Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Qatar Total Open Tuesday Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 

 

 
 
 

 

 

© 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire -

QATAR TOTAL OPEN
Doha, Qatar
February 11-17, 2013
$2,369,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results - Tuesday, February 12, 2013
Singles - Second Round
(2) Serena Williams (USA) d. (LL) Daria Gavrilova (RUS) 62 61
(3) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. (Q) Caroline Garcia (FRA) 63 62
Mona Barthel (GER) d. (5) Angelique Kerber (GER) 61 62

Singles - First Round
(9) Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 76(5) 63
(11) Nadia Petrova (RUS) d. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 62 63
(Q) Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS) d. (12) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 30 ret. (right shoulder injury)
(15) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 62 21 ret. (low back injury)
(16) Sloane Stephens (USA) d. Anna Tatishvili (GEO) 62 62
(17) Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) 62 63
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) 61 62
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 76(8) 30 ret. (upper respiratory illness)
Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) d (Q) Tadeja Majeric (SLO) 64 64
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) d. (WC) Ons Jabeur (TUN) 26 63 60
Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. (Q) Nadiya Kichenok (UKR) 61 60
Christina McHale (USA) d. (Q) Vera Dushevina (RUS) 61 62
Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 64 61
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 76(2) 75
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Laura Robson (GBR) 64 61
Timea Babos (HUN) d. (WC) Heidi El Tabakh (CAN) 62 63

Doubles - First Round
(6) Groenefeld/Peschke (GER/CZE) d. Rosolska/Suárez Navarro (POL/ESP) 61 64
Raymond/Stosur (USA/AUS) d. (8) Mattek-Sands/Mirza (USA/IND) 64 62
Barrois/Daniilidou (GER/GRE) d. Kichenok/Kichenok (UKR/UKR) 63 61
Aoyama/Moulton-Levy (JPN/USA) d. Jegiolka/Kapshay (POL/UKR) 76(4) 64
Black/Rodionova (ZIM/AUS) d. (WC) Al Nabhani/Woerle (OMA/GER) 62 64
Paszek/Zakopalova (AUT/CZE) d. Camerin/Halep (ITA/ROU) 62 62

Order Of Play - Wednesday, February 13, 2013
Centre Court (from 15.30hrs)
1. Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Anastasia Rodionova
2. Victoria Azarenka vs. Romina Oprandi
3. Caroline Wozniacki vs. Sorana Cirstea
4. Svetlana Kuznetsova vs. Marion Bartoli (NB 20.00hrs)

Court 1 (from 15.30hrs)
1. Timea Babos vs. Sara Errani
2. Simona Halep vs. Ana Ivanovic
3. Petra Kvitova vs. Ekaterina Makarova
4. Samantha Stosur vs. Monica Niculescu

Court 2 (from 15.30hrs)
1. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. Nadia Petrova
2. Ekaterina Bychkova vs. Daniela Hantuchova (NB 17.00hrs)
3. Jugic-Salkic/Klemenschits vs. Naydenova/Schiavone
4. Hantuchova/Medina Garrigues vs. Hsieh/Huber

Court 3 (from 15.30hrs)
1. Christina McHale vs. Lucie Safarova
2. Roberta Vinci vs. Urszula Radwanska
3. Hlavackova/Safarova vs. Govortsova/Klepac
4. Errani/Vinci vs. Barrois/Daniilidou

Court 4 (from 15.30hrs)
1. Sloane Stephens vs. Klara Zakopalova
2. Jurak/Marosi vs. Buryachok/Solovyeva
3. Aoyama/Moulton-Levy vs. Kops-Jones/Spears
4. Paszek/Zakopalova vs. Petrova/Srebotnik



 

Copyright © 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com