Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Aegon Championships Wednesday Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Aegon Championships
London, England

RESULTS - WEDNESDAY, 12 JUNE, 2013

Singles - Second Round

[2] T Berdych (CZE) d T de Bakker (NED) 61 64
[5] M Cilic (CRO) d I Dodig (CRO) 63 64
[7] [WC] A Dolgopolov (UKR) d S Giraldo (COL) 63 46 64
L Hewitt (AUS) d [10] G Dimitrov (BUL) 64 63
B Becker (GER) d [12] L Rosol (CZE) 76(2) 75
[WC] D Evans (GBR) d [13] J Nieminen (FIN) 64 67(6) 64
[16] G Zemlja (SLO) d S Stakhovsky (UKR) 75 64
M Matosevic (AUS) d M Llodra (FRA) w/o (hamstring)
K De Schepper (FRA) d [LL] R Bopanna (IND) 64 63

Doubles - Second Round
R Harrison (USA) / S Querrey (USA) d [8] P Hanley (AUS) / M Matkowski (POL) 67(2) 63 10-7

Doubles - First Round
[WC] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) d G Dimitrov (BUL) / F Nielsen (DEN) 76(5) 63
  


SCHEDULE - THURSDAY, 13 JUNE, 2013

CENTRE start 11:00 am
[4] J Tsonga (FRA) vs E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
[1] A Murray (GBR) vs N Mahut (FRA) 63 22
[WC] D Evans (GBR) vs [3] J Del Potro (ARG)
[4] J Tsonga (FRA) or E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs I Sijsling (NED) or [14] D Istomin (UZB) - Possible Court Change
[1] A Murray (GBR) or N Mahut (FRA) vs M Matosevic (AUS)
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) / B Tomic (AUS) or X Malisse (BEL) / R Ram (USA) - TBA

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
[Q] F Lopez (ESP) vs [11] J Benneteau (FRA) 76(5) 20
[16] G Zemlja (SLO) vs [2] T Berdych (CZE)
[5] M Cilic (CRO) vs [Q] F Lopez (ESP) or [11] J Benneteau (FRA)
B Becker (GER) vs [7] [WC] A Dolgopolov (UKR) - Possible Court Change
Not Before 3:00 PM
M Cilic (CRO) / J Del Potro (ARG) vs [2] R Lindstedt (SWE) / D Nestor (CAN) 00 - TBA

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
I Sijsling (NED) vs [14] D Istomin (UZB) 66
[6] S Querrey (USA) vs L Hewitt (AUS)
D Kudla (USA) vs K De Schepper (FRA)
Not Before 2:00 PM
[Alt] T de Bakker (NED) / I Sijsling (NED) vs B Paire (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) - TBA
Not Before 3:00 PM
[3] M Bhupathi (IND) / R Bopanna (IND) vs N Mahut (FRA) / J Tsonga (FRA) - TBA
Not Before 4:00 PM
[Alt] T de Bakker (NED) / I Sijsling (NED) or B Paire (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs [5] C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) - TBA

COURT 9 start 11:00 am
J Brunstrom (SWE) / R Klaasen (RSA) vs [4] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) 00
[WC] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) vs [7] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA)
V Troicki (SRB) / G Zemlja (SLO) vs O Marach (AUT) / L Rosol (CZE) - After appropriate rest
[WC] L Hewitt (AUS) / B Tomic (AUS) vs X Malisse (BEL) / R Ram (USA) - After appropriate rest
Not Before 4:00 PM
[6] J Benneteau (FRA) / N Zimonjic (SRB) vs V Troicki (SRB) / G Zemlja (SLO) or O Marach (AUT) / L Rosol (CZE) - TBA

Copyright 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com