Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Portugal Open Monday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

PORTUGAL OPEN
Oeiras, Portugal
April 29-May 4, 2013
$235,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results - Monday, April 29, 2013
Singles - First Round
(4) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Marina Erakovic (NZL) 63 60
(5) Sorana Cirstea (ROU) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 62 26 61
(WC) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. (6) Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 67(2) 63 62
(7) Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. (WC) Maria Joao Koehler (POR) 64 61
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Anna Tatishvili (GEO) 61 75
Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. Laura Robson (GBR) 62 75

Doubles - First Round
Klemenschits/Piter (AUT/POL) d. (3) Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) 64 60

Singles Qualifying - Final Round
Shahar Peer (ISR) d. Catalina Castaño (COL) 76(1) 64
Estrella Cabeza Candela (ESP) d. Stéphanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) 64 60
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) d. Monica Puig (PUR) 63 63
Aravane Rezai (FRA) d. Vania King (USA) 63 62

Order Of Play - Tuesday, April 30, 2013
Centre Court (from 10.50hrs)
1. Marion Bartoli vs. Peng Shuai
2. ATP: Hanescu vs. Machado (NB 13.50hrs)
3. Gimeno-Traver vs. Robredo (NB 15.50hrs)
4. ATP: Zeballos vs. Elias

Centralito (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Benneteau vs. Carreno-Busta
2. Kaia Kanepi vs. Kristina Mladenovic
3. Francesca Schiavone vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino (NB 14.00hrs)
4. Urszula Radwanska vs. Dominika Cibulkova

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Monica Niculescu vs. Tamira Paszek
2. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova vs. Shahar Peer
3. ATP: Andújar vs. Haase
4. Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Black/Castaño (NB 15.00hrs)
5. Araujo/Vale Costa vs. Bratchikova/Lepchenko

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Ramos vs. Berlocq
2. ATP: Lorenzi vs. Desein
3. Julia Goerges vs. Monica Puig
4. Jurak/Marosi vs. King/Niculescu (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Sofia Arvidsson vs. Galina Voskoboeva
2. Kiki Bertens vs. Romina Oprandi
3. Paszek/Tatishvili vs. Moulton-Levy/Rosolska (NB 14.00hrs; after suitable rest)
4. ATP: Paire/Roger-Vasselin vs. Hanescu/Müller (NB 16.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Falla vs. Kuznetsov
2. Aravane Rezai vs. Estrella Cabeza Candela
3. Foretz Gacon/Hrdinova vs. Erakovic/Robson (NB 13.00hrs)
4. ATP: Bracciali/Fognini vs. Marx/Mergea
5. ATP: Qureshi/Rojer vs. Lorenzi/Seppi (NB 16.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Copyright © 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com