Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Toray Pan Pacific Open Tuesday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 

 

 
 
 

 

 

2012 Daily Tennis News Wire -
TORAY PAN PACIFIC OPEN
Tokyo, Japan
September 23-29, 2012
$2,168,400/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results - Tuesday, September 25, 2012
Singles - Second Round
(1) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Tamira Paszek (AUT) 61 61
(2) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. (Q) Heather Watson (GBR) 67(7) 63 64

(3) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 62 75
Petra Martic (CRO) d. (4) Petra Kvitova (CZE) 64 64
(5) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. (WC) Ayumi Morita (JPN) 63 64
(6) Sara Errani (ITA) d. (Q) Johanna Larsson (SWE) 63 76(1)
(7) Li Na (CHN) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 75 46 62
(8) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 46 62 75
(9) Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. Julia Goerges (GER) 62 75
(10) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 76(3) 61
Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. (11) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 36 64 62
(12) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Zheng Jie (CHN) 60 63
(14) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. (Q) Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 63 61
(Q) Jamie Hampton (USA) d. (15) Kaia Kanepi (EST) 57 62 63
(16) Lucie Safarova (RUS) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) w/o (left wrist injury)
(17) Nadia Petrova (RUS) d. Simona Halep (ROU) 76(4) 60

Doubles - First Round
(3) Srebotnik/Zheng (SLO/CHN) d. Dellacqua/Jans-Ignacik (AUS/POL) 64 62
Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. Husarova/Voskoboeva (SVK/KAZ) 76(4) 63
Lisicki/Raymond (GER/USA) d. Niculescu/Rosolska (ROU/POL) 63 61
Hsieh/Medina Garrigues (TPE/ESP) d. Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) 60 63
Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova (GER/CZE) d. (WC) Chuang/Date-Krumm (TPE/JPN) 61 57 105 (Match TB)

Order Of Play - Wednesday, September 26, 2012

Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)

1. Sara Errani vs. Marion Bartoli
2. Samantha Stosur vs. Dominika Cibulkova
3. Lucie Safarova vs. Maria Sharapova
4. Caroline Wozniacki vs. Li Na (NB 17.00hrs)
5. Victoria Azarenka vs. Roberta Vinci

 

Court 1 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Lisicki/Raymond vs. Jurak/Marosi
2. Nadia Petrova vs. Petra Martic (NB 12.00hrs)
3. Urszula Radwanska vs. Angelique Kerber
4. Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Jamie Hampton

Court 3 (NB 16.00hrs)
1. Groenefeld/Peschke vs. Hantuchova/Peng
2. King/Shvedova vs. Pavlyuchenkova/Safarova (NB 17.00hrs; after suitable rest)




 

Copyright 2012 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com