Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Rogers Cup Tuesday Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

ROGERS CUP
Toronto, Canada

August 5-11, 2013
$2,369,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results - Tuesday, August 6, 2013
Singles - Second Round
(3) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 62 63
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. (8) Angelique Kerber (GER) 67(0) 62 75

Singles - First Round
(11) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. (Q) Petra Martic (CRO) 62 61
(12) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. (Q) Julia Glushko (ISR) 57 62 63
(13) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. Venus Williams (USA) 06 64 62
(15) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. (Q) Anna Tatishvili (GEO) 76(6) 46 63
(16) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 61 62
Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Jamie Hampton (USA) 64 64
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. (Q) Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 61 75
Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. Elena Vesnina (RUS) 63 63
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. (Q) Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) 64 63
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. (Q) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 26 63 63
(Q) Lauren Davis (USA) d. (LL) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 36 75 75
(WC) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) 63 61
(WC) Sharon Fichman (CAN) d. (WC) Stephanie Dubois (CAN) 57 62 62

Doubles - Second Round
(1) Errani/Vinci (ITA/ITA) d. Marosi/Moulton-Levy (HUN/USA) 64 36 105 (Match TB)

Doubles - First Round
(5) Mirza/Zheng (IND/CHN) d. Grandin/Jurak (RSA/CRO) 46 76(5) 102 (Match TB)
(6) Huber/Llagostera Vives (USA/ESP) d. Kuznetsova/Pennetta (RUS/ITA) 76(2) 76(6)
Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova (GER/CZE) d. (7) Mladenovic/Voskoboeva (FRA/KAZ) 75 64
Chan/Hrdinova (TPE/CZE) d. Klepac/Lepchenko (SLO/USA) 62 63
Kudryavtseva/Rodionova (RUS/AUS) d. Husarova/Martic (SVK/CRO) 46 64 105 (Match TB)
Begu/Govortsova (ROU/BLR) d. Soler-Espinosa/Zakopalova (ESP/CZE) 64 26 105 (Match TB)
(WC) Hantuchova/Hingis (SVK/SUI) d. (WC) Kerber/Kvitova (GER/CZE) 64 62

Order Of Play - Wednesday, August 7, 2013
Centre Court (from 11.00am)
1. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova vs. Li Na
2. Lauren Davis vs. Marion Bartoli (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Klara Zakopalova vs. Sara Errani (NB 15.00hrs)
4. Serena Williams vs. Francesca Schiavone (NB 19.00hrs)
5. Petra Kvitova vs. Eugenie Bouchard

Grandstand (from 11.00am)
1. Maria Kirilenko vs. Alizé Cornet
2. Jelena Jankovic vs. Sharon Fichman
3. Ana Ivanovic vs. Flavia Pennetta
4. Sorana Cirstea vs. Caroline Wozniacki
5. Carla Suárez Navarro vs. Samantha Stosur

Court 1 (from 11.00am)
1. Mona Barthel vs. Sloane Stephens
2. Ekaterina Makarova vs. Roberta Vinci
3. Kiki Bertens vs. Kirsten Flipkens
4. Dabrowski/Fichman vs. Pavlyuchenkova/Safarova (after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 11.00am)
1. Mirza/Zheng vs. Kalashnikova/Rosolska
2. Varvara Lepchenko vs. Magdalena Rybarikova (NB 13.30hrs)
3. Jankovic/Srebotnik vs. Cibulkova/Hsieh (NB 15.30hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 3 (from 11.00am)
1. Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Chan/Hrdinova
2. Begu/Govortsova vs. Groenefeld/Peschke
3. Kudryavtseva/Rodionova vs. Makarova/Vesnina (after suitable rest)

 


Copyright © 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com