Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Kremlin Cup Women's Monday Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 

 

 
 
 

 

 

© 2012 Daily Tennis News Wire -
KREMLIN CUP
Moscow, Russia
October 15-21, 2012
$740,000/Premier
Hard/Indoors

Results - Monday, October 15, 2012
Singles - Second Round
(8) Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. (WC) Margarita Gasparyan (RUS) 63 46 62
Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 63 61
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 63 63
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 62 64

Doubles - First Round
(2) Kirilenko/Petrova (RUS/RUS) d. Pliskova/Pliskova (CZE/CZE) 64 46 119 (Match TB)
Lee-Waters/Moulton-Levy (USA/USA) d. Cornet/Rosolska (FRA/POL) 76(7) 67(5) 105 (Match TB)

Singles Qualifying - Final Round
(8) Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) d. (2) Olga Puchkova (RUS) 60 30 ret. (right ankle sprain)
Vesna Dolonc (SRB) d. (5) María-Teresa Torró-Flor (ESP) 26 64 62
Elina Svitolina (UKR) d. Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) 76(5) 36 64
Valeria Solovieva (RUS) d. (6) Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 64 36 76(3)

Order Of Play - Tuesday, October 16, 2012

Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Kravchuk vs. Korolev

2. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Ekaterina Makarova (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Yaroslava Shvedova vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
4. ATP: Kuznetsov vs. Berlocq (NB 16.30hrs)
5. ATP: Bogomolov Jr. vs. Davydenko (NB 18.30hrs)
6. Simona Halep vs. Nadia Petrova

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Tsvetana Pironkova vs. Varvara Lepchenko
2. ATP: Berrer vs. Sijsling
3. Anastasia Rodionova vs. Alizé Cornet
4. Makarova/Vesnina vs. Grandin/Uhlirova (after suitable rest)
5. ATP: Cermak/Mertinak vs. Gabashvili/Kuznetsov (after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Kustova/Savchuk vs. Llagostera Vives/Mirza
2. Galina Voskoboeva vs. Vesna Dolonc
3. ATP: Bellucci/Ito vs. Gimeno-Traver/Rosol
4. ATP: Cipolla/Seppi vs. Jaziri/Roger-Vasselin
5. ATP: Junaid/Ram vs. Donskoy/Kunitsyn

Court 3 (from 13.00hrs)
1. Craybas/Hrdinova vs. Jurak/Marosi
2. ATP: Karlovic/Moser vs. Cerretani/Hanescu
3. ATP: Becker/Phau vs. Bautista-Agut/Sijsling (after suitable rest)
4. ATP: Bolelli/Bracciali vs. Elgin/Istomin (NB 17.00hrs)



 

Copyright © 2012 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com