Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Nürnberger Gastein Ladies Monday Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

NÜRNBERGER GASTEIN LADIES
Bad Gastein, Austria
July 15-21, 2013
$235,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results - Monday, July 15, 2013
Singles - First Round
(1) Mona Barthel (GER) d. Chiara Scholl (USA) 60 60
(3) Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. (WC) Carina Witthoeft (GER) 63 63
Arantxa Rus (NED) d. (7) María-Teresa Torró-Flor (ESP) 75 57 64
(8) Karin Knapp (ITA) d. Valeria Solovyeva (RUS) 63 62

Doubles - First Round
(1) Minella/Scheepers (LUX/RSA) d. Kostova/Shinikova (BUL/BUL) 62 64
Kapshay/Mircic (UKR/SRB) d. (2) Grandin/Martic (RSA/CRO) 63 64
(3) Olaru/Solovyeva (ROU/RUS) d. (WC) Moser/Neuwirth (AUT/AUT) 63 57 108 (Match TB)
Ferrer Suárez/Rus (ESP/NED) d. Clerico/Zaja (ITA/GER) 61 26 104 (Match TB)

Singles Qualifying - Final Round
(6) Jasmina Tinjic (BIH) d. (9) Dia Evtimova (BUL) 61 75
(7) Michaela Honcova (SVK) d. (WC) Yvonne Neuwirth (AUT) 76(4) 36 63
(10) Viktorija Golubic (SUI) d. Natalie Grandin (RSA) 63 46 75
Elena Bogdan (ROU) d. Ana Bogdan (ROU) 63 75

Order Of Play - Tuesday, July 16, 2013
Center Court (from 10.00hrs)
1. Elena Bogdan vs. Lisa-Maria Moser
2. Shahar Peer vs. Annika Beck
3. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner vs. Tereza Mrdeza
4. Andrea Petkovic vs. Petra Martic (NB 15.00hrs)
5. Barthel/Beck vs. Barrois/Daniilidou (after suitable rest)

Court 1 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Viktorija Golubic vs. Kiki Bertens
2. Eleni Daniilidou vs. Andrea Hlavackova
3. Mandy Minella vs. Dia Evtimova
4. Klemenschits/Klepac vs. Bogdan/Naydenova (after suitable rest)
5. Begu/Svitolina vs. Hrdinova/Peer (after suitable rest)

Bad Hofgastein (from 10.00hrs)
1. Estrella Cabeza Candela vs. Tadeja Majeric
2. Elina Svitolina vs. Michaela Honcova
3. Anna Schmiedlova vs. Chanelle Scheepers
4. Alexandra Cadantu vs. Maria Joao Koehler
5. Curovic/Scholl vs. Honcova/Perrin (after suitable rest)



Copyright © 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com