Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



China Open Tuesday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 
CHINA OPEN
Beijing, China
September 28-October 6, 2013
$5,185,625/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results - Tuesday, October 1, 2013
Singles - Second Round
(1) Serena Williams (USA) d. (WC) Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 64 75
(4) Li Na (CHN) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 60 61
(6) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Monica Niculescu (ROU) 63 61
(7) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Laura Robson (GBR) 61 62
(9) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 26 62 60
(10) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. (WC) Zhang Shuai (CHN) 36 63 61
(11) Sloane Stephens (USA) d. (Q) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 61 16 64
(12) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. (Q) Lauren Davis (USA) 64 62
(13) Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. (WC) Venus Williams (USA) 61 62
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 64 64

Doubles - Second Round
(1) Errani/Vinci (ITA/ITA) d. Chan/Huber (TPE/USA) 64 67(4) 108 (Match TB)
(2) Hsieh/Peng (TPE/CHN) d. Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova (GER/CZE) 63 64
Dushevina/Parra Santonja (RUS/ESP) d. (4) Jankovic/Srebotnik (SRB/SLO) 64 67(4) 106 (Match TB)
(6) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. King/Voskoboeva (USA/KAZ) 63 62
Mladenovic/Pennetta (FRA/ITA) d. Soler-Espinosa/Suárez Navarro (ESP/ESP) 63 61
Hantuchova/Raymond (SVK/USA) d. Lisicki/Medina Garrigues (GER/ESP) 63 64

Order Of Play - Wednesday, October 2, 2013
National Tennis Stadium (from 12.30hrs)
1. ATP: Hewitt vs. Fognini
2. Polona Hercog vs. Ana Ivanovic (NB 15.00hrs)
3. Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Madison Keys
4. Sabine Lisicki vs. Li Na (NB 19.30hrs)
5. ATP: Kohlschreiber vs. Nadal

Lotus Court (from 12.30hrs)
1. Svetlana Kuznetsova vs. Andrea Petkovic
2. ATP: Isner vs. Bautista Agut (NB 15.00hrs)
3. ATP: Haas/Mayer vs. Djokovic/Wawrinka
4. Sara Errani vs. Petra Kvitova (NB 18.30hrs)

Moon Court (from 12.30hrs)
1. Jelena Jankovic vs. Galina Voskoboeva
2. Pavlyuchenkova/Safarova vs. Black/Mirza
3. Barty/Dellacqua vs. Chan/Zheng
4. ATP: Nestor/Paes vs. Isner/Querrey (after suitable rest)

Court 1 (from 12.30hrs)
1. ATP: Mirnyi/Tecau vs. Benneteau/Zimonjic
2. ATP: Marrero/Verdasco vs. Dimitrov/Robredo
3. ATP: Qureshi/Rojer vs. Fognini/Seppi (NB 16.00hrs; after suitable rest)


Copyright © 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com