Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Davis Cup Sunday Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

The ITF has announced the latest results on day three of the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, World Group play-offs and zone group ties taking place on 13-15 September. The World Group play-off between Belgium and Israel was held on 12, 13 and 15 September.

Serbia will host the World Group Final against Czech Republic on 15-17 November, after Serbia defeated Canada 3-2, and Czech Republic defeated Argentina 3-2 in the semifinals.

Australia, Belgium, Germany, Great Britain, Japan, Netherlands, Spain and Switzerland will all contest the 2014 World Group after victories in the World Group play-offs. The eight losers of the World Group play-offs, Austria, Brazil, Colombia, Croatia, Ecuador, Israel, Poland and Ukraine, will all contest their respective Zone Group I competition in 2014.

The Draw for the 2014 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas will be held at the London offices of title sponsor BNP Paribas at 11:00 local time (10:00 GMT) on Wednesday 18 September. The Draw will be streamed live here www.daviscup.com/en/news/157860.aspx on the Davis Cup website. [Note: it may not be possible to hold the draws for 2014 Europe/Africa Zone Groups I and II as there are still two ties to be played in this region.]

 

Please note that the seeds for the 2014 Davis Cup Draw will be announced on Monday 16 September. The top two seeds in the 2014 World Group will be the two finalists from 2013, while the remaining seeds will be based on the new Davis Cup Nations Ranking of 16 September.

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

SERBIA defeated CANADA 3-2
Venue: Belgrade Arena, Belgrade, SRB (clay indoor)

Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 62 60 64
Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 57 63 36 63 108
Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. Ilija Bozoljac/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) 67(6) 64 36 76(5) 108
Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. Milos Raonic (CAN) 76(1) 62 62
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) d. Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 76(3) 62 76(6)

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated ARGENTINA 3-2
Venue: O2 Arena, Prague, CZE (hard indoor)

Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Juan Monaco (ARG) 76(3) 63 62
Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 64 46 63 64
Tomas Berdych/Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Carlos Berlocq/Horacio Zeballos (ARG) 63 64 62
Horacio Zeballos (ARG) d. Lukas Rosol (CZE) 46 76(6) 64
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d. Jiri Vesely (CZE) 64 64

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

SPAIN defeated UKRAINE 5-0
Venue: Caja Magica, Madrid, ESP (clay outdoor)

Fernando Verdasco (ESP) d. Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) 36 64 64 62
Rafael Nadal (ESP) d. Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 60 60 64
Marc Lopez/Rafael Nadal (ESP) d. Denys Molchanov/ Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 62 67(6) 63 64
Marc Lopez (ESP) d. Denys Molchanov (UKR) 63 63
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) d. Vladyslav Manafov (UKR) 62 61

NETHERLANDS defeated AUSTRIA 5-0
Venue: MartiniPlaza, Groningen, NED (clay indoor)

Robin Haase (NED) d. Oliver Marach (AUT) 64 63 61
Thiemo de Bakker (NED) d. Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 57 75 57 64 61
Robin Haase/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) d. Julian Knowle/Oliver Marach (AUT) 46 63 64 75
Jesse Huta Galung (NED) d. Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 36 75 63
Thiemo de Bakker (NED) d. Oliver Marach (AUT) w/o

GREAT BRITAIN defeated CROATIA 4-1
Venue: Stadion Stella Maris, Umag, CRO (clay outdoor)

Andy Murray (GBR) d. Borna Coric (CRO) 63 60 63
Ivan Dodig (CRO) d. Daniel Evans (GBR) 63 62 63
Colin Fleming/Andy Murray (GBR) d. Ivan Dodig/Mate Pavic (CRO) 63 62 67(6) 61
Andy Murray (GBR) d. Ivan Dodig (CRO) 64 62 64
Daniel Evans (GBR) d. Mate Pavic (CRO) 64 76(4)

SWITZERLAND defeated ECUADOR 4-1
Venue: Patinoire du Littoral, Neuchatel, SUI (hard indoor)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. Emilio Gomez (ECU) 64 63 63
Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) d. Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) 36 61 63 76(7)
Michael Lammer/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. Emilio Gomez/Roberto Quiroz (ECU) 63 64 36 67(7) 64
Michael Lammer (SUI) d. Roberto Quiroz (ECU) 63 26 62
Gonzalo Escobar (ECU) d. Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) 60 75

GERMANY defeated BRAZIL 4-1
Venue: Ratiopharm Arena, Ulm/Neu Ulm, GER (hard indoor)

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) 63 75 64

Florian Mayer (GER) d. Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 64 61 62

Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) d. Daniel Brands/Martin Emmrich (GER) 63 64 64
Daniel Brands (GER) d. Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 64 62 63
Florian Mayer (GER) d. Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) 64 64

AUSTRALIA defeated POLAND 4-1
Venue: Torwar Hall, Warsaw, POL (clay indoor)

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Lukasz Kubot (POL) 61 63 62
Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Michal Przysiezny (POL) 75 76(1) 64
Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Chris Guccione/Nick Kyrgios (AUS) 57 64 62 67(5) 64
Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Lukasz Kubot (POL) 64 76(5) 63
Nick Kyrgios (AUS) d. Michal Przysiezny (POL) 4-1 ret.

BELGIUM defeated ISRAEL 3-2
Venue: Lotto Arena, Antwerp, BEL (clay indoor)


Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 61 62 62
Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 63 26 67(2) 76(4) 64
Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) d. Steve Darcis/Olivier Rochus (BEL) 63 57 16 75 63
Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 75 36 60 64
Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Amir Weintraub (ISR) 62 62 62

JAPAN defeated COLOMBIA 3-2
Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard outdoor)

Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Alejandro Falla (COL) 63 64 64
Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Go Soeda (JPN) 64 36 75 36 61
Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) d. Tatsuma Ito/Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 61 62 61
Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Santiago Giraldo (COL) 61 62 64
Go Soeda (JPN) d. Alejandro Falla (COL) 46 64 63 63

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC defeated CHILE 4-1
Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis Parque del Este, Santo Domingo Este, DOM (hard outdoor)

Jose Hernandez (DOM) d. Paul Capdeville (CHI) 64 76(3) 75
Victor Estrella (DOM) d. Christian Garin (CHI) 75 62 64
Victor Estrella/Jose Hernandez (DOM) d. Jorge Aguilar/ Nicolas Jarry (CHI) 76(10) 64 64
Roberto Cid (DOM) d. Nicolas Jarry (CHI) 64 2-2 ret.
Christian Garin (CHI) d. Peter Bertran (DOM) 75 75

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

CHINESE TAIPEI defeated INDONESIA 5-0
Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung City, TPE (hard outdoor)

Huang Liang-Chi (TPE) d. Wisnu Adi Nugroho (INA) 60 61 63
Chen Ti (TPE) d. Christopher Rungkat (INA) 62 63 61
Lee Hsin-Han/Peng Hsien-Yin (TPE) d. Elbert Sie/David Agung Susanto (INA) 64 62 63
Huang Liang-Chi (TPE) d. Christopher Rungkat 26 63 62
Chen Ti (TPE) d. David Susanto (INA) 63 64

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

SLOVENIA defeated SOUTH AFRICA 4-1
Venue: Park Tivoli, Ljubljana, SLO (clay outdoor)

Blaz Rola (SLO) d. Rik de Voest (RSA) 61 64 64
Blaz Kavcic (SLO) d. Ruan Roelofse (RSA) 61 63 64
Blaz Kavcic/Blaz Rola (SLO) d. Raven Klaasen/Nikala Scholtz (RSA) 75 61 76(4)
Janez Semrajc (SLO) d. Rik de Voest (RSA) 62 64
Nikala Scholtz (RSA) d. Blaz Rola (SLO) 2-3 ret.

SLOVAK REPUBLIC defeated SWEDEN 3-2
Venue: Aegon Arena, Bratislava, SVK (hard indoor)

Andrej Martin (SVK) d. Isak Arvidsson (SWE) 62 63 64
Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. Markus Eriksson (SWE) 62 63 64
Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) d. Lukas Lacko/Filip Polasek (SVK) 64 75 64
Markus Eriksson (SWE) d. Andrej Martin (SVK) 67(3) 62 75 64
Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. Isak Arvidsson (SWE) 62 63 63

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II THIRD ROUND

VENEZUELA leads EL SALVADOR 2-1
Venue: Federacion Salvadorena de Tenis, Ciudad Merliot, ESA (hard outdoor)

Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. David Souto (VEN) 57 63 76(3) 61
Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) 16 76(4) 62 64
Luis David Martinez/Roberto Maytin (VEN) d. Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) 76(2) 36 75 26 62
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) v David Souto (VEN)
Rafael Arevalo (ESA) v Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II THIRD ROUND

NEW ZEALAND is level with PHILIPPINES 2-2
Venue: Plantation Bay Resort & Spa, Lapu-Lapu City, PHI (clay outdoor)

Michael Venus (NZL) d. Ruben Gonzales (PHI) 46 63 46 76(4) 60
Jose Statham (NZL) v Johnny Arcilla (PHI) 64 62 64
Francis Casey Alcantara/Treat Huey (PHI) d. Marcus Daniell/Artem Sitak (NZL) 64 63 64
Ruben Gonzales (PHI) d. Jose Statham (NZL) 76(2) 46 16 75 86
Treat Huey (PHI) v Michael Venus (NZL)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II THIRD ROUND

LATVIA defeated FINLAND 3-2
Venue: Arena Riga, Riga, LAT (hard indoor)

Micke Kontinen (FIN) d. Mikelis Libietis (LAT) 64 46 63 64
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Herkko Pollanen (FIN) 62 64 61
Ernests Gulbis/Mikelis Libietis (LAT) d. Henri Kontinen/Micke Kontinen (FIN) 62 76(2) 63
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Juho Paukku (FIN) 63 64 64
Herkko Pollanen (FIN) d. Martins Podzus (LAT) 64 64

PORTUGAL defeated MOLDOVA 3-2
Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, MDA (hard indoor)

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Gastao Elias (POR) 63 26 64 64
Joao Sousa (POR) d. Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) 67(4) 76(4) 61 63
Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR) d. Roman Borvanov/Andrei Ciumac (MDA) 63 64 63
Radu Albot (MDA) d. Joao Sousa (POR) 36 36 63 64 119
Rui Machado (POR) d. Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) 75 61 63

 


Copyright 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com