Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Western & Southern Open Wednesday Men's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

WESTERN & SOUTHERN OPEN
Cincinnati, OH, USA

RESULTS - WEDNESDAY, 14 AUGUST, 2013

Singles - Second Round

[1] N Djokovic (SRB) d J Monaco (ARG) 75 62
[2] A Murray (GBR) d M Youzhny (RUS) 62 63
[4] R Nadal (ESP) d [Q] B Becker (GER) 62 62
[6] T Berdych (CZE) d J Nieminen (FIN) 63 62
[7] J del Potro (ARG) d N Davydenko (RUS) 75 75
J Isner (USA) d [8] R Gasquet (FRA) 76(6) 62
T Robredo (ESP) d [9] S Wawrinka (SUI) 75 36 63
[11] T Haas (GER) d M Granollers (ESP) 64 61
[12] M Raonic (CAN) d J Tipsarevic (SRB) 64 76(4)
[Q] D Goffin (BEL) d V Pospisil (CAN) 75 16 76(6) - saved 4 M.P.
[Q] D Tursunov (RUS) d [WC] J Blake (USA) 64 64
F Lopez (ESP) d J Chardy (FRA) 64 22 ret. (left knee)

Doubles - Second Round
[2] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) d [PR] M Fish (USA) / J Melzer (AUT) 75 64
[3] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) d M Mirnyi (BLR) / H Tecau (ROU) 64 76(6)
S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) d [6] R Lindstedt (SWE) / D Nestor (CAN) 76(3) 64
[8] R Bopanna (IND) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d A Seppi (ITA) / M Youzhny (RUS) 75 63

Doubles - First Round

J Janowicz (POL) / L Kubot (POL) d P Kohlschreiber (GER) / J Tipsarevic (SRB) 61 64
M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d M Llodra (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) 76(5) 64

 

 
SCHEDULE - THURSDAY, 15 AUGUST, 2013

CENTER COURT start 11:00 am
M Rybarikova (SVK) vs [2] V Azarenka (BLR) - WTA
Not Before 1:00 PM
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs [Q] D Goffin (BEL) - ATP
[5] R Federer (SUI) vs [11] T Haas (GER) - ATP
Not Before 7:00 PM
G Dimitrov (BUL) vs [4] R Nadal (ESP) - ATP
Not Before 9:00 PM
[1] S Williams (USA) vs M Barthel (GER) - WTA

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am
F Lopez (ESP) vs [7] J Del Potro (ARG) - ATP
[14] J Jankovic (SRB) vs S Stephens (USA) - WTA
J Benneteau (FRA) vs [2] A Murray (GBR) - ATP
[7] P Kvitova (CZE) vs [10] C Wozniacki (DEN) - WTA
Not Before 7:00 PM
[11] S Stosur (AUS) vs S Halep (ROU) - WTA
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs J Chardy (FRA) / R Gasquet (FRA) - ATP

COURT 3 start 12:00 noon
[3] D Ferrer (ESP) vs [Q] D Tursunov (RUS) - ATP
[12] M Raonic (CAN) vs J Isner (USA) - ATP
Not Before 2:30 PM
[4] A Radwanska (POL) vs E Vesnina (RUS) - WTA
Not Before 7:00 PM
[6] T Berdych (CZE) vs T Robredo (ESP) - ATP

COURT 9 start 11:00 am

[5] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) vs M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) - ATP
Not Before 1:00 PM
[6] S Errani (ITA) vs [12] R Vinci (ITA) - WTA
Not Before 3:00 PM
[9] A Kerber (GER) vs [5] N Li (CHN) - WTA
[1] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) vs J Goerges (GER) / B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) - WTA-After Suitable Rest
[WC] J Blake (USA) / S Johnson (USA) vs [7] J Benneteau (FRA) / N Zimonjic (SRB) - ATP-After Suitable Rest
L Huber (USA) / N Llagostera Vives (ESP) vs [2] E Makarova (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS) - WTA-After Appropriate Rest

COURT 4 start 3:00 pm
J Janowicz (POL) / L Kubot (POL) vs [4] L Paes (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE) - ATP
Not Before 4:30 PM
[3] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) vs S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) - ATP
[WC] A Kerber (GER) / A Petkovic (GER) vs [6] A Groenefeld (GER) / K Peschke (CZE) - WTA-After Suitable Rest

COURT 6 start 4:00 pm
[7] H Chan (TPE) / K Srebotnik (SLO) vs [3] S Hsieh (TPE) / S Peng (CHN) - WTA


Copyright 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com