Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Shanghai Rolex Masters Wednesday Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Shanghai Rolex Masters
Shanghai, China

RESULTS - WEDNESDAY, 9 OCTOBER 2013

Singles - Second Round
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) d M Granollers (ESP) 62 60
[2] R Nadal (ESP) d A Dolgopolov (UKR) 63 62
[3] D Ferrer (ESP) d L Rosol (CZE) 63 64
[4] T Berdych (CZE) d F Lopez (ESP) 76(5) 62
[5] R Federer (SUI) d A Seppi (ITA) 64 63
[6] J del Potro (ARG) d P Kohlschreiber (GER) 36 63 76(4)
[7] J Tsonga (FRA) d P Andujar (ESP) 63 62
[8] S Wawrinka (SUI) d K Anderson (RSA) 64 36 76(5)
[10] M Raonic (CAN) d F Verdasco (ESP) 76(1) 36 63
[11] T Haas (GER) d D Brands (GER) 64 64
[12] K Nishikori (JPN) d J Melzer (AUT) 64 36 61
C Berlocq (ARG) d [14] J Isner (USA) 64 76(4)
[15] N Almagro (ESP) d J Chardy (FRA) 63 64
F Fognini (ITA) d [16] T Robredo (ESP) 76(3) 21 ret. (wrist)
G Monfils (FRA) d V Pospisil (CAN) 75 76(4)
F Mayer (GER) d B Paire (FRA) 76(1) 75

Doubles - First Round

P Andujar (ESP) / F Lopez (ESP) d C Berlocq (ARG) / J del Potro (ARG) W/O (del Potro - fever)
T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) d M Mirnyi (BLR) / H Tecau (ROU) 67(4) 76(2) 17-15
M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d [Alt] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) 63 76(6)
J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) d [Alt] L Rosol (CZE) / B Tomic (AUS) 75 64
F Fognini (ITA) / A Seppi (ITA) d [WC] M Gong (CHN) / Z Li (CHN) 63 06 10-4
C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) d S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) 36 75 10-7
 

SCHEDULE - THURSDAY, 10 OCTOBER, 2013

STADIUM start 11:45 AM
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs P Andujar (ESP) / F Lopez (ESP)
Not Before 2:00 pm
[6] J Del Potro (ARG) vs [11] T Haas (GER)
G Monfils (FRA) vs [5] R Federer (SUI)
Not Before 6:00 pm
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs F Fognini (ITA)
Not Before 8:00 pm
C Berlocq (ARG) vs [2] R Nadal (ESP)

GRANDSTAND start 2:00 pm

[12] K Nishikori (JPN) vs [7] J Tsonga (FRA)
Not Before 3:30 pm
[3] D Ferrer (ESP) vs F Mayer (GER)
[15] N Almagro (ESP) vs [4] T Berdych (CZE)
[8] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs [10] M Raonic (CAN)
[WC] R Federer (SUI) / Z Zhang (CHN) vs [5] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) - Possible Court Change

UNION PAY COURT 3 start 1:00 pm

C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) vs [2] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP)
R Lindstedt (SWE) / V Pospisil (CAN) vs [3] D Nestor (CAN) / L Paes (IND)
Not Before 4:00 pm
[7] J Benneteau (FRA) / N Zimonjic (SRB) vs J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS)

COURT 4 start 1:00 pm

T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) vs [6] R Bopanna (IND) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
[4] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) vs M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL)
[8] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs F Fognini (ITA) / A Seppi (ITA) - TBA-After Suitable Res



Copyright 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com