Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Jr. Davis Cup / Jr. Fed Cup Tuesday Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 

 

 
 
 

 

 

2012 Daily Tennis News Wire -
2012 Junior Davis Cup and Junior Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Finals
Barcelona, Spain
Tuesday Results


BOYS GROUP A

USA [1] defeated BRAZIL 2-1:

Stefan Kozlov (USA) d. Marcelo Zormann Da Silva (BRA) 67(7) 60 62
Noah Rubin (USA) d. Rafael Fabris De Matos (BRA) 62 63
Rafael Fabris De Matos/Marcelo Tebet Filho (BRA) d. Noah Rubin/Jared Donaldson (USA) 62 67(7) 61

RUSSIA [7] defeated JAPAN 2-1:

Andrey Rublev (RUS) d. Naoki Nakagawa (JPN) 26 75 63
Karen Khachanov (RUS) d. Ken Onishi (JPN) 61 63
Naoki Nakagawa/Jumpei Yamasaki (JPN) d. Karen Kachanov/Daniil Medvedev (RUS) 64 63

BOYS GROUP B

AUSTRALIA [3] defeated MOROCCO 3-0

Blake Mott (AUS) d. Mehdi Laalej (MAR) 67(2) 64 64
Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) d. Amine Zahoud (MAR) 60 61
Blake Mott/Harry Bourchier (AUS) d. Amine Zahoud/Thami Benboubker (MAR) 62 64

ARGENTINA [6] defeated SPAIN 3-0
Lautaro Pane (ARG) d. Jaume Antoni Munar (ESP) 64 76(4)
Francisco Bahamonde (ARG) d. Alberto Barroso (ESP) 61 36 61
Franco Egea/Lautaro Pane (ARG) d. Jaume Antoni Munar/Alberto Barroso (ESP) 64 64

BOYS GROUP C

FRANCE [4] defeated MEXICO 3-0
Quentin Halys (FRA) d. Nigel Jimenez (MEX) 61 62
Johan Sebastien Tatlot (FRA) d. Kevin Jack Carpenter (MEX) 63 63
Johan Sebastien Tatlot/Benjamin Bonzi (FRA) d. Andres Illescas/Nigel Jimenez (MEX) 63 61

KOREA [5] defeated PERU 3-0
Ku Keon Kang (KOR) d. Petr Iamachkine (PER) 61 63
Hyeon Chung (KOR) d. Nicolas Alvarez (PER) 61 62
Hyeon Chung/Ku Keon Kang (KOR) d. Nicolas Alvarez/Petr Iamachkine (PER) 64 62

BOYS GROUP D

ITALY [2] defeated EGYPT 3-0
Filippo Baldi (ITA) d. Youssef Sherif (EGY) 61 61
Gianluigi Quinzi (ITA) d. Omar Gamal El Din (EGY) 60 61
Gianluigi Quinzi/Filippo Baldi (ITA) d. Youssef Sherif/Omar Argoun (EGY) 62 61

SWEDEN [7] defeated CHINA 3-0
Daniel Windahl (SWE) d. Su-Hao Zhong (CHN) 64 63
Elias Ymer (SWE) d. Zhe Zhou (CHN) 64 60
Philip Moebius/Daniel Windahl (SWE) d. Zhe Zhou/Su-Hao Zhong (CHN) 60 62

GIRLS GROUP A

USA [1] defeated SPAIN 3-0
Louisa Chirico (USA) d. Maria Jose Luque (ESP) 62 64
Taylor Townsend (USA) d. Sara Sorribes (ESP) 46 62 63
Taylor Townsend/Gabrielle Andrews (USA) d. Maria Jose Luque/Paula Badosa (ESP) 61 61

EGYPT [7] defeated KOREA 3-0
Sandra Samir (EGY) d. Yeongwon Jeong (KOR) 46 62 75
Mayar Sherif (EGY) d. Dahye Kim (KOR) 63 62
Mayar Sherif/Sandra Samir (EGY) d. Ah Song/Yeongwon Jeong (KOR) 61 64

GIRLS GROUP B

BRAZIL (3) defeated JAPAN 3-0
Carolina Meligeni Alves (BRA) d. Natsuho Arakawa (JPN) 61 60
Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) d. Mami Adachi (JPN) 62 61
Beatriz Haddad Maia/Ingrid Gamarra Martins (BRA) d. Mami Adachi/Nozomi Ohya (JPN) 61 61

ITALY [5] defeated BELARUS 3-0
Deborah Chiesa (ITA) d. Palina Dubavets (BLR) 61 64
Giulia Pairone (ITA) d. Iryna Shymanovich (BLR) 63 57 75
Deborah Chiesa/Georgia Brescia (ITA) d. Sadafmoh Tolibova/Palina Dubavets (BLR) 61 60

GIRLS GROUP C

LATVIA [4] defeated MEXICO 3-0
Darte Elizabete Emulina (LAT) d. Antonella Bramato (MEX) 36 75 64
Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) d. Renata Zarazua (MEX) 46 63 63
Jelena Ostapenko/Darte Elizabete Emulina (LAT) d. Renata Zarazua/Constanza Gorches (MEX) 36 63 64

AUSTRALIA [6] defeated PARAGUAY 2-1
Zoe Hives (AUS) d. Sara Gimenez (PAR) 63 62
Camila Giangreco (PAR) d. Naiktha Bains (AUS) 64 61
Naiktha Bains/Isabelle Wallace (AUS) d. Camila Giangreco/Sara Gimenez (PAR) 76(4) 46 63

GIRLS GROUP D

RUSSIA [2] defeated GERMANY 3-0
Alina Silich (RUS) d. Katharina Gerlach (GER) 62 63
Elizaveta Kulichkova (RUS) d. Antonia Lottner (GER) 76(6) 64
Elizaveta Kulichkova/Daria Kasatkina (RUS) d. Antonia Lottner/Lea Gasparovic (GER) 62 62

SOUTH AFRICA defeated CHINA [8] 3-0
Theresa Van Zyl (RSA) d. Chan Zhang (CHN) 61 60
Ilze Hattingh (RSA) d. Ying Zhang (CHN) 60 61
Ilze Hattingh/Janet Koch (RSA) d. Jia-Qi Kang/Chan Zhang (CHN) 61 61


 



 

Copyright 2012 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com