Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Davis Cup Friday Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

The ITF has announced the results so far after day one for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, World Group play-offs and zone group ties taking place on 13-15 September. The World Group play-off between Belgium and Israel is being held on 12, 13 and 15 September.

The winners of the two semifinals will contest the 2013 World Group Final on 15-17 November. The winners of the eight World Group play-offs will qualify for the 2014 World Group, while the losers will contest their respective Zone Group I competition in 2014.

 

The Draw for the 2014 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas will be held at the London offices of title sponsor BNP Paribas at 11:00 local time on Wednesday 18 September. The Draw will be live streamed on the Davis Cup website. [Note: it may not be possible to hold the draws for 2014 Europe/Africa Zone Groups I and II as there are still two ties to be played in this region.]

Live scoring for the World Group semifinals and play-offs will be available on the official Davis Cup website throughout the weekend. In addition, the English and Spanish websites will feature a live blog, reports, photographs, audio interviews, podcasts and live streaming. Follow all the action on www.daviscup.com, www.copadavis.com, www.twitter.com/daviscup, www.facebook.com/DavisCupTennis and www.daviscup.tv.

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

SERBIA level with CANADA 1-1
Venue: Belgrade Arena, Belgrade, SRB (clay indoor)

Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 62 60 64
Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 57 63 36 63 108
Ilija Bozoljac/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) v Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN)
Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Milos Raonic (CAN)
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) v Vasek Pospisil (CAN)

CZECH REPUBLIC leads ARGENTINA 2-0
Venue: O2 Arena, Prague, CZE (hard indoor)

Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Juan Monaco (ARG) 76(3) 63 62
Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 64 46 63 64
Lukas Rosol/Jiri Vesely (CZE) v Carlos Berlocq/Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
Tomas Berdych (CZE) v Juan Monaco (ARG)
Radek Stepanek (CZE) v Leonardo Mayer (ARG)

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

SPAIN leads UKRAINE 2-0
Venue: Caja Magica, Madrid, ESP (clay outdoor)

Fernando Verdasco (ESP) d. Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) 36 64 64 62
Rafael Nadal (ESP) d. Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 60 60 64
Marc Lopez/Tommy Robredo (ESP) v Vladyslav Manafov/Denys Molchanov (UKR)
Rafael Nadal (ESP) v Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)

NETHERLANDS leads AUSTRIA 2-0
Venue: MartiniPlaza, Groningen, NED (clay indoor)

Robin Haase (NED) d. Oliver Marach (AUT) 64 63 61
Thiemo de Bakker (NED) d. Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 57 75 57 64 61
Jesse Huta Galung/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) v Oliver Marach/Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Robin Haase (NED) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Thiemo de Bakker (NED) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

CROATIA level with GREAT BRITAIN 1-1
Venue: Stadion Stella Maris, Umag, CRO (clay outdoor)

Andy Murray (GBR) d. Borna Coric (CRO) 63 60 63
Ivan Dodig (CRO) d. Daniel Evans (GBR) 63 62 63
Ivan Dodig/Mate Pavic (CRO) v Colin Fleming/Andy Murray (GBR)
Ivan Dodig (CRO) v Andy Murray (GBR)
Borna Coric (CRO) v Daniel Evans (GBR)

SWITZERLAND leads ECUADOR 2-0
Venue: Patinoire du Littoral, Neuchatel, SUI (hard indoor)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. Emilio Gomez (ECU) 64 63 63
Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) d. Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) 36 61 63 76(7)
Marco Chiudinelli/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Gonzalo Escobar/Roberto Quiroz (ECU)
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU)
Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) v Emilio Gomez (ECU)

GERMANY leads BRAZIL 2-0
Venue: Ratiopharm Arena, Ulm/Neu Ulm, GER (hard indoor)

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) 63 75 64

Florian Mayer (GER) d. Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 64 61 62

Daniel Brands/Martin Emmrich (GER) v Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA)
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)
Florian Mayer (GER) v Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA)

AUSTRALIA leads POLAND 2-0
Venue: Torwar Hall, Warsaw, POL (clay indoor)

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Lukasz Kubot (POL) 61 63 62
Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Michal Przysiezny (POL) 75 76(1) 64
Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) v Chris Guccione/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Bernard Tomic (AUS)
Michal Przysiezny (POL) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)

ISRAEL leads BELGIUM 2-1
Venue: Lotto Arena, Antwerp, BEL (clay indoor)


Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 61 62 62
Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 63 26 67(2) 76(4) 64
Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) d. Steve Darcis/Olivier Rochus (BEL) 63 57 16 75 63
Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) v Dudi Sela (ISR)
Steve Darcis (BEL) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)

JAPAN level with COLOMBIA 1-1
Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard outdoor)

Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Alejandro Falla (COL) 63 64 64
Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Go Soeda (JPN) 64 36 75 36 61
Kei Nishikori/Go Soeda (JPN) v Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL)
Kei Nishikori (JPN) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)
Go Soeda (JPN) v Alejandro Falla (COL)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC leads CHILE 2-0
Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis Parque del Este, Santo Domingo Este, DOM (hard outdoor)

Jose Hernandez (DOM) d. Paul Capdeville (CHI) 64 76(3) 75
Victor Estrella (DOM) d. Christian Garin (CHI) 75 62 64
Roberto Cid/Peter Bertran (DOM) v Paul Capdeville/Jorge Aguilar (CHI)
Victor Estrella (DOM) v Paul Capdeville (CHI)
Jose Hernandez (DOM) v Christian Garin (CHI)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

CHINESE TAIPEI leads INDONESIA 2-0
Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung City, TPE (hard outdoor)

Huang Liang-Chi (TPE) d. Wisnu Adi Nugroho (INA) 60 61 63
Chen Ti (TPE) d. Christopher Rungkat (INA) 62 63 61
Lee Hsin-Han/Peng Hsien-Yin (TPE) v Elbert Sie/David Agung Susanto (INA)
Huang Liang-Chi (TPE) v Christopher Rungkat (INA)
Chen Ti (TPE) v Wisnu Adi Nugroho (INA)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

SLOVENIA leads SOUTH AFRICA 2-0
Venue: Park Tivoli, Ljubljana, SLO (clay outdoor)

Blaz Rola (SLO) d. Rik de Voest (RSA) 61 64 64
Blaz Kavcic (SLO) d. Ruan Roelofse (RSA) 61 63 64
Janez Semrajc/Grega Zemlja (SLO) v Raven Klaasen/Ruan Roelofse (RSA)
Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Rik de Voest (RSA)
Blaz Rola (SLO) v Ruan Roelofse (RSA)

SLOVAK REPUBLIC leads SWEDEN 2-0
Venue: Aegon Arena, Bratislava, SVK (hard indoor)

Andrej Martin (SVK) d. Isak Arvidsson (SWE) 62 63 64
Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. Markus Eriksson (SWE) 62 63 64
Andrej Martin/Filip Polasek (SVK) v Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE)
Martin Klizan (SVK) v Markus Eriksson (SWE)
Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Isak Arvidsson (SWE)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II THIRD ROUND

EL SALVADOR v VENEZUELA
Venue: Federacion Salvadorena de Tenis, Ciudad Merliot, ESA (hard outdoor)

Rafael Arevalo (ESA) v David Souto (VEN)
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) v Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN)
Marcelo Arevalo/Andres Weisskopf (ESA) v Luis David Martinez/Roberto Maytin (VEN)
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) v David Souto (VEN)
Rafael Arevalo (ESA) v Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II THIRD ROUND

NEW ZEALAND leads PHILIPPINES 2-0
Venue: Plantation Bay Resort & Spa, Lapu-Lapu City, PHI (clay outdoor)

Michael Venus (NZL) d. Ruben Gonzales (PHI) 46 63 46 76(4) 60
Jose Statham (NZL) v Johnny Arcilla (PHI) 64 62 64
Francis Casey Alcantara/Treat Huey (PHI) v Marcus Daniell/Michael Venus (NZL)
Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Jose Statham (NZL)
Johnny Arcilla (PHI) v Michael Venus (NZL)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II THIRD ROUND

LATVIA level with FINLAND 1-1
Venue: Arena Riga, Riga, LAT (hard indoor)

Micke Kontinen (FIN) d. Mikelis Libietis (LAT) 64 46 63 64
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Herkko Pollanen (FIN) 62 64 61
Andis Juska/Martins Podzus (LAT) v Henri Kontinen/Micke Kontinen (FIN)
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) v Micke Kontinen (FIN)
Mikelis Libietis (LAT) v Herkko Pollanen (FIN)

MOLDOVA level with PORTUGAL 1-1
Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, MDA (hard indoor)

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Gastao Elias (POR) 63 26 64 64
Joao Sousa (POR) d. Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) 67(4) 76(4) 61 63
Roman Borvanov/Andrei Ciumac (MDA) v Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR)
Radu Albot (MDA) v Joao Sousa (POR)
Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) v Gastao Elias (POR)

 


Copyright 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com