Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Western & Southern Open Tuesday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

WESTERN & SOUTHERN OPEN
Cincinnati, OH, USA
August 12-18, 2013
$2,369,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results - Tuesday, August 13, 2013
Singles - Second Round
(2) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. (Q) Vania King (USA) 61 76(6)
Sloane Stephens (USA) d. (3) Maria Sharapova (RUS) 26 76(5) 63

Singles - First Round
(10) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Peng Shuai (CHN) 61 61
Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. (13) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 36 61 63
(14) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Sabine Lisicki (GER) 76(5) 57 62
Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. (15) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 26 76(8) 64 (saved 5mp)
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. (Q) Annika Beck (GER) 63 62
Jamie Hampton (USA) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 75 46 63
Mona Barthel (GER) d. Lucie Safarova (CZE) 63 64
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. Julia Goerges (GER) 62 46 64
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 62 26 62
(Q) Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. (WC) Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 26 64 61
(Q) Polona Hercog (SLO) d. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 62 64
(LL) Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 61 62

Doubles - First Round
(6) Groenefeld/Peschke (GER/CZE) d. Husarova/Niculescu (SVK/ROU) 62 63
(7) Chan/Srebotnik (TPE/SLO) d. Aoyama/Scheepers (JPN/RSA) 63 62
Huber/Llagostera Vives (USA/ESP) d. Mladenovic/Voskoboeva (FRA/KAZ) 76(3) 63
Pavlyuchenkova/Safarova (RUS/CZE) d. Lepchenko/Zheng (USA/CHN) 64 63
(WC) Kerber/Petkovic (GER/GER) d. Black/Erakovic (ZIM/NZL) 76(5) 76(6)
(WC) King/Kleybanova (USA/RUS) d. Grandin/Jurak (RSA/CRO) 64 75


Order Of Play - Wednesday, August 14, 2013
Center Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Youzhny vs. Murray
2. Serena Williams vs. Eugenie Bouchard (NB 13.00hrs)
3. ATP: Djokovic vs. Mónaco
4. ATP: Becker vs. Nadal (NB 19.00hrs)
5. Lauren Davis vs. Li Na (NB 20.30hrs)

Grandstand (from 11.00hrs)
1. Samantha Stosur vs. Jamie Hampton
2. ATP: Isner vs. Gasquet (NB 13.00hrs)
3. ATP: Raonic vs. Tipsarevic
4. Simona Halep vs. Marion Bartoli (NB 19.00hrs)
5. ATP: González/Lipsky vs. Lindstedt/Nestor

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Granollers vs. Haas
2. ATP: Davydenko vs. del Potro
3. Venus Williams vs. Elena Vesnina
4. Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Varvara Lepchenko
5. ATP: Berdych vs. Nieminen (NB 19.00hrs)

Court 9 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Sara Errani vs. Polona Hercog
2. Petra Kvitova vs. Marina Erakovic
3. ATP: Tursunov vs. Blake
4. Errani/Vinci vs. Hantuchova/Hingis (after suitable rest)
5. ATP: Robredo vs. Wawrinka

Court 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Andrea Petkovic vs. Roberta Vinci
2. Angelique Kerber vs. Alisa Kleybanova
3. Monica Niculescu vs. Caroline Wozniacki
4. ATP: Fish/Melzer vs. Granollers/López
5. ATP: Kohlschreiber/Tipsarevic vs. Janowicz/Kubot (after suitable rest)

Court 6 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Goffin vs. Pospisil
2. Mona Barthel vs. Maria Kirilenko
3. Jelena Jankovic vs. Ekaterina Makarova (NB 14.00hrs)
4. ATP: Bopanna/Roger-Vasselin vs. Seppi/Youzhny
5. Chan/Srebotnik vs. Kudryavtseva/Rodionova (NB 16.00hrs)

Court 7 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Date-Krumm/Parra Santonja vs. Huber/Llagostera Vives
2. ATP: López vs. Chardy (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Alizé Cornet vs. Magdalena Rybarikova
4. Hlavackova/Raymond vs. Kerber/Petkovic (after suitable rest)
5. Pavlyuchenkova/Safarova vs. Groenefeld/Peschke

Court 10 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Llodra/Mahut vs. Fyrstenberg/Matkowski
2. ATP: Peya/Soares vs. Mirnyi/Tecau
3. Dushevina/Soler-Espinosa vs. Hsieh/Peng
4. Flipkens/Kvitova vs. Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova (after suitable rest)
5. King/Kleybanova vs. Makarova/Vesnina (after suitable rest)

Copyright © 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com