Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Aegon International Tuesday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

AEGON INTERNATIONAL
Eastbourne, England
June 17-22, 2013
$690,000/Premier
Grass/Outdoors

Results - Tuesday, June 18, 2013
Singles - First Round
(Q) Jamie Hampton (USA) d. (1) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) 76(2) 62
(2/WC) Li Na (CHN) d. Alizé Cornet (FRA) 62 64
(3) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 64 64
(4) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Monica Niculescu (ROU) 64 61
(5) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Tamira Paszek (AUT) 62 22 ret.
(WC) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. (8) Nadia Petrova (RUS) 62 63
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. (Q) Olga Puchkova (RUS) 63 60
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 64 76(3)
Laura Robson (GBR) d. (Q) Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR) 63 62
Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) d. (WC) Johanna Konta (GBR) 64 63
(WC) Elena Baltacha (GBR) d. (Q) Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 75 76(3)

Doubles - First Round
(2) Huber/Mirza (USA/IND) d. Jurak/Watson (CRO/GBR) 76(4) 76(3)
(4) Pennetta/Vesnina (ITA/RUS) d. Black/Erakovic (ZIM/NZL) 62 75
Chan/Safarova (TPE/CZE) d. Husarova/Lepchenko (VK/USA) 26 62 107 (Match TB)
Kalashnikova/Rosolska (GEO/POL) d. Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) 75 64

Order Of Play - Wednesday, June 19, 2013
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Raonic vs. Dodig
2. Yanina Wickmayer vs. Petra Kvitova (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Laura Robson vs. Caroline Wozniacki
4. ATP: Edmund vs. Simon (NB 16.00hrs)
5. ATP: Butorac/Ram vs. Fleming/Marray

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Marion Bartoli vs. Li Na
2. ATP: Mónaco vs. López
3. ATP: Stepanek vs. Kohlschreiber
4. Elena Vesnina vs. Heather Watson
5. ATP: Paes/Stepanek vs. Murray/Peers

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Ramos vs. Verdasco
2. Maria Kirilenko vs. Elena Baltacha
3. ATP: Seppi vs. Harrison
4. Angelique Kerber vs. Ekaterina Makarova

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Lucie Safarova vs. Samantha Stosur
2. Jamie Hampton vs. Hsieh Su-Wei
3. ATP: Benneteau vs. Tomic
4. Petrova/Srebotnik vs. Hsieh/Lucic-Baroni

Court 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Keothavong/Murray vs. Groenefeld/Peschke
2. ATP: Klizan vs. Fognini
3. ATP: Hanley/Skupski vs. Matkowski/Nielsen
4. Niculescu/Zakopalova vs. Huber/Mirza
5. ATP: Peya/Soares vs. Klizan/Matosevic

Copyright © 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved.Copyright © 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com