Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Aegon Classic Tuesday Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

AEGON CLASSIC
Birmingham, England
June 10-16, 2013
$235,000/International
Grass/Outdoors

Results - Tuesday, June 11, 2013
Singles - Second Round
(Q) Alison Riske (USA) d. (4) Tamira Paszek (AUT) 26 62 63
(6) Mona Barthel (GER) d. Vesna Dolonc (SRB) 75 26 75
Donna Vekic (CRO) d. (8) Urszula Radwanska (POL) 63 62
Madison Keys (USA) d. Jamie Hampton (USA) 26 63 76(3)

Singles - First Round
(9) Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 62 76(5)
(12) Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. (WC) Tara Moore (GBR) 57 76(5) 64
(14) Heather Watson (GBR) d. Melinda Czink (HUN) 64 76(0)
(15) Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. Anna Tatishvili (GEO) 26 63 76(3)
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. (Q) Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 61 76(1)
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. Olga Puchkova (RUS) 62 64
(Q) Maria Sanchez (USA) d. Jana Cepelova (SVK) 63 62
(WC) Johanna Konta (GBR) d. (Q) Kurumi Nara (JPN) 62 64

Doubles - First Round
(2) Chan/Huber (TPE/USA) d. (WC) Moore/South (GBR/GBR) 57 62 103 (Match TB)
(3) Barty/Dellacqua (AUS/AUS) d. Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) 64 64
Kudryavtseva/Rodionova (RUS/AUS) d. Dabrowski/Falconi (CAN/USA) 64 64
Black/Erakovic (ZIM/NZL) d. Raymond/Robson (USA/GBR) 64 62

Order Of Play - Wednesday, June 12, 2013
Ann Jones Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Heather Watson vs. Alla Kudryavtseva
2. Laura Robson vs. Daniela Hantuchova
3. Sabine Lisicki vs. Kristyna Pliskova
4. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Ajla Tomljanovic
5. Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Keothavong/Konta

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Sorana Cirstea vs. Tsvetana Pironkova
2. Johanna Konta vs. Kristina Mladenovic
3. Marina Erakovic vs. Ekaterina Makarova
4. Barthel/Mladenovic vs. Dushevina/Watson

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Andrea Hlavackova vs. Bojana Jovanovski
2. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni vs. Yanina Wickmayer
3. Francesca Schiavone vs. Nadiya Kichenok
4. Jurak/Tanasugarn vs. Hantuchova/Hsieh

Court 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Alison Van Uytvanck vs. Maria Sanchez
2. Mathilde Johansson vs. Magdalena Rybarikova
3. Date-Krumm/Parra Santonja vs. Aoyama/Moulton-Levy



Copyright 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com