Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Internazionali BNL d'Italia Tuesday Women's tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

INTERNAZIONALI BNL D'ITALIA
Rome, Italy
May 13-19, 2013
$2,369,000/Premier
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results - Tuesday, May 14, 2013
Singles - Second Round
(1) Serena Williams (USA) d. Laura Robson (GBR) 62 62
(Q) Simona Halep (ROU) d. (4) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) 67(2) 61 62
(8) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Sabine Lisicki (GER) 64 06 75

Singles - First Round
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. (10) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) 26 64 76(5)
Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. (11) Nadia Petrova (RUS) 36 62 76(1) (saved 2mp)
(12) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. (Q) Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 63 63
(13) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. Elena Vesnina (RUS) 67(2) 75 64
(14) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 16 62 62
Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. (15) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 63 26 62
(16) Sloane Stephens (USA) d. (WC) Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 63 63
Julia Goerges (GER) d. (Q) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 26 64 64
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. (Q) Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 64 62
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 64 60
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 62 60
Zheng Jie (CHN) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 76(0) 63
Christina McHale (USA) d. (WC) Karin Knapp (ITA) 75 62

Doubles - First Round
(6) Mattek-Sands/Mirza (USA/IND) d. Aoyama/Dekmeijere (JPN/LAT) 61 63
(7) Groenefeld/Peschke (GER/CZE) d. Kalashnikova/Rosolska (GEO/POL) 61 61
Mladenovic/Voskoboeva (FRA/KAZ) d. Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) 61 62
Schiavone/Stosur (ITA/AUS) d. Hantuchova/Medina Garrigues (SVK/ESP) 63 61
Hsieh/Peng (TPE/CHN) d. (WC) Camerin/Knapp (ITA/ITA) 75 64
(WC) Jankovic/Lucic-Baroni (SRB/CRO) d. Goerges/Minella (GER/LUX) 64 61

Order Of Play - Wednesday, May 15, 2013
Centrale (from 12.00hrs)
1. ATP: Tsonga vs. Janowicz
2. ATP: Granollers vs. Murray
3. Garbiñe Muguruza vs. Maria Sharapova
4. ATP: Fognini vs. Nadal (NB 19.30hrs)
5. Julia Goerges vs. Victoria Azarenka (NB 21.00hrs)

Supertennis Arena (from 11.00hrs)
1. Zheng Jie vs. Li Na
2. ATP: Youzhny vs. Simon (NB 12.00hrs)
3. ATP: Nishikori vs. Chardy
4. Carla Suárez Navarro vs. Romina Oprandi
5. ATP: Troicki vs. Gulbis (NB 19.00hrs)

Pietrangeli (from 11.00hrs)
1. Nastassja Burnett vs. Roberta Vinc
2. Sara Errani vs. Christina McHale
3. ATP: Dolgopolov vs. Wawrinka
4. ATP: Ferrer vs. Verdasco
5. ATP: Lindstedt/Nestor vs. Cipolla/Volandri

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Castaño/Duque-Mariño vs. Hlavackova/Martic
2. Bojana Jovanovski vs. Jelena Jankovic
3. ATP: Ramos vs. Kohlschreiber
4. Errani/Vinci vs. Mladenovic/Voskoboeva (after suitable rest)
5. ATP: Benneteau/Zimonjic vs. Granollers/López (after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Melanie Oudin vs. Dominika Cibulkova
2. Peng Shuai vs. Samantha Stosur (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Yanina Wickmayer vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino
4. Schiavone/Stosur vs. Mattek-Sands/Mirza (after suitable rest)
5. Urszula Radwanska vs. Ayumi Morita

Court 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Govortsova/Moulton-Levy vs. Kudryavtseva/Rodionova
2. ATP: Paire vs. Benneteau
3. Sloane Stephens vs. Kiki Bertens
4. ATP: Lorenzi/Starace vs. Baghdatis/del Potro

Court 6 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Varvara Lepchenko vs. Maria Kirilenko
2. ATP: Berdych/Stepanek vs. Bracciali/Seppi
3. Kuznetsova/Pennetta vs. Raymond/Robson
4. ATP: Melzer/Paes vs. González/Lipsky


Copyright © 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com