Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Citi Open Wednesday Men's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

Citi Open
Washington D.C., U.S.A.


RESULTS - WEDNESDAY, 31 JULY, 2013

Singles - Second Round
D Tursunov (RUS) d [5] G Simon (FRA) 64 62
[8] J Isner (USA) d [Q] A Kuznetsov (USA) 76(2) 76(4)
M Fish (USA) d [12] J Benneteau (FRA) 63 75
[13] I Dodig (CRO) d T Kamke (GER) 26 62 63
R Stepanek (CZE) d [17] M Llodra (FRA) 62 61

Doubles - First Round
T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) d C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) 64 67(4) 10-7  
 

SCHEDULE - THURSDAY, 1 AUGUST, 2013

STADIUM COURT start 2:00 pm
[1] [WC] J del Potro (ARG) vs R Harrison (USA) - ATP
[3] T Haas (GER) vs [Q] T Smyczek (USA) 36 75 10
Not Before 4:00 PM
M Matosevic (AUS) vs [4] M Raonic (CAN) - ATP
[8] J Isner (USA) vs [Q] S Devvarman (IND) - ATP
[1] [WC] J Del Potro (ARG) or R Harrison (USA) vs [14] B Tomic (AUS) - ATP
[3] T Haas (GER) or [Q] T Smyczek (USA) vs [13] I Dodig (CRO) - ATP

GRANDSTAND 1 start 2:00 pm
[WC] J Sock (USA) vs [2] K Nishikori (JPN) - ATP
[1] [WC] A Kerber (GER) vs M Oudin (USA) 00
Not Before 4:00 PM
M Fish (USA) vs [WC] J Duckworth (AUS) or [7] K Anderson (RSA) - ATP
[16] M Baghdatis (CYP) vs [WC] J Sock (USA) or [2] K Nishikori (JPN) - ATP
M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) vs M Fish (USA) / R Stepanek (CZE) 01 - ATP-After suitable rest

GRANDSTAND 2 start 2:00 pm
[WC] J Duckworth (AUS) vs [7] K Anderson (RSA) 36 63 45
[5] S Cirstea (ROU) vs A Riske (USA) - WTA
J Cepelova (SVK) vs [7] M Rybarikova (SVK) - WTA
[11] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs [6] S Querrey (USA) - ATP
S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) vs [WC] J Blake (USA) / E Butorac (USA) - ATP
[WC] S Johnson (USA) / S Querrey (USA) vs [2] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) - ATP - after suitable rest

COURT 1 start 2:00 pm

H Watson (GBR) vs [4] A Cornet (FRA) - WTA
Not Before 4:00 PM
D Tursunov (RUS) vs R Stepanek (CZE) - ATP
M Niculescu (ROU) vs [8] M Keys (USA) - WTA
[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) vs A Begemann (GER) / R Bopanna (IND) - ATP

COURT 2 start 2:00 pm

P Ormaechea (ARG) vs O Puchkova (RUS) 36 63 21
[3] E Makarova (RUS) vs C Garcia (FRA) - WTA
E Bouchard (CAN) / T Townsend (USA) vs [3] A Tatishvili (GEO) / H Watson (GBR) - WTA-After Suitable Rest

COURT 3 start 2:00 pm

[1] S Aoyama (JPN) / V Dushevina (RUS) vs A Mueller (USA) / A Perez (VEN) - WTA
[4] C Castano (COL) / J Pegula (USA) vs M Alvarez Teran (BOL) / K Wong (USA) - WTA
C Garcia (FRA) / C Mchale (USA) vs [2] I Falconi (USA) / E Hrdinova (CZE) - WTA-After Suitable Rest



Copyright 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com