Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Mutua Madrid Open Saturday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

MUTUA MADRID OPEN
Madrid, Spain
May 4-12, 2013
$5,137,962/Premier
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results - Saturday, May 4, 2013

Singles - First Round
(7) Sara Errani (ITA) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 63 61
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. Mona Barthel (GER) 64 61
Julia Goerges (GER) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 64 61
Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. Kiki Bertens (NED) 75 76(8)
Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 63 61
Laura Robson (GBR) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 67(4) 62 62

(WC) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) d. (WC) Simona Halep (ROU) 62 46 64
(WC) Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Sloane Stephens (USA) 63 75

Doubles - First Round

(WC) Jankovic/Lucic-Baroni (SRB/CRO) d. (6) Groenefeld/Peschke (GER/CZE) 76(5) 76(1)
Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) d. Moulton-Levy/Rosolska (USA/POL) 63 76(6)

Singles Qualifying - Final Round

(2) Christina McHale (USA) d. Mathilde Johansson (FRA) 62 64
(13) Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) d. (3) Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 76(4) 64
(6) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. Melanie Oudin (USA) 63 61
(14) Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) d. (8) Madison Keys (USA) 62 75
María-Teresa Torró-Flor (ESP) d. (9) Johanna Larsson (SWE) 63 61
Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) d. (WC) Arazane Rezai (FRA) 36 63 76(5)
Camila Giorgi (ITA) d. Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) 62 16 63
(WC) Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. (WC) Sara Sorribes-Tormo (ESP) 62 16 62

Order Of Play - Sunday, May 5, 2013
Manolo Santana (from 10.50hrs)
1. Venus Williams vs. Anabel Medina Garrigues
2. Serena Williams vs. Yulia Putintseva
3. Goffin vs. Verdasco (NB 15.15hrs)
4. Tamira Paszek vs. Li Na (NB 17.00hrs)
5. ATP: Andújar vs. Cilic

Arantxa Sánchez-Vicario (from 11.00hrs)
1. Caroline Wozniacki vs. Yaroslava Shvedova
2. Tsvetana Pironkova vs. Agnieszka Radwanska
3. Petra Kvitova vs. Yanina Wickmayer
4. ATP: Benneteau vs. Simon
5. ATP: Tomic vs. Stepanek

Stadium 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Angelique Kerber vs. Hsieh Su-Wei

2. ATP: Malisse vs. Riba
3. Ana Ivanovic vs. Bethanie Mattek-Sands
4. ATP: Chardy vs. Zeballos
5. Roberta Vinci vs. Varvara Lepchenko

Pista 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Matosevic vs. Kamke
2. ATP: Souza vs. Mathieu
3. Ayumi Morita vs. Sorana Cirstea
4. Raymond/Robson vs. Husarova/Lisicki

Pista 5 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: García-López vs. Ramírez Hidalgo
2. María-Teresa Torró-Flor vs. Francesca Schiavone
3. ATP: Llodra vs. Haase
4. Camila Giorgi vs. Nadia Petrova
5. Klara Zakopalova vs. Maria Kirilenko

Pista 6 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Lesia Tsurenko
2. ATP: Stakhovsky vs. Giraldo (NB 12.30hrs)
3. Jelena Jankovic vs. Chanelle Scheepers
4. Zheng Jie vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova

Pista 7 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Elena Vesnina vs. Marion Bartoli
2. Flavia Pennetta vs. Kaia Kanepi
3. ATP: Sijsling vs. Levine
4. Dekmeijere/Kalashnikova vs. Goerges/Shvedova (NB 15.00hrs)
5. Lucie Safarova vs. Ekaterina Makarova



Copyright © 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com