Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Shanghai Rolex Masters Tuesday Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Shanghai Rolex Masters
Shanghai, China


RESULTS - TUESDAY, 8 OCTOBER 2013

Singles - First Round
V Pospisil (CAN) d [9] R Gasquet (FRA) 63 64
[10] M Raonic (CAN) d [Q] M Przysiezny (POL) 64 64
[12] K Nishikori (JPN) d G Dimitrov (BUL) 63 64
B Paire (FRA) d [13] G Simon (FRA) 64 63
[15] N Almagro (ESP) d [Q] G Soeda (JPN) 76(5) 62
[16] T Robredo (ESP) d A Montanes (ESP) 64 61
F Fognini (ITA) d [Q] P Lorenzi (ITA) 46 76(5) 64
A Seppi (ITA) d [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) 64 62
J Melzer (AUT) d I Dodig (CRO) 46 63 64
P Kohlschreiber (GER) d [WC] M Gong (CHN) 75 62
D Brands (GER) d [Q] A Falla (COL) 76(3) 75
J Chardy (FRA) d B Tomic (AUS) 75 62
F Lopez (ESP) d J Nieminen (FIN) 76(2) 46 63
K Anderson (RSA) d V Hanescu (ROU) 46 76(5) 76(4)
F Verdasco (ESP) d [WC] Z Zhang (CHN) 75 62
A Dolgopolov (UKR) d [Q] M Russell (USA) 61 63    
 

SCHEDULE - WEDNESDAY, 9 OCTOBER 2013

STADIUM start 2:00 pm
[6] J Del Potro (ARG) vs P Kohlschreiber (GER)
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs M Granollers (ESP)

Not Before 6:00 pm
A Seppi (ITA) vs [5] R Federer (SUI)

Not Before 8:00 pm
A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs [2] R Nadal (ESP)

GRANDSTAND start 2:00 pm
P Andujar (ESP) vs [7] J Tsonga (FRA)
F Lopez (ESP) vs [4] T Berdych (CZE)

Not Before 4:00 pm
[12] K Nishikori (JPN) vs J Melzer (AUT)

Not Before 6:00 pm
[3] D Ferrer (ESP) vs L Rosol (CZE)
[WC] M Gong (CHN) / Z Li (CHN) vs F Fognini (ITA) / A Seppi (ITA) - TBA

UNION PAY COURT 3 start 1:00 pm
F Fognini (ITA) vs [16] T Robredo (ESP)
V Pospisil (CAN) vs G Monfils (FRA)

Not Before 4:00 pm
[8] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs K Anderson (RSA)
F Verdasco (ESP) vs [10] M Raonic (CAN)

COURT 4 start 1:00 pm
M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) vs [Alt] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER)
[14] J Isner (USA) vs C Berlocq (ARG)
D Brands (GER) vs [11] T Haas (GER)
[15] N Almagro (ESP) vs J Chardy (FRA)

COURT 5 start 1:00 pm
C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) vs S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA)
T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) vs M Mirnyi (BLR) / H Tecau (ROU)
F Mayer (GER) vs B Paire (FRA)
A Montanes (ESP) / T Robredo (ESP) vs J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS)
C Berlocq (ARG) / J Del Potro (ARG) vs P Andujar (ESP) / F Lopez (ESP) - After Appropriate Rest



Copyright 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com