Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Western & Southern Open Monday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

WESTERN & SOUTHERN OPEN
Cincinnati, OH, USA
August 12-18, 2013
$2,369,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results - Monday, August 12, 2013
Singles - First Round
(9) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. (Q) Karin Knapp (ITA) 67(6) 60 61
(11) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 61 75
(12) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. (WC) Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 64 57 63
(16) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. (Q) Anna Tatishvili (GEO) 46 76(4) 76(4)
Sloane Stephens (USA) d. (Q) Petra Martic (CRO) 62 36 63
Simona Halep (ROU) d. Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 67(5) 61 62
Venus Williams (USA) d. (Q) Jana Cepelova (SVK) 64 61
Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. (Q) Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 46 64 76(7)
(Q) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. (Q) Monica Puig (PUR) 63 64
(Q) Marina Erakovic (NZL) d. Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) 63 64
(Q) Vania King (USA) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 63 64
(WC) Lauren Davis (USA) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 76(3) 76(1)

Doubles - First Round
Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova (GER/CZE) d. (5) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) 63 63
Date-Krumm/Parra Santonja (JPN/ESP) d. (8) Mirza/Zheng (IND/CHN) 67(4) 64 105 (Match TB)
Kudryavtseva/Rodionova (RUS/AUS) d. Jankovic/Lucic-Baroni (SRB/CRO) 62 62

Dushevina/Soler-Espinosa (RUS/ESP) d. Begu/Zhang (ROU/CHN) 26 75 104 (Match TB)
(WC) Hantuchova/Hingis (SVK/SUI) d. Medina Garrigues/Pennetta (ESP/ITA) 46 64 105 (Match TB)

(WC) Flipkens/Kvitova (BEL/CZE) d. Marosi/Moulton-Levy (HUN/USA) 76(4) 64

Order Of Play - Tuesday, August 13, 2013
Center Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Vania King vs. Victoria Azarenka
2. ATP: Mayer vs. Isner (NB 13.00hrs)
3. ATP: Ferrer vs. Harrison
4. Sloane Stephens vs. Maria Sharapova (NB 19.00hrs)
5. ATP: Federer vs. Kohlschreiber (NB 20.30hrs)

Grandstand (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Nishikori vs. López
2. ATP: Gulbis vs. Youzhny
3. Ana Ivanovic vs. Alizé Cornet
4. ATP: Raonic vs. Sock (NB 19.00hrs)
5. Chan/Srebotnik vs. Aoyama/Scheepers

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Anderson vs. Haas
2. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova vs. Jamie Hampton
3. ATP: Dimitrov vs. Baker
4. Peng Shuai vs. Caroline Wozniacki
5. Jelena Jankovic vs. Sabine Lisicki (NB 19.00hrs)

Court 9 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Daniela Hantuchova vs. Andrea Petkovic
2. ATP: Seppi vs. Wawrinka
3. Elena Vesnina vs. Kirsten Flipkens
4. Yanina Wickmayer vs. Sorana Cirstea
5. ATP: Blake/Johnson vs. Dodig/Melo

Court 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Paire vs. Davydenko
2. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Polona Hercog
3. Annika Beck vs. Ekaterina Makarova
4. ATP: Stepanek vs. Benneteau
5. Husarova/Niculescu vs. Groenefeld/Peschke

Court 6 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Flavia Pennetta vs. Varvara Lepchenko
2. ATP: Andújar vs. Becker
3. Magdalena Rybarikova vs. Julia Goerges
4. Grandin/Jurak vs. King/Kleybanova (after suitable rest)

Court 7 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Mona Barthel vs. Lucie Safarova
2. ATP: Roger-Vasselin vs. Nieminen
3. ATP: Pospisil vs. Simon
4. ATP: Fognini/Mónaco vs. González/Lipsky

Court 10 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Robredo vs. Bellucci
2. Mladenovic/Voskoboeva vs. Huber/Llagostera Vives
3. Black/Erakovic vs. Kerber/Petkovic (after suitable rest)
4. Lepchenko/Zheng vs. Pavlyuchenkova/Safarova (after suitable rest)
5. ATP: Chardy/Gasquet vs. Baker/Ram (after suitable rest)
Copyright © 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com