Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Mutual Madrid Open Tuesday Men's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 
MUTUA MADRID OPEN
Madrid, Spain

RESULTS - TUESDAY, 7 MAY, 2013

Singles - Second Round
G Dimitrov (BUL) d [1] N Djokovic (SRB) 76(6) 67(8) 63
[2] R Federer (SUI) d R Stepanek (CZE) 63 63
[3] A Murray (GBR) d F Mayer (GER) 76(11) 76(3)
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d [8] R Gasquet (FRA) 75 36 64
F Verdasco (ESP) d [12] M Raonic (CAN) 64 26 76(7)
[16] G Simon (FRA) d J Chardy (FRA) 64 76(5)
[WC] P Andujar (ESP) d J Isner (USA) 64 64

Singles - First Round
J Monaco (ARG) d [9] J Tipsarevic (SRB) 76(5) 63
[13] T Haas (GER) d A Seppi (ITA) 61 62
[15] S Wawrinka (SUI) d [WC] M Copil (ROU) 64 64
[Q] S Giraldo (COL) d M Klizan (SVK) 62 64
B Paire (FRA) d [Q] J Souza (BRA) 61 76(0)
M Youzhny (RUS) d F Fognini (ITA) 76(4) 26 76(5) - Saved 3 M.P.
[WC] T Robredo (ESP) d M Baghdatis (CYP) 64 62
V Troicki (SRB) d M Granollers (ESP) 75 46 62

Doubles - First Round
M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d [WC] N Almagro (ESP) / O Marach (AUT) 41 ret. (Almagro - left hip)
M Cilic (CRO) / L Dlouhy (CZE) d [WC] D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) / D Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) 61 46 10-4
 
SCHEDULE - WEDNESDAY, 8 MAY, 2013

MANOLO SANTANA start 10:50 am
K Kanepi (EST) vs C Suarez Navarro (ESP) - WTA
[3] V Azarenka (BLR) vs E Makarova (RUS) - WTA

Not Before 3:15 PM
[5] R Nadal (ESP) vs B Paire (FRA) - ATP
[Q] R Haase (NED) vs [7] J Tsonga (FRA) - ATP

Not Before 8:00 PM
D Istomin (UZB) vs [4] D Ferrer (ESP) - ATP

Not Before 9:30 PM
[16] A Ivanovic (SRB) vs L Robson (GBR) - WTA

ARANTXA SANCHEZ VICARIO start 11:00 am
J Janowicz (POL) vs [6] T Berdych (CZE) - ATP
[13] T Haas (GER) vs [WC] T Robredo (ESP) - ATP
J Monaco (ARG) vs K Anderson (RSA) - ATP

Not Before 5:00 PM
M Youzhny (RUS) vs [11] N Almagro (ESP) - ATP
[Q] S Giraldo (COL) vs [15] S Wawrinka (SUI) - ATP

STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am
V Lepchenko (USA) vs J Goerges (GER) - WTA
[14] K Nishikori (JPN) vs V Troicki (SRB) - ATP

Not Before 3:00 PM
[6] A Kerber (GER) vs S Kuznetsova (RUS) - WTA
K Mladenovic (FRA) vs [13] M Kirilenko (RUS) - WTA
[8] P Kvitova (CZE) vs [WC] D Hantuchova (SVK) - WTA

PISTA 4 start 12:00 noon
[5] B Mattek-Sands (USA) / S Mirza (IND) vs A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / L Safarova (CZE) - WTA
L Dekmeijere (LAT) / O Kalashnikova (GEO) vs [WC] S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) / C Suarez Navarro (ESP) - WTA - After SuitableRest
H Chan (TPE) / O Govortsova (BLR) vs [3] E Makarova (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS) - WTA - After Suitable Rest
J Husarova (SVK) / S Lisicki (GER) vs [2] N Petrova (RUS) / K Srebotnik (SLO) - WTA

PISTA 5 start 12:00 noon
[5] M Mirnyi (BLR) / H Tecau (ROU) vs J Knowle (AUT) / F Polasek (SVK) - ATP
[4] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) vs J Chardy (FRA) / L Kubot (POL) - ATP
G Dimitrov (BUL) / M Raonic (CAN) vs T Haas (GER) / R Stepanek (CZE) - ATP - After Suitable Rest

Not Before 3:00 PM
[1] A Hlavackova (CZE) / L Hradecka (CZE) vs S Kuznetsova (RUS) / F Pennetta (ITA) - WTA - After Suitable Rest

PISTA 6 start 12:00 noon
M Llodra (FRA) / G Simon (FRA) vs S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) - ATP
M Cilic (CRO) / L Dlouhy (CZE) vs [3] R Lindstedt (SWE) / D Nestor (CAN) - ATP
J Isner (USA) / S Querrey (USA) vs J Benneteau (FRA) / N Zimonjic (SRB) - ATP
SCHEDULE -

Copyright 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com