Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Brisbane International Tuesday Women's Tennis Results





Tennis News Exclusive






























 


 


 


 


 



 


 















 
 
 





























 





















































 
























© 2013
http://www.dailytennis.com/">Daily
Tennis News Wire

















































 


 




BRISBANE INTERNATIONAL




Brisbane, Australia

December 29, 2013
- January 4, 2014
$1,000,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors




Results - Tuesday, December 31, 2013




Singles - Second Round



(1) Serena Williams (USA) d. Andrea Petkovic (GER) 64 64




(3) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. (Q) Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
w/o (left abductor injury)



(4) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Elina Svitolina (UKR) 61 63




Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (8) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) 62
62



(9) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN)
63 16 63




Doubles - Quarterfinals



(WC) Adamczak/Rogowska (AUS/AUS) d. (3) Barty/Dellacqua
(AUS/AUS) w/o (Barty: left abductor injury)





Doubles - First Round



(1) Peschke/Srebotnik (CZE/SLO) d. Hantuchova/Lisicki
(SVK/GER) 63 64



Groenefeld/Lucic-Baroni (GER/CRO) d. (2) Hsieh/Jankovic
(TPE/SRB) 62 63



(3) Barty/Dellacqua (AUS/AUS) d. Lepchenko/Olaru
(USA/ROU) 61 64



Kudryavtseva/Rodionova (RUS/AUS) d.
Amanmuradova/Shvedova (UZB/KAZ) 64 76(4)





Order Of Play - Wednesday, January 1, 2014




Pat Rafter Arena (from 11.30hrs)




1. ATP: Matosevic vs. Querrey




2. ATP: Dimitrov vs. Cilic



3. ATP: Ebden vs. Nishikori



4. ATP: Federer vs. Nieminen (NB 19.00hrs)




5. Casey Dellacqua vs. Victoria Azarenka (NB 20.00hrs)





Show Court 1 (from 11.30hrs)




1. Chan/Huber vs. Minella/Scheepers




2. Sabine Lisicki vs. Stefanie Voegele (NB 13.00hrs)




3. Angelique Kerber vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova




4. ATP: Cabal/Farah vs. Matosevic/Tursunov (NB 15.00hrs)




5. Peschke/Srebotnik vs. Mladenovic/Voskoboeva



Show Court 2 (from
11.00hrs)



1.
ATP: Istomin/Sijsling vs. Fyrstenberg/Nestor



2. ATP: Anderson/Lindstedt vs. Murray/Peers (NB
12.30hrs)



3. ATP: Chardy/Dimitrov vs. Fleming/Hutchins (NB
16.00hrs)



4. Kudryavtseva/Rodionova vs. Groenefeld/Lucic-Baroni










Copyright © 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights
reserved.
http://www.dailytennis.com">www.dailytennis.com