Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



China Open Tuesday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 

 

 
 
 

 

 

© 2012 Daily Tennis News Wire -
CHINA OPEN

Beijing, China
September 29-October 7, 2012
$4,828,050/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results - Tuesday, October 2, 2012
Singles - Second Round
(1) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Sabine Lisicki (GER) 64 62
(3) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. (WC) Zhang Shuai (CHN) 62 63
(5) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. (Q) Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) 62 60
(7) Li Na (CHN) d. Nadia Petrova (RUS) 61 62
Julia Goerges (GER) d. (8) Samantha Stosur (AUS) 76(2) 46 75
(9) Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. (Q) Ayumi Morita (JPN) 64 63
(10) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 67(5) 76(3) 60
Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Monica Niculescu (ROU) 62 61
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. (Q) Camila Giorgi (ITA) 75 62
(Q) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) d. (Q) Laura Robson (GBR) 75 63

Doubles - Second Round
(3) Makarova/Vesnina (RUS/RUS) d. (WC) Tang/Tian (CHN/CHN) 62 63

Doubles - First Round
(7) Groenefeld/Peschke (GER/CZE) d. Cornet/Date-Krumm (FRA/JPN) 63 61
(8) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. Castaño/Razzano (COL/FRA) 67(3) 64 105 (Match TB)
Hantuchova/Peng (SVK/CHN) d. Govortsova/Niculescu (BLR/ROU) 63 62

Order Of Play - Wednesday, October 3, 2012
National Tennis Stadium (from 12.30hrs)
1. Ana Ivanovic vs. Romina Oprandi
2. Sorana Cirstea vs. Maria Sharapova (NB 15.00hrs)
3. Marion Bartoli vs. Julia Goerges
4. ATP: Djokovic vs. Berlocq (NB 19.30hrs)
5. Chuang/Zhang vs. Srebotnik/J.Zheng

Lotus Court (from 12.30hrs)
1. Carla Suárez Navarro vs. Jelena Jankovic
2. ATP: Melzer vs. Dolgopolov (NB 14.00hrs)
3. ATP: Copil vs. Mayer
4. Lourdes Domínguez Lino vs. Agnieszka Radwanska (NB 19.30hrs)

Moon Court (from 12.30hrs)
1. Ekaterina Makarova vs. Polona Hercog
2. Groenefeld/Peschke vs. Hsieh/Medina Garrigues (NB 14.00hrs)
3. ATP: Bryan/Bryan vs. Andújar/López (NB 15.30hrs)
4. ATP: Chang/Li vs. Fleming/Hutchins
5. King/Shvedova vs. Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova

Court 1 (from 12.30hrs)
1. Bacsinszky/Martínez Sánchez vs. Llagostera Vives/Mirza
2. Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Hantuchova/Peng (NB 14.00hrs)
3. Jankovic/Petkovic vs. Kirilenko/Petrova
4. ATP: Fyrstenberg/Matkowski vs. Haas/Melzer



 

Copyright © 2012 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com