (clay – outdoor
)

Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI) 75 61 62
Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Paul Capdeville (CHI) 26 62 67(6) 61 62
Jorge Aguilar/Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. Daniele Bracciali/Andreas Seppi (ITA) 64 46 64 62
Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Paul Capdeville (CHI) 63 61 63
Simone Bolelli (ITA) d. Christian Garin (CHI) 64 63


SWITZERLAND defeated NETHERLANDS 3-2
Venue: Westergasfabriek, Amsterdam, NED (clay – outdoor)

Roger Federer (SUI) d. Thiemo de Bakker (NED) 63 64 64
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. Robin Haase (NED) 63 36 63 76(4)
Robin Haase/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) d. Roger Federer/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 64 62 57 63
Roger Federer (SUI) d. Robin Haase (NED) 61 64 64
Thiemo de Bakker (NED) d. Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) 62 76(4)


AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

ECUADOR defeated PERU 3-1
Venue:
Club Lawn Tennis de la Exposicion, Lima, PER (clay – outdoor)

Emilio Gomez (ECU) d. Duilio Beretta (PER) 57 62 63 64
Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU) d. Mauricio Echazu (PER) 76(6) 63 64
Duilio Beretta/Sergio Galdos (PER) d. Julio Cesar Campozano/Roberto Quiroz (ECU) 63 62 64
Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU) d. Duilio Beretta (PER) 76(0) 46 57 61 60
Jorge Panta Herreros (PER) v Roberto Quiroz (ECU)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

INDIA defeated NEW ZEALAND 5-0
Venue: CLTA Tennis Stadium, Chandigarh, IND (hard – outdoor
)

Yuki Bhambri (IND) d. Daniel King-Turner (NZL) 36 06 62 64 62
Vishnu Vardhan (IND) d. Jose Statham (NZL) 62 67(5) 64 62
Divij Sharan/Vishnu Vardhan (IND) d. Daniel King-Turner/Michael Venus (NZL) 76(3) 46 63 67(4) 63
Yuki Bhambri (IND) d. Jose Statham (NZL) 26 75 76(5)
Sanam Singh (IND) d. Artem Sitak (NZL) 64 61


EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

ROMANIA level with FINLAND 3-2
Venue:
Sala Sporturilor "Horia Demian" Cluj, Cluj-Napoca, ROU (hard – indoor)

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Victor Crivoi (ROU) 75 61 62
Marius Copil (ROU) d. Harri Heliovaara (FIN) 36 64 62 64
Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau (ROU) d. Jarkko Nieminen/Harri Heliovaara (FIN) 64 76(4) 61
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Marius Copil (ROU) 63 75 16 76(4)
Victor Crivoi (ROU) d. Harri Heliovaara (FIN) 46 76(5) 67(2) 63 75


EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

SLOVAK REPUBLIC defeated PORTUGAL 3-1
Venue: Aegon Arena, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

Martin Klizan (SVK) d. Gastao Elias (POR) 36 62 76(4) 62
Joao Sousa (POR) d. Lucas Lacko (SVK) 64 64 63
Michal Mertinak/Filip Polasek (SVK) d. Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR) 75 46 76(5) 63
Martin Klizan (SVK) d. Joao Sousa (POR) 62 75 67(9) 61
Lucas Lacko (SVK) v Gastao Elias (POR) not played


AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC defeated MEXICO 3-2
Venue: Centro Espaρol Inc. Santiago de los Caballeros, DOM (clay – outdoor)

Victor Estrella (DOM) d. Daniel Garza (MEX) 64 62 62
Jose Hernandez (DOM) d. Cesar Ramirez (MEX) 62 67(6) 75 46 63
Daniel Garza/Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) d. Henry Estrella/Victor Estrella (DOM) 75 63 76(1)
Victor Estrella (DOM) d. Cesar Ramirez (MEX) 76(4) 63 64
Bruno Rodriguez (MEX) d. Roberto Cid (DOM) 61 60

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

INDONESIA defeated PHILIPPINES 3-2
Venue: Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Stadium, Jarkarta, INA (hard – oudoor)

Christopher Rungkat (INA) d. Francis Casey Alcantara (PHI) 76(3) 62 36 60
Treat Huey (PHI) d. Elbert Sie (INA) 64 62 63
Christopher Rungkat/Elbert Sie (INA) d. Ruben Gonzales/Treat Huey (PHI) 46 63 76(5) 62
Christopher Rungkat (INA) d. Jeson Patrombon (PHI) 63 62 60
Francis Casey Alcantara (PHI) d. Sunu-Wahyu Trijati (INA) 63 67(4) 64

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

UKRAINE defeated LATVIA 3-2
Venue: Liepajas Olimpiskais Centrs, Liepaja, LAT (hard – indoor
)

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Sergei Bubka (UKR) 46 63 64 62
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Andis Juska (LAT) 63 64 64
Sergei Bubka/Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Ernests Gulbis/Andis Juska (LAT) 64 36 26 61 64
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 60 63 61
Illya Marchenko (UKR) d. Andis Juska (LAT) 64 63 75


POLAND defeated BELARUS 3-2
Venue:
Miejski Osrodek Sportu i Rekreacji, Lodz, POL (hard – indoor)

Lukasz Kubot (POL) d. Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) 61 64 62
Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) 76(4) 62 63
Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Alexander Bury/Max Mirnyi (BLR) 64 76(5) 67(3) 64
Alexander Bury (BLR) d. Marcin Matkowski (POL) 63 63
Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) d. Jerzy Janowicz (POL) w/o (gastric illness)


 



 

Copyright © 2012 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com