Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Western & Southern Open Wednesday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

WESTERN & SOUTHERN OPEN
Cincinnati, OH, USA
August 12-18, 2013
$2,369,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results - Wednesday, August 14, 2013
Singles - Second Round
(1) Serena Williams (USA) d. (Q) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 46 62 62
(4) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 64 60
(5) Li Na (CHN) d. (WC) Lauren Davis (USA) 46 61 61
(6) Sara Errani (ITA) d. (Q) Polona Hercog (SLO) 64 57 64
(7) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (Q) Marina Erakovic (NZL) 64 67(7) 63
Simona Halep (ROU) d. (8) Marina Bartoli (FRA) 36 64 61
(9) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) 76(3) 62
(10) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (LL) Monica Niculescu (ROU) 64 63
(11) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Jamie Hampton (USA) 63 76(3)
(12) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. (Q) Andrea Petkovic (GER) 64 67(3) 63
(14) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 26 63 63
Mona Barthel (GER) d. (16) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 64 64
Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Venus Williams (USA) 62 57 62
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. Alizé Cornet (FRA) 36 75 75

Doubles - Second Round
(1) Errani/Vinci (ITA/ITA) d. (WC) Hantuchova/Hingis (SVK/SUI) 64 64
(2) Makarova/Vesnina (RUS/RUS) d. (WC) King/Kleybanova (USA/RUS) 62 64
(3) Hsieh/Peng (TPE/CHN) d. Dushevina/Soler-Espinosa (RUS/ESP) 61 61
(WC) Kerber/Petkovic (GER/GER) d. (4) Hlavackova/Raymond (CZE/USA) 63 46 119 (Match TB)
(6) Groenefeld/Peschke (GER/CZE) d. Pavlyuchenkova/Safarova (RUS/CZE) 62 61
(7) Chan/Srebotnik (TPE/SLO) d. Kudryavtseva/Rodionova (RUS/AUS) 46 63 106 (Match TB)
Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova (GER/CZE) d. (WC) Flipkens/Kvitova (BEL/CZE) w/o (Kvitova: dizziness)
Huber/Llagostera Vives (USA/ESP) d. Date-Krumm/Parra Santonja (JPN/ESP) 76(2) 67(4) 104 (Match TB)

Order Of Play - Thursday, August 15, 2013
Center Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Magdalena Rybarikova vs. Victoria Azarenka
2. ATP: Djokovic vs. Goffin (NB 13.00hrs)
3. ATP: Federer vs. Haas
4. ATP: Dimitrov vs. Nadal (NB 19.00hrs)
5. Serena Williams vs. Mona Barthel (NB 21.00hrs)

Grandstand (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: López vs. del Potro
2. Jelena Jankovic vs. Sloane Stephens
3. ATP: Benneteau vs. Murray
4. Petra Kvitova vs. Caroline Wozniacki
5. Samantha Stosur vs. Simona Halep (NB 19.00hrs)
6. ATP: Bryan/Bryan vs. Chardy/Gasquet

Court 3 (from 12.00hrs)
1. ATP: Ferrer vs. Tursunov
2. ATP: Raonic vs. Isner
3. Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Elena Vesnina (NB 14.30hrs)
4. ATP: Berdych vs. Robredo (NB 19.00hrs)

Court 9 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Qureshi/Rojer vs. Fyrstenberg/Matkowski
2. Sara Errani vs. Roberta Vinci (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Angelique Kerber vs. Li Na (NB 15.00hrs)
4. Errani/Vinci vs. Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova (after suitable rest)
5. ATP: Blake/Johnson vs. Benneteau/Zimonjic (after suitable rest)
6. Huber/Llagostera Vives vs. Makarova/Vesnina (after suitable rest)

Court 4 (from 15.00hrs)
1. ATP: Janowicz/Kubot vs. Paes/Stepanek
2. ATP: Peya/Soares vs. González/Lipsky (NB 16.30hrs)
3. Kerber/Petkovic vs. Groenefeld/Peschke (after suitable rest)

Court 6 (from 16.00hrs)
1. Chan/Srebotnik vs. Hsieh/Peng



Copyright © 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com