Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



China Open Wednesday Men\'s Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 
China Open
Beijing, China

RESULTS - WEDNESDAY, 2 OCTOBER 2013

Singles - Second Round
[2] R Nadal (ESP) d P Kohlschreiber (GER) 64 76(3)
[8] J Isner (USA) d [Q] R Bautista Agut (ESP) 62 67(3) 64
F Fognini (ITA) d [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) 60 62

Doubles - Quarter-finals
F Fognini (ITA) / A Seppi (ITA) d [3] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) 62 76(5)
N Djokovic (SRB) / S Wawrinka (SUI) d T Haas (GER) / F Mayer (GER) 62 61

Doubles - First Round
[1] D Nestor (CAN) / L Paes (IND) d J Isner (USA) / S Querrey (USA) 62 62
M Mirnyi (BLR) / H Tecau (ROU) d [4] J Benneteau (FRA) / N Zimonjic (SRB) 63 64
D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) d G Dimitrov (BUL) / T Robredo (ESP) 75 67(5) 10-7  

SCHEDULE - THURSDAY, 3 OCTOBER 2013

NATIONAL TENNIS STADIUM start 12:30 pm
[1] S Williams (USA) vs M Kirilenko (RUS) - WTA

Not Before 3:00 PM
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs F Verdasco (ESP) - ATP
B Tomic (AUS) vs [5] R Gasquet (FRA) - ATP

Not Before 7:30 PM
[11] S Stephens (USA) vs [6] C Wozniacki (DEN) - WTA
[6] R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA) vs [2] S Hsieh (TPE) / S Peng (CHN)

LOTUS COURT start 12:30 pm
S Querrey (USA) vs [6] S Wawrinka (SUI) - ATP

Not Before 3:00 PM
[10] R Vinci (ITA) vs [7] A Kerber (GER) - WTA
[3] A Radwanska (POL) vs [Q] P Hercog (SLO) - WTA

Not Before 7:00 PM
[3] D Ferrer (ESP) vs M Matosevic (AUS) - ATP

MOON COURT start 12:30 pm
[8] J Jankovic (SRB) vs [12] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) - WTA
L Safarova (CZE) vs A Petkovic (GER) - WTA
[PR] Y Chan (TPE) / J Zheng (CHN) vs [8] C Black (ZIM) / S Mirza (IND) - WTA

Not Before 5:00 PM
[1] D Nestor (CAN) / L Paes (IND) vs D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) - ATP

COURT 1 start 12:30 pm
D Hantuchova (SVK) / L Raymond (USA) vs V Dushevina (RUS) / A Parra Santonja (ESP) - WTA
C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) vs M Mirnyi (BLR) / H Tecau (ROU) - ATP

Not Before 5:00 PM
[1] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) vs K Mladenovic (FRA) / F Pennetta (ITA) - WTA-After Suitable Rest

SCHEDULE - WEDNESDAY, 2 OCTOBER 2013

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[WC] G Soeda (JPN) vs [3] M Raonic (CAN)
[1] [WC] J del Potro (ARG) vs C Berlocq (ARG)
I Dodig (CRO) vs [2] J Tsonga (FRA)
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs [PR] N Almagro (ESP) / P Cuevas (URU)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
J Knowle (AUT) / J Melzer (AUT) vs S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA)
Not Before 1:00 PM
[Q] M Chiudinelli (SUI) vs J Chardy (FRA) 67(2) 42
A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs [8] J Tipsarevic (SRB)
J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) vs [WC] T Ito (JPN) / G Soeda (JPN)
D Bracciali (ITA) / J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs [Alt] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) - After Suitable Rest

COURT 4 start 1:00 pm

[5] [LL] M Przysiezny (POL) vs J Nieminen (FIN)
J Monaco (ARG) / H Zeballos (ARG) vs [4] R Bopanna (IND) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
J Nieminen (FIN) / D Tursunov (RUS) vs [2] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) - After Suitable Rest 



Copyright 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com