Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Apia International Sydney Tuesday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

APIA INTERNATIONAL SYDNEY
Sydney, Australia
January 5-10, 2014
$710,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results - Tuesday, January 7, 2014
Singles - Second Round
(Q) Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) d. (1) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) 75 62
(2) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (Q) Christina McHale (USA) 61 60
(3) Sara Errani (ITA) d. (Q) Lauren Davis (USA) 75 62
(5) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Kaia Kanepi (EST) 63 64
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. (6) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) 64 76(7)
Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 76(4) 63
Madison Keys (USA) d. (WC) Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) 60 36 76(3)
(Q) Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. (LL) Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 63 62

Doubles - Quarterfinals
(4) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. Hantuchova/Parra Santonja (SVK/ESP) 63 46 107 (Match TB)

Doubles - First Round
Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova (GER/CZE) d. Medina Garrigues/Shvedova (ESP/KAZ) 64 75

Order Of Play - Wednesday, January 8, 2014
Ken Rosewall Arena (from 12.00hrs)
1. Lucie Safarova vs. Petra Kvitova
2. ATP: del Potro vs. Mahut
3. ATP: Tomic vs. Kavcic (NB 16.00hrs)
4. Bethanie Mattek-Sands vs. Madison Keys (NB 19.30hrs)
5. Carla Suárez Navarro vs. Angelique Kerber

Grandstand (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Matosevic vs. Seppi
2. Tsvetana Pironkova vs. Sara Errani (NB 14.00hrs)
3. ATP: Istomin vs. Cilic
4. ATP: Dolgopolov vs. Janowicz

Court 6 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Benneteau vs. Stakhovsky
2. ATP: Tursunov vs. Rosol
3. Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova vs. Gajdosova/Tomljanovic
4. ATP: Bryan/Bryan vs. Rosol/Sousa (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 5 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Bopanna/Qureshi vs. Huey/Inglot
2. ATP: Stepanek vs. Ramos
3. Babos/Safarova vs. Peschke/Srebotnik (NB 14.00hrs; after suitable rest)
4. Errani/Vinci vs. Chan/Huber (NB 16.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 4 (NB 13.00hrs)
1. ATP: Berlocq/Seppi vs. Fyrstenberg/Matkowski (after suitable rest)
2. ATP: Benneteau/Roger-Vasselin vs. Paes/Stepanek (after suitable rest)
3. ATP: Llodra/Mahut vs. Nestor/Zimonjic (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)


Copyright © 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com