Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Abierto Mexicano Telcel Wednesday Women's Tennis Results





Tennis News Exclusive




























 


 


 


 


 



 


 















 
 
 





























 





















































 
























© 2013
http://www.dailytennis.com/">Daily
Tennis News Wire



















































ABIERTO MEXICANO TELCEL



Acapulco, México

February 25-March 2,
2013
$235,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors



Results - Wednesday,
February 27, 2013


Singles - Second Round


(1)
Sara Errani (ITA) d. (Q) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 76(4) 62


(2) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Stéphanie Foretz Gacon
(FRA) 61 62
(3) Alizé Cornet (FRA) d.  Estrella
Cabeza Candela (ESP) 64 64
Sílvia Soler-Espinosa
(ESP) d. (4) Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 61 21 ret. (right
shoulder injury)
(5) Kiki Bertens (NED) d. (Q) María
José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) 61 62
(6/WC) Francesca
Schiavone (ITA) d. Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) 63 64

(7) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) d. María-Teresa
Torró-Flor (ESP) 64 30 ret. (breathing difficulties)

Karin Knapp (ITA) d. (8) Romina Oprandi (SUI) 64 76(2)




Doubles - First Round


Falconi/Tomljanovic (USA/CRO) d. (1)
Minella/Moulton-Levy (LUX/USA) 62 75

Castaño/Duque-Mariño (COL/COL) d. (3) Ferrer
Suárez/Martínez Sánchez (ESP/ESP) 75 67(4) 105 (Match
TB)
(WC) Rodríguez/Zacarías (MEX/MEX) d. (WC)
Hermoso/Sánchez (MEX/MEX) 63 62



Order Of Play - Thursday, February 28, 2013




Cancha Central (from 16.00hrs)

1. ATP:
Ferrer vs. Lorenzi
2. ATP: Fognini vs. Giraldo (NB
17.30hrs)
3. ATP: Zeballos vs. Almagro
4. ATP:
Mayer vs. Nadal (NB 21.00hrs)



Cancha 2 (from 16.00hrs)

1. Francesca
Schiavone vs. Carla Suárez Navarro
2. Alizé Cornet
vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino (NB 17.30hrs)
3. Karin
Knapp vs. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa
4. Sara Errani vs.
Kiki Bertens



Cancha 3 (from 17.30hrs)

1.
Falconi/Tomljanovic vs. Foretz Gacon/Hrdinova
2. ATP:
Bellucci/Lorenzi vs. Melzer/Petzschner
3. ATP:
Bolelli/Fognini vs. Cabal/Farah



Cancha 4 (from 17.30hrs)

1.
Bogdan/Craybas vs. Castaño/Duque-Mariño
2.
Oprandi/Schiavone vs. Panova/Thorpe
3. Domínguez
Lino/Parra Santonja vs. Rodríguez/Zacarías



Cancha 5 (from 18.00hrs)

1. ATP:
Peya/Soares vs. Cermak/Mertinak
2. ATP:
Bracciali/Dlouhy vs. Kubot/Marrero












Copyright © 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights
reserved.
http://www.dailytennis.com">www.dailytennis.com