Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Davis Cup: Draws for 2013 Davis Cup World Group Semifinals & Play-offs
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

The ITF has announced the draws for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, World Group play-offs and zone group ties taking place on 13-15 September. The World Group play-off between Belgium and Israel is being held on 12, 13 and 15 September, with Belgium and Israel tied at 1-1 on Friday.

The winners of the two semifinals will contest the 2013 World Group Final on 15-17 November. The winners of the eight World Group play-offs will qualify for the 2014 World Group, while the losers will contest their respective Zone Group I competition in 2014.

 

The Draw for the 2014 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas will be held at the London offices of title sponsor BNP Paribas at 11:00 local time on Wednesday 18 September. The Draw will be live streamed on the Davis Cup website. [Note: it may not be possible to hold the draws for 2014 Europe/Africa Zone Groups I and II as there are still two ties to be played in this region.]

Live scoring for the World Group semifinals and play-offs will be available on the official Davis Cup website throughout the weekend. In addition, the English and Spanish websites will feature a live blog, reports, photographs, audio interviews, podcasts and live streaming. Follow all the action on www.daviscup.com, www.copadavis.com, www.twitter.com/daviscup, www.facebook.com/DavisCupTennis and www.daviscup.tv.

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

SERBIA v CANADA
Venue: Belgrade Arena, Belgrade, SRB (clay indoor)

Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Vasek Pospisil (CAN)
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) v Milos Raonic (CAN)
Ilija Bozoljac/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) v Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN)
Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Milos Raonic (CAN)
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) v Vasek Pospisil (CAN)

CZECH REPUBLIC v ARGENTINA
Venue: O2 Arena, Prague, CZE (hard indoor)

Radek Stepanek (CZE) v Juan Monaco (ARG)
Tomas Berdych (CZE) v Leonardo Mayer (ARG)
Lukas Rosol/Jiri Vesely (CZE) v Carlos Berlocq/Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
Tomas Berdych (CZE) v Juan Monaco (ARG)
Radek Stepanek (CZE) v Leonardo Mayer (ARG)

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

SPAIN v UKRAINE
Venue: Caja Magica, Madrid, ESP (clay outdoor)

Fernando Verdasco (ESP) v Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)
Rafael Nadal (ESP) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)
Marc Lopez/Tommy Robredo (ESP) v Vladyslav Manafov/Denys Molchanov (UKR)
Rafael Nadal (ESP) v Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)

NETHERLANDS v AUSTRIA
Venue: MartiniPlaza, Groningen, NED (clay indoor)

Robin Haase (NED) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)
Thiemo de Bakker (NED) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Jesse Huta Galung/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) v Oliver Marach/Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Robin Haase (NED) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Thiemo de Bakker (NED) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

CROATIA v GREAT BRITAIN
Venue: Stadion Stella Maris, Umag, CRO (clay outdoor)

Borna Coric (CRO) v Andy Murray (GBR)
Ivan Dodig (CRO) v Daniel Evans (GBR)
Ivan Dodig/Mate Pavic (CRO) v Colin Fleming/Andy Murray (GBR)
Ivan Dodig (CRO) v Andy Murray (GBR)
Borna Coric (CRO) v Daniel Evans (GBR)

SWITZERLAND v ECUADOR
Venue: Patinoire du Littoral, Neuchatel, SUI (hard indoor)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Emilio Gomez (ECU)
Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) v Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU)
Marco Chiudinelli/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Gonzalo Escobar/Roberto Quiroz (ECU)
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU)
Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) v Emilio Gomez (ECU)

GERMANY v BRAZIL
Venue: Ratiopharm Arena, Ulm/Neu Ulm, GER (hard indoor)

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) v Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA)

Florian Mayer (GER) v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)

Daniel Brands/Martin Emmrich (GER) v Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA)
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)
Florian Mayer (GER) v Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA)

POLAND v AUSTRALIA
Venue: Torwar Hall, Warsaw, POL (clay indoor)

Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
Michal Przysiezny (POL) v Bernard Tomic (AUS)
Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) v Chris Guccione/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Bernard Tomic (AUS)
Michal Przysiezny (POL) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)

BELGIUM level with ISRAEL 1-1
Venue: Lotto Arena, Antwerp, BEL (clay indoor)


Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 61 62 62
Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 63 26 67(2) 76(4) 64
Steve Darcis/Olivier Rochus (BEL) v Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR)
Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) v Dudi Sela (ISR)
Steve Darcis (BEL) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)

JAPAN v COLOMBIA
Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard outdoor)

Kei Nishikori (JPN) v Alejandro Falla (COL)
Go Soeda (JPN) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)
Kei Nishikori/Go Soeda (JPN) v Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL)
Kei Nishikori (JPN) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)
Go Soeda (JPN) v Alejandro Falla (COL)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC v CHILE
Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis Parque del Este, Santo Domingo Este, DOM (hard outdoor)

Jose Hernandez (DOM) v Paul Capdeville (CHI)
Victor Estrella (DOM) v Christian Garin (CHI)
Roberto Cid/Peter Bertran (DOM) v Paul Capdeville/Jorge Aguilar (CHI)
Victor Estrella (DOM) v Paul Capdeville (CHI)
Jose Hernandez (DOM) v Christian Garin (CHI)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

CHINESE TAIPEI v INDONESIA
Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung City, TPE (hard outdoor)

Huang Liang-Chi (TPE) v Wisnu Adi Nugroho (INA)
Chen Ti (TPE) v Christopher Rungkat (INA)
Lee Hsin-Han/Peng Hsien-Yin (TPE) v Elbert Sie/David Agung Susanto (INA)
Huang Liang-Chi (TPE) v Christopher Rungkat (INA)
Chen Ti (TPE) v Wisnu Adi Nugroho (INA)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

SLOVENIA v SOUTH AFRICA
Venue: Park Tivoli, Ljubljana, SLO (clay outdoor)

Blaz Rola (SLO) v Rik de Voest (RSA)
Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Ruan Roelofse (RSA)
Janez Semrajc/Grega Zemlja (SLO) v Raven Klaasen/Ruan Roelofse (RSA)
Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Rik de Voest (RSA)
Blaz Rola (SLO) v Ruan Roelofse (RSA)

SLOVAK REPUBLIC v SWEDEN
Venue: Aegon Arena, Bratislava, SVK (hard indoor)

Martin Klizan (SVK) v Isak Arvidsson (SWE)
Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Markus Eriksson (SWE)
Andrej Martin/Filip Polasek (SVK) v Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE)
Martin Klizan (SVK) v Markus Eriksson (SWE)
Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Isak Arvidsson (SWE)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II THIRD ROUND

EL SALVADOR v VENEZUELA
Venue: Federacion Salvadorena de Tenis, Ciudad Merliot, ESA (hard outdoor)

Rafael Arevalo (ESA) v David Souto (VEN)
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) v Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN)
Marcelo Arevalo/Andres Weisskopf (ESA) v Luis David Martinez/Roberto Maytin (VEN)
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) v David Souto (VEN)
Rafael Arevalo (ESA) v Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II THIRD ROUND

PHILIPPINES v NEW ZEALAND
Venue: Plantation Bay Resort & Spa, Lapu-Lapu City, PHI (clay outdoor)

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Michael Venus (NZL)
Johnny Arcilla (PHI) v Jose Statham (NZL)
Francis Casey Alcantara/Treat Huey (PHI) v Marcus Daniell/Michael Venus (NZL)
Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Jose Statham (NZL)
Johnny Arcilla (PHI) v Michael Venus (NZL)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II THIRD ROUND

LATVIA v FINLAND
Venue: Arena Riga, Riga, LAT (hard indoor)

Mikelis Libietis (LAT) v Micke Kontinen (FIN)
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) v Herkko Pollanen (FIN)
Andis Juska/Martins Podzus (LAT) v Henri Kontinen/Micke Kontinen (FIN)
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) v Micke Kontinen (FIN)
Mikelis Libietis (LAT) v Herkko Pollanen (FIN)

MOLDOVA v PORTUGAL
Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, MDA (hard indoor)

Radu Albot (MDA) v Gastao Elias (POR)
Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) v Joao Sousa (POR)
Roman Borvanov/Andrei Ciumac (MDA) v Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR)
Radu Albot (MDA) v Joao Sousa (POR)
Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) v Gastao Elias (POR)

 


Copyright 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com