Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Toray Pan Pacific Open Monday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 

 

 
 
 

 

 

© 2012 Daily Tennis News Wire -
TORAY PAN PACIFIC OPEN
Tokyo, Japan
September 23-29, 2012
$2,168,400/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results - Monday, September 24, 2012
Singles - First Round
(9) Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. (WC) Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 61 64
(10) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (Q) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 60 36 64
(11) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. (LL) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 63 20 ret. (left thigh injury)
(15) Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (Q) Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 61 64
(16) Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 64 76(3)
(17) Nadia Petrova (RUS) d. Peng Shuai (CHN) 61 64
Julia Goerges (GER) d. Monica Niculescu (ROU) 63 62
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 64 46 75
Zheng Jie (CHN) d. Vania King (USA) 63 64
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 63 67(8) 61
Tamira Paszek (AUT) d. (Q) Camila Giorgi (ITA) 64 63
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 64 46 63
Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. (Q) Kurumi Nara (JPN) 62 64
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 46 76(4) 64 (saved 4mp)
Simona Halep (ROU) d. Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) 62 63
(Q) Pauline Parmentier (FRA) d. Alizé Cornet (FRA) 63 64
(Q) Heather Watson (GBR) d. Sabine Lisicki (GER) 64 76(3)

(Q) Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. Romina Oprandi (SUI) 63 36 75
(Q) Jamie Hampton (USA) d. (WC) Caroline Garcia (FRA) 62 62

Doubles - First Round
Jurak/Marosi (CRO/HUN) d. (2) Llagostera Vives/Mirza (ESP/IND) 60 46 108 (Match TB)

Order Of Play - Tuesday, September 25, 2012

Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Petra Martic vs. Petra Kvitova
2. Ayumi Morita vs. Angelique Kerber
3. Heather Watson vs. Maria Sharapova
4. Victoria Azarenka vs. Tamira Paszek (NB 17.00hrs)
5. Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Jelena Jankovic

Court 1 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova vs. Li Na
2. Ana Ivanovic vs. Urszula Radwanska
3. Samantha Stosur vs. Francesca Schiavone
4. Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova vs. Chuang/Date-Krumm (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)
5. Caroline Wozniacki vs. Daniela Hantuchova (NB 17.00hrs)

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Nadia Petrova vs. Simona Halep
2. Sara Errani vs. Johanna Larsson
3. Pauline Parmentier vs. Roberta Vinci
4. Niculescu/Rosolska vs. Lisicki/Raymond

Court 4 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Julia Goerges vs. Marion Bartoli
2. Zheng Jie vs. Dominika Cibulkova (NB 13.30hrs)
3. Lucie Safarova vs. Klara Zakopalova (NB 16.00hrs)

Court 9 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Husarova/Voskoboeva
2. Jamie Hampton vs. Kaia Kanepi (NB 13.30hrs)

3. Hsieh/Medina Garrigues vs. Grandin/Uhlirova (NB 16.00hrs)
4. Dellacqua/Jans-Ignacik vs. Srebotnik/Zheng (NB 16.00hrs; after suitable rest)
 




 

Copyright © 2012 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com